Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

Kentucky Car Shipping

What it costs to ship a car to or from Kentucky, why Louisville and Lexington price differently from the mountains, and the sheriff's inspection your car needs before Kentucky will title it.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

In October 2026 a running sedan on an open carrier costs about $1,255 from New York to Louisville, about $990 from Miami to Louisville, and about $1,370 from Los Angeles to Lexington. The trip east is cheaper: Lexington to New York runs about $765. Louisville to Chicago, at about $450, is the shortest lane we priced.

Into Kentucky or out of it: what the direction does to the price

Leaving Kentucky costs less on 3 of the 6 pairs priced this month. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • Chicago

    Chicago → Lexington$545
    Louisville → Chicago$450
  • New York

    New York → Louisville$1,255
    Lexington → New York$765
  • Dallas

    Dallas → Lexington$955
    Louisville → Dallas$1,100
  • Miami

    Miami → Louisville$990
    Lexington → Miami$1,000
  • Phoenix

    Phoenix → Louisville$1,195
    Lexington → Phoenix$1,300
  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Lexington$1,370
    Louisville → Los Angeles$1,360

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from Kentucky

Lexington to New York is 708 miles and costs about $765 on an open carrier this month. New York to Louisville is 740 miles and costs about $1,255. Carriers charge far more to bring a car in from the Northeast than to take one back. A household moving here from the East Coast pays the higher number. One moving away pays the lower one.

Everything with a dollar figure on this page comes from Kentucky lanes we priced in October 2026, for a running sedan on an open carrier, and it is meant for planning. The rest covers what a table leaves out: who ships cars in and out of Kentucky, which cities sit on I-65, I-64, I-71 and I-75, why a pickup in Pikeville or Hazard needs a different plan from one in Louisville, how ice and flooding affect the calendar, and the sheriff's inspection a car from another state has to pass before the county clerk will title it.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 13 Kentucky lanes

most shipments $765–$1,255
$490Floor$1,350Ceiling

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, from the Kentucky lanes we priced in October 2026. Use them to plan. Inbound lanes from the Northeast run well above outbound ones, and pickups in eastern Kentucky sit above the band because they are off the interstates. Run your ZIP pair through the calculator for the exact number; it takes about 30 seconds.

What moves the number

Inbound from the Northeast
far higher than the run back
Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed, for a new Corvette or a collector car
+30–50%
Eastern Kentucky mountains, off I-64 and I-75
slower to assign; meet-ups common
Ice storms and river flooding
a day or more of delay, no price change
Typical price, all Kentucky lanes$1,000
Into Kentucky$1,095 typical · 6 lanes
Out of Kentucky$1,000 typical · 7 lanes
Typical per mile$1.08
Typical lane length887 mi · 2–3 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–23 hours
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

Kentucky routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

New York to Louisville car shipping

$1,255most trucks $970–$1,545

740 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–23 hours

New York to Louisville costs about $1,255 for 740 miles, far above the eastbound Lexington to New York lane at about $765. Trucks come in on I-71 from Cincinnati or I-64 from the east. Most land between $970 and $1,545, and the trip takes about two days.

Price this route

Miami to Louisville car shipping

$990most trucks $830–$1,145

1,053 mi3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–4 hours

Miami to Louisville runs about $990 for 1,053 miles, nearly the same as Lexington to Miami at about $1,000. Trucks run north through Atlanta and Chattanooga, and the trip takes two to three days after pickup. Most loads fall between about $830 and $1,145.

Price this route

Los Angeles to Lexington car shipping

$1,370most trucks $930–$1,805

2,166 mi5–6 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–41 hours

At 2,166 miles and about $1,370, this is the longest lane into Kentucky on our board. I-40 carries most of the trip, across Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma and Arkansas into Tennessee. Louisville to Los Angeles runs about $1,360, so the two directions cost about the same. Plan on five days.

Price this route

Lexington to New York car shipping

$765most trucks $575–$960

708 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–8 hours

Lexington to New York is the cheap direction, about $765 for 708 miles, while New York to Louisville costs about $1,255. Trucks leave east on I-64 and reach New York in about two days, with most loads between $575 and $960.

Price this route

Louisville to Los Angeles car shipping

$1,360most trucks $1,060–$1,660

2,091 mi5–6 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–5 days

Louisville to Los Angeles runs about $1,360 for 2,091 miles, with most trucks between $1,060 and $1,660. Trucks head west toward St. Louis or Nashville and finish on I-40 across the desert. Transit runs about five days, longer if snow closes I-40 near Flagstaff.

Price this route

Louisville to Chicago car shipping

$450most trucks $350–$550

300 mi1 day on the trucktruck assigned in 1–48 hours

I-65 runs north from Louisville through Indianapolis to the Chicago area, 300 miles, and the car usually arrives the next day. At about $450 this is the cheapest lane on our Kentucky board. Chicago to Lexington, the return direction, runs about $545.

Price this route

Every Kentucky lane we priced in October 2026

Into Kentucky
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Chicago, IL → Lexington, KY376$545$440–$6451 hour1 day376 mi · 1 day · truck in 1 hour
New York, NY → Louisville, KY740$1,255$970–$1,5451–23 hours2 days740 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–23 hours
Dallas, TX → Lexington, KY887$955$765–$1,1501–4 hours2–3 days887 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–4 hours
Miami, FL → Louisville, KY1,053$990$830–$1,1451–4 hours3 days1,053 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–4 hours
Phoenix, AZ → Louisville, KY1,721$1,195$1,065–$1,3251–23 hours4–5 days1,721 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–23 hours
Los Angeles, CA → Lexington, KY2,166$1,370$930–$1,8051–41 hours5–6 days2,166 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–41 hours
Out of Kentucky
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Louisville, KY → Chicago, IL300$450$350–$5501–48 hours1 day300 mi · 1 day · truck in 1–48 hours
Fort Campbell, KY → Fort Benning, GA422$475$395–$5601–3 days1–2 days422 mi · 1–2 days · truck in 1–3 days
Lexington, KY → New York, NY708$765$575–$9601–8 hours2 days708 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–8 hours
Louisville, KY → Dallas, TX848$1,100$890–$1,3101–6 hours2–3 days848 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–6 hours
Lexington, KY → Miami, FL1,044$1,000$835–$1,1601–35 hours3 days1,044 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–35 hours
Lexington, KY → Phoenix, AZ1,794$1,300$960–$1,6451–3 days4–5 days1,794 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–3 days
Louisville, KY → Los Angeles, CA2,091$1,360$1,060–$1,6601–5 days5–6 days2,091 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–5 days
Enclosed carrier
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Kenner, LA → Louisville, KY717$1,120$715–$1,5201–6 days2 days717 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–6 days

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in Kentucky prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Kentucky car shipping, city by city

Where in Kentucky the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

LouisvilleLexingtonBowling GreenFort KnoxFort CampbellCovingtonPikevillePaducah
  • Louisville car shipping

    Louisville sits where I-64, I-65 and I-71 meet, and UPS runs its main air hub at the airport, so trucks pass through every day. New York to Louisville runs about $1,255 this month, Miami to Louisville about $990, and Louisville to Chicago about $450. Narrow streets in Old Louisville and the Highlands usually mean meeting the driver at a lot.

    • From New York$1,255
    • From Miami$990
    Price a pickup in Louisville
  • Lexington car shipping

    Lexington is at the junction of I-64 and I-75, home to the University of Kentucky and ringed by horse farms. The eastbound lane out is cheap, about $765 to New York, while Los Angeles to Lexington runs about $1,370 and Chicago to Lexington about $545. Long farm drives out on the pike roads usually mean meeting the truck on pavement in town.

    • From Chicago$545
    • From Dallas$955
    Price a pickup in Lexington
  • Bowling Green car shipping

    Bowling Green is on I-65 about an hour north of Nashville, with the Corvette assembly plant and the National Corvette Museum side by side. Western Kentucky University adds student moves each August and May. Many owners who take delivery at the museum ship the car home enclosed, which costs 30 to 50% more than an open trailer.

    Price a pickup in Bowling Green
  • Fort Knox car shipping

    Fort Knox sits on US-31W about 35 miles south of Louisville, between the city and Elizabethtown, where I-65 passes. The Army's Human Resources Command is based there, so PCS orders move officers and families in and out every summer. Gate rules decide whether the truck meets you on post or at a lot in Radcliff.

    Price a pickup in Fort Knox
  • Fort Campbell car shipping

    Fort Campbell straddles the Kentucky and Tennessee line off I-24 and is home to the 101st Airborne Division. Moves between Army posts are common, and Fort Campbell to Fort Benning, Georgia, runs about $475 for 422 miles. Summer is the busy PCS stretch, and the driver meets you at the gate or at a lot in Oak Grove or Clarksville.

    • To Fort Benning$475
    Price a pickup in Fort Campbell
  • Covington car shipping

    Covington, Newport and Florence sit across the Ohio River from Cincinnati on I-71 and I-75, and the Cincinnati airport is on the Kentucky side in Boone County. Carriers treat Northern Kentucky as part of the Cincinnati stop. The Brent Spence Bridge carries both interstates over the river and backs up at rush hour, so pickups are timed around it.

    Price a pickup in Covington
  • Pikeville car shipping

    Pikeville is in the eastern coalfields on US-23, a four-lane highway but a long way from any interstate. A full carrier can reach the town itself, while the hollows around it have narrow roads and switchbacks, so most pickups happen at a lot along US-23. Expect a longer wait for a truck than in Lexington or Louisville.

    Price a pickup in Pikeville
  • Paducah car shipping

    Paducah is on I-24 where the Tennessee River meets the Ohio, with I-69 about half an hour east. Carriers running between St. Louis and Nashville pass through, so a Paducah pickup is usually quick to assign. A floodwall protects downtown, and in a high-water spring its gates close some riverfront streets.

    Price a pickup in Paducah

Shipping a car to Kentucky

Two Army posts send a steady flow of cars into Kentucky. Fort Knox sits south of Louisville, a short run from I-65. Fort Campbell straddles the Tennessee line near Hopkinsville and Clarksville, close to I-24. Summer is the main PCS season at both, and both are close enough to an interstate that they price about like Louisville or Nashville. Students add a late-summer rush to Lexington for the University of Kentucky, to Louisville for UofL, to Bowling Green for Western Kentucky University, and to Richmond for Eastern Kentucky University.

Bowling Green adds shipments tied to one car. General Motors builds the Corvette at its Bowling Green Assembly plant, across I-65 from the National Corvette Museum, and some buyers who take delivery at the museum ship the car home rather than drive it. Owners of a brand-new Corvette often choose an enclosed carrier, which runs 30 to 50% above open. For the inbound lanes we priced, Miami to Louisville is about $990, Dallas to Lexington about $955, Phoenix to Louisville about $1,195, and Chicago to Lexington about $545.

Shipping a car from Kentucky

Leaving Kentucky is the better-priced direction on most lanes. Lexington to New York runs about $765 for 708 miles and Louisville to Chicago about $450 for 300 miles. Lexington to Miami is about $1,000, within ten dollars of Miami to Louisville. The exceptions are Texas and the West: Louisville to Dallas is about $1,100, more than the $955 it costs to come the other way from Dallas to Lexington, and Louisville to Los Angeles is about $1,360.

Dealer and auction traffic moves out of Kentucky all year. Manheim Louisville holds its sales across the Ohio River in Clarksville, Indiana, so a car bought there ships from Indiana even though the buyer thinks of it as Louisville. Students leave Lexington and Bowling Green in May. PCS orders out of Fort Knox and Fort Campbell cluster in summer. Retirees heading for Florida tend to go in the fall, but Kentucky has no snowbird rush big enough to move the outbound prices.

Where a full-size carrier can’t go in Kentucky

A loaded car carrier runs about 75 feet. These are the Kentucky addresses where it can’t reach the door, and what happens instead. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Hollows around Pikeville, Hazard and Harlan
Narrow mountain roads and switchbacks keep a 75-foot carrier out. The driver meets you at a lot on US-23, KY-15 or the nearest four-lane road, agreed before booking.
Old Louisville and the Highlands
Tree-lined streets with cars parked on both sides leave no room to unload a full carrier. Drivers meet at a store lot on Bardstown Road or near an I-65 exit.

Louisville, Lexington and the mountains

Louisville is the hub. I-65 runs south from it through Elizabethtown and Bowling Green to Nashville, I-64 runs east to Lexington and on to West Virginia, and I-71 heads northeast to Cincinnati. Lexington sits where I-64 crosses I-75, and the Northern Kentucky suburbs around Covington and Florence share the I-71 and I-75 corridor with Cincinnati. Any address near those lines gets assigned quickly and prices at the low end. In the west, I-24 and I-69 put Paducah, Madisonville and Henderson on reachable routes too.

Eastern Kentucky is where pickups need planning. Pikeville, Hazard, Harlan and the hollows around them sit on two-lane roads and parkways in mountain country, an hour or more from I-64 or I-75. Some of those roads have switchbacks a 75-foot carrier cannot take. Expect a meet-up at a lot near an interchange, often in Lexington, Winchester or London, or a longer wait for a smaller truck. Older Louisville neighborhoods with narrow streets, like the Highlands and Old Louisville, sometimes need a meet-up as well. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Ice, floods and the Louisville bridges

Kentucky winters bring more freezing rain than deep snow, and an ice storm can stop trucks on I-64 and I-75 for a day while crews treat the roads. Spring brings flooding along the Ohio River and flash floods in the eastern valleys, where a single washed-out road can cut off a pickup address. When either happens the carrier holds, your coordinator texts you the new window, and the price stays as quoted.

Louisville's Ohio River bridges set a small trap for car owners. The I-65 and I-265 bridges between Louisville and southern Indiana are tolled electronically through RiverLink, with no booths and no cash. A transponder left in a car riding on the carrier can be read on the way across, and the toll lands on your account. Take it out before pickup.

Before the truck comes, Kentucky edition
  • Remove the RiverLink or E-ZPass transponder so the carrier's crossings of the Louisville bridges stay off your account.
  • Keep the title and your out-of-state registration in hand. The sheriff's inspection and the county clerk both need them after delivery.
  • If you are up a hollow or on a steep gravel road in eastern Kentucky, choose a lot near the nearest interchange where a 75-foot rig can turn.
  • Quarter tank or less, no personal items inside, and daylight photos of every panel.

Your driver phones roughly 24 hours before pickup, and the coordinator texts the confirmed window the evening before.

Calendar

The Kentucky calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanQuiet
  2. FebQuiet
  3. MarNormal
  4. AprNormal
  5. MayBusy
  6. JunBusy
  7. JulPeak
  8. AugPeak
  9. SepNormal
  10. OctNormal
  11. NovNormal
  12. DecQuiet

How busy the Kentucky lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Dec–FebIce storms on I-64 and I-75; a day of slip when they hit. Prices hold.
Mar–MayOhio River flooding and flash floods in eastern Kentucky can cut off pickup roads for a few days.
MayMove-out in Lexington, Louisville, Bowling Green and Richmond.
Jun–AugMain PCS window at Fort Knox and Fort Campbell. Reserve the truck as soon as orders arrive.
AugMove-in at UK, UofL, WKU and EKU.

Kentucky rules

What Kentucky expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

Sheriff's inspectionA car brought in from another state needs a sheriff's inspection before Kentucky will title and register it. Form TC 96-182 goes with the title application.
Title and registrationAt the county clerk's office in the county where you live. Kentucky's new-resident guidance gives you 10 to 15 days after establishing residency, so plan to go soon after the car arrives.
Insurance before you registerKentucky insurance, with proof dated within 45 days. Minimums are $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for injuries and $25,000 for property damage, or a $60,000 single limit, plus personal injury protection.
Driver's licenseWithin 30 days of establishing residency.
TollsThe I-65 and I-265 bridges between Louisville and southern Indiana, billed electronically through RiverLink. No cash.
Eastern Kentucky addressesExpect a meet-up near an interchange or a longer wait. Confirmed before booking.

Accurate as of the review date below. The Kentucky Transportation Cabinet sets them; your county clerk's office is the one to call before you title and register.

Questions

What people ask about Kentucky

How much does it cost to ship a car from New York to Kentucky?

In October 2026, New York to Louisville runs about $1,255 for a running sedan on an open carrier, with most trucks between roughly $970 and $1,545. The trip is 740 miles, two days or so in transit. Heading the other way costs much less: Lexington to New York is about $765. Put your ZIP codes in the calculator for an exact price, held in writing for 14 days.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Kentucky to California?

Louisville to Los Angeles runs about $1,360 on an open carrier in October 2026, with most trucks between roughly $1,060 and $1,660. Los Angeles to Lexington is about $1,370, so the two directions price almost the same. At 2,091 miles, count about five days on the road after pickup.

How much does it cost to ship a car between Kentucky and Florida?

Miami to Louisville is about $990 in October 2026 and Lexington to Miami about $1,000, both for a running sedan on an open carrier. Most trucks on the Lexington to Miami lane land between roughly $835 and $1,160. The run is a little over 1,000 miles, so two to three days in transit.

How long does it take to ship a car to or from Kentucky?

Getting a carrier assigned takes a day or two around Louisville, Lexington and Northern Kentucky, and longer in the eastern mountains. Once loaded, drivers cover about 400 to 500 miles a day: one day to Chicago, about two to New York, two to three to Miami or Dallas, about five to Los Angeles. Ice or flooding can add a day or two.

What does Kentucky require when I bring a car from another state?

A sheriff's inspection, then a trip to the county clerk in your county of residence with the title, form TC 96-182, proof of Kentucky insurance dated within 45 days, and photo ID. Kentucky's new-resident guidance asks you to title and register within 10 to 15 days of moving here, so book the inspection soon after the car arrives.

Can you ship a Corvette from the National Corvette Museum?

Yes. The museum in Bowling Green sits right off I-65, which makes it an easy pickup. Many owners ship a new Corvette enclosed, which costs 30 to 50% more than open and keeps road grime and weather off the paint. The calculator prices both trailer types, so you can compare them once you know the museum delivery date.

Do you pick up at Fort Knox and Fort Campbell?

Yes. Fort Knox is south of Louisville near I-65, and Fort Campbell is near I-24 on the Tennessee line, so both get trucks about as quickly as the nearby cities. Gate rules decide whether the driver meets you on post or at a lot outside. Summer is the busy PCS season, so book when the orders come in.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes14 Kentucky lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching Kentucky4 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in Kentucky4,753 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from Kentucky?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.