Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

Virginia Car Shipping

Prices for shipping a car into or out of Virginia, how the trucks reach Hampton Roads, Richmond and Northern Virginia, and the title, inspection and emissions steps for a car arriving from another state.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

In October 2026 a running sedan on an open carrier costs about $600 from New York to Virginia Beach, $745 from Miami to Richmond and $1,495 from Los Angeles to Virginia Beach. Richmond to New York is about $350. For a Navy move between Norfolk and San Diego, Virginia Beach to San Diego runs about $1,570.

Into Virginia or out of it: what the direction does to the price

Leaving Virginia costs less on 3 of the 6 pairs priced this month. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • New York

    New York → Glen Allen$750
    Richmond → New York$350
  • Chicago

    Chicago → Richmond$835
    Virginia Beach → Chicago$1,060
  • Miami

    Miami → Richmond$745
    Virginia Beach → Miami$960
  • Dallas

    Dallas → Virginia Beach$940
    Richmond → Dallas$1,115
  • San Diego

    San Diego → Richmond$1,590
    Virginia Beach → San Diego$1,570
  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Virginia Beach$1,495
    Richmond → Los Angeles$1,490

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from Virginia

Richmond sits where I-95 crosses I-64, and most car haulers working eastern Virginia pass through it. I-95 comes up from North Carolina through Petersburg, then on through Fredericksburg into Northern Virginia and Washington. I-64 runs east from Richmond down the Peninsula to Hampton Roads, and west to Charlottesville and the Shenandoah Valley. I-81 carries truck traffic the length of the valley, from Winchester through Harrisonburg and Roanoke to Bristol. Sitting on both I-95 and I-64 makes Richmond the easiest pickup in the state; the Hampton Roads cities and Northern Virginia are big markets with their own access problems.

Twelve lanes were priced for this page in October 2026, for a running sedan on an open carrier. Coming into Virginia costs less on the Florida, Chicago and Dallas lanes. Chicago to Richmond is about $835 and Virginia Beach to Chicago about $1,060; Dallas to Virginia Beach is about $940 and Richmond to Dallas about $1,115. The two coast-to-coast lanes price almost the same in either direction. New York runs the other way: Richmond to New York is about $350 for 344 miles, the cheapest lane on this page, while New York to Virginia Beach is about $600.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 21 Virginia lanes

most shipments $770–$1,190
$640Floor$1,520Ceiling

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, from the Virginia lanes we priced this month. Treat them as planning numbers. Richmond, Fredericksburg and the I-64 corridor price near the low end; the Eastern Shore, far Southwest Virginia and mountain towns off I-81 sit higher. The calculator prices your exact ZIP pair in about 30 seconds and holds the quote for 14 days.

What moves the number

Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed instead of open
+30–50%
Base housing, townhouse rows, the Fan in Richmond
a meet-up nearby
Eastern Shore or far Southwest Virginia
a longer wait for a truck
Hurricane watch in Hampton Roads, snow on I-81
days of slip, same price
Typical price, all Virginia lanes$940
Into Virginia$845 typical · 12 lanes
Out of Virginia$1,060 typical · 9 lanes
Typical per mile$0.98
Typical lane length943 mi · 2–3 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–23 hours
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

Virginia routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

New York to Virginia Beach car shipping

$600most trucks $495–$700

363 mi1 day on the trucktruck assigned in 1–17 hours

About $600 for 363 miles down the New Jersey Turnpike and I-95, then I-64 east from Richmond to the coast. The car usually arrives the day after loading, and Navy families reporting to Oceana or Little Creek fill this lane in summer.

Price this route

Miami to Richmond car shipping

$745most trucks $520–$975

943 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–23 hours

About $745 on I-95 north this October, cheaper than the trip south, because carriers that hauled snowbird cars to Florida need loads back. In March and April this direction fills up and the price climbs.

Price this route

Virginia Beach to San Diego car shipping

$1,570most trucks $1,070–$2,070

2,744 mi6–7 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–11 days

A fleet-to-fleet Navy lane, about $1,570 for 2,744 miles, mostly on I-40 across Tennessee, Oklahoma and Arizona. Plan on six to seven days on the road, and book when orders arrive, since summer PCS traffic crowds both ends.

Price this route

San Diego to Richmond car shipping

$1,590most trucks $1,050–$2,130

2,636 mi6–7 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

About $1,590, close to the westbound price, since coast-to-coast carriers fill in both directions. Richmond deliveries come off I-64 where it meets I-95, so the truck rarely leaves the interstate.

Price this route

Richmond to New York car shipping

$350most trucks $310–$390

344 mi1 day on the trucktruck assigned in 1–18 hours

About $350 for a one-day run up I-95 and the New Jersey Turnpike, most trucks between $310 and $390. Carriers returning to the New York area after southern deliveries take Richmond cars to fill open slots.

Price this route

Dallas to Virginia Beach car shipping

$940most trucks $780–$1,100

1,386 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1 hour

About $940 for 1,386 miles, less than Richmond to Dallas at about $1,115. Trucks come east on I-30 and I-40 through Little Rock and Nashville and reach the coast in about three days.

Price this route

Every Virginia lane we priced in October 2026

Into Virginia
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
New York, NY → Glen Allen, VA339$750$645–$8501–19 hours1 day339 mi · 1 day · truck in 1–19 hours
New York, NY → Virginia Beach, VA363$600$495–$7001–17 hours1 day363 mi · 1 day · truck in 1–17 hours
New Orleans, LA → Duffield, VA723$855$680–$1,0351–4 days2 days723 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–4 days
Chicago, IL → Richmond, VA782$835$655–$1,0151–3 hours2 days782 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–3 hours
Saint Louis, MO → Sterling, VA827$770$660–$8801–15 hours2–3 days827 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–15 hours
Chicago Heights, IL → Hampton, VA857$785$630–$9451–2 days2–3 days857 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–2 days
Miami, FL → Richmond, VA943$745$520–$9751–23 hours2–3 days943 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–23 hours
Cape Coral, FL → Charlottesville, VA950$1,190$910–$1,4751–19 hours2–3 days950 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–19 hours
Dallas, TX → Virginia Beach, VA1,386$940$780–$1,1001 hour3–4 days1,386 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1 hour
Von Ormy, TX → Virginia Beach, VA1,617$1,105$900–$1,3101 hour4–5 days1,617 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1 hour
San Diego, CA → Richmond, VA2,636$1,590$1,050–$2,1301–3 days6–7 days2,636 mi · 6–7 days · truck in 1–3 days
Los Angeles, CA → Virginia Beach, VA2,727$1,495$1,010–$1,9751–3 days6–7 days2,727 mi · 6–7 days · truck in 1–3 days
Out of Virginia
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Richmond, VA → New York, NY344$350$310–$3901–18 hours1 day344 mi · 1 day · truck in 1–18 hours
Chatham, VA → Phillipsburg, NJ431$640$510–$7651–28 hours1–2 days431 mi · 1–2 days · truck in 1–28 hours
Virginia Beach, VA → Chicago, IL901$1,060$915–$1,2051–3 days2–3 days901 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–3 days
Richmond, VA → Delray Beach, FL907$930$785–$1,0701–47 hours2–3 days907 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–47 hours
Virginia Beach, VA → Miami, FL981$960$825–$1,0951–17 hours2–3 days981 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–17 hours
Richmond, VA → Dallas, TX1,277$1,115$955–$1,2751–3 days3–4 days1,277 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–3 days
Henrico, VA → Dyess Afb, TX1,460$1,520$1,350–$1,6251–3 hours3–4 days1,460 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–3 hours
Richmond, VA → Los Angeles, CA2,617$1,490$1,060–$1,9201–11 days6–7 days2,617 mi · 6–7 days · truck in 1–11 days
Virginia Beach, VA → San Diego, CA2,744$1,570$1,070–$2,0701–11 days6–7 days2,744 mi · 6–7 days · truck in 1–11 days

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in Virginia prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Virginia car shipping, city by city

Where in Virginia the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

Virginia BeachNorfolkHamptonRichmondNorthern VirginiaFredericksburgCharlottesvilleRoanoke
  • Virginia Beach car shipping

    Virginia Beach runs on Navy orders from Oceana and Little Creek–Fort Story, and carriers reach it on I-264, the spur off I-64. Base housing and the oceanfront blocks usually mean a meet-up at a nearby lot. New York to Virginia Beach costs about $600 this October, and Virginia Beach to San Diego about $1,570.

    • From New York$600
    • From Dallas$940
    Price a pickup in Virginia Beach
  • Norfolk car shipping

    Naval Station Norfolk turns over sailors every summer, and carriers load at lots outside its gates off I-564. Old Dominion University adds an August and May flow. Low streets in Ghent and Larchmont take tide water during nor'easters, which can push a pickup back a day while they drain.

    Price a pickup in Norfolk
  • Hampton car shipping

    Hampton and Newport News hold Langley Air Force Base, now part of Joint Base Langley-Eustis, and the Newport News shipyard. Trucks coming down I-64 reach Hampton before the Hampton Roads Bridge-Tunnel, so a pickup here avoids the rush-hour backup into Norfolk. Chicago Heights to Hampton costs about $785 this month.

    • From Chicago Heights$785
    Price a pickup in Hampton
  • Richmond car shipping

    Richmond to New York costs about $350 this October for 344 miles, the lowest price on any Virginia lane this month. I-95 and I-64 meet downtown, and Henrico County's suburbs usually get a door pickup. Coming in, Miami to Richmond runs about $745 and Chicago to Richmond about $835.

    • From Chicago$835
    • From Miami$745
    Price a pickup in Richmond
  • Northern Virginia car shipping

    Fairfax, Arlington, Loudoun and Prince William counties form the state's biggest car market, tied together by I-66, I-95 and the Beltway. Townhouse rows push most loads to a shopping-center lot, and cars garaged here need an emissions test. St. Louis to Sterling, beside Dulles Airport, costs about $770 this month.

    Price a pickup in Northern Virginia
  • Fredericksburg car shipping

    Fredericksburg sits on I-95 between Richmond and Washington, with Manheim's Fredericksburg auction nearby and Marine Corps Base Quantico about 25 miles north. Dealer cars bought at the sale leave on the same I-95 carriers that serve Richmond. This stretch of I-95 jams badly in snow and on holiday weekends, so leave a few days of slack.

    Price a pickup in Fredericksburg
  • Charlottesville car shipping

    UVA sets Charlottesville's calendar, with move-in in late August and move-out in May. The city sits on I-64 east of the Afton Mountain climb, and US 29 runs north toward Northern Virginia. Cape Coral to Charlottesville costs about $1,190 this October, a lane that fills when snowbirds come north in March and April.

    • From Cape Coral$1,190
    Price a pickup in Charlottesville
  • Roanoke car shipping

    Roanoke is the largest Virginia city on the I-81 corridor, reached from the interstate on the I-581 spur. Virginia Tech in Blacksburg is about 40 miles southwest, and students there can meet a carrier in Roanoke or Christiansburg instead of on campus. Ice on the I-81 grades from December to February can hold a pickup a day.

    Price a pickup in Roanoke

PCS moves in and out of Virginia

Hampton Roads is ringed by military installations. Naval Station Norfolk, Naval Air Station Oceana and Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek–Fort Story in Virginia Beach, Joint Base Langley-Eustis in Hampton and Newport News, and Naval Weapons Station Yorktown all rotate people on summer orders. Up I-95 are Marine Corps Base Quantico and Fort Belvoir, and south of Richmond near Petersburg is Fort Lee (called Fort Gregg-Adams from 2023 until June 2025, which older paperwork may still say).

For a move between the coasts, Virginia Beach to San Diego is about $1,570 on an open carrier this month, most trucks between roughly $1,070 and $2,070, and San Diego to Richmond about $1,590. It is about 2,700 miles, six to seven days in transit. Book as soon as you have orders and a report date; summer is crowded on both ends. Car haulers generally do not drive onto an installation, so plan to meet the driver at a lot outside the gate.

Moving a car to or from Richmond and Northern Virginia

Cars move in and out of Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun and Prince William counties all year as people take federal and contractor jobs or transfer away from them, with a bump in summer. The suburbs are dense with townhouse rows and HOA streets where a 75-foot carrier cannot stop, so expect to meet the driver at a shopping-center lot near I-95, I-66 or the Beltway. Manheim's Fredericksburg auction sits on the I-95 corridor south of Quantico, and dealers across the region buy there.

Richmond is simpler. It sits on both I-95 and I-64, and most of the metro is an easy door pickup, though the Fan District's narrow, tree-lined blocks usually mean a meet-up nearby. Students move in and out of the University of Virginia in Charlottesville, Virginia Tech in Blacksburg, James Madison in Harrisonburg, William & Mary in Williamsburg, VCU in Richmond, George Mason in Fairfax and Old Dominion in Norfolk. Snowbirds go south down I-95 in October and November; Virginia Beach to Miami is about $960 this month, while Miami to Richmond, against the season, is about $745.

Where a full-size carrier can’t go in Virginia

A loaded car carrier runs about 75 feet. These are the Virginia addresses where it can’t reach the door, and what happens instead. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Military installations
Carriers do not drive onto Naval Station Norfolk, Oceana, Quantico, Fort Belvoir or Fort Lee. The driver meets you at a lot outside the gate, confirmed before booking.
The Fan, Richmond
Narrow one-way streets lined with trees and parked cars leave no room for a 75-foot rig. The handoff moves to a lot near Broad Street or I-195.

Where the trucks actually go in Virginia

I-95 and I-64 carry most of the state's car haulers, and towns on them get a truck sooner. Hampton Roads is the tricky part of the I-64 corridor. Norfolk, Virginia Beach, Chesapeake, Portsmouth, Hampton and Newport News are tied together by bridge-tunnels across the harbor, and rush-hour backups at the Hampton Roads Bridge-Tunnel can stretch a delivery window by hours. A driver may set a meet-up on the near side of the water to save a crossing.

West of the Blue Ridge, I-81 runs through the Shenandoah Valley, and Winchester, Harrisonburg, Staunton and Roanoke are regular stops. Blacksburg is a short run off I-81 on US-460. Southwest Virginia beyond Bristol, the coal counties around Wise and Grundy, is a long way from any busy lane, and a car there usually meets the truck closer to I-81. The Eastern Shore, reached from Virginia Beach over the Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel or from Maryland on US-13, is its own small lane and takes longer to schedule.

Hurricanes, nor'easters and snow on I-81

Hampton Roads is in the Atlantic hurricane season from June through November, with August to October the months that matter. When a watch covers Norfolk and Virginia Beach, carriers hold pickups there, and nor'easters in fall and winter can flood low streets in Norfolk with tide water and close them for a day. Expect a few days of slip and a text from your coordinator with the new window. The booked price stays the same.

Snow is a western and northern problem. I-81 through the Valley and the I-64 climb over Afton Mountain get the worst of it, and Northern Virginia can lose a day to an ice storm. In January 2022 a snowstorm stranded drivers on I-95 near Fredericksburg overnight, the kind of event that holds every truck on the corridor. A pickup window of a few days from December to February absorbs most of this.

Before a Virginia pickup
  • Take out the E-ZPass. It reads at the Elizabeth River tunnels, the Northern Virginia Express Lanes and the Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel, and the trip north crosses more toll plazas in Maryland, Delaware and New Jersey.
  • If you live on base, in a townhouse row or in the Fan, pick a lot nearby with room for a 75-foot rig and send it to the coordinator.
  • Photograph every panel in daylight, keep the tank at half or less and take out anything loose.
  • Keep your phone on through the window. The driver calls about 24 hours ahead and again when close.

Your coordinator texts the day before to confirm the window.

Calendar

The Virginia calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanQuiet
  2. FebQuiet
  3. MarNormal
  4. AprBusy
  5. MayBusy
  6. JunPeak
  7. JulPeak
  8. AugBusy
  9. SepNormal
  10. OctBusy
  11. NovBusy
  12. DecQuiet

How busy the Virginia lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Dec–FebSnow and ice on I-81, Afton Mountain and in Northern Virginia. Plan a window of a few days.
Mar–AprSnowbirds come back north on I-95; Florida to Virginia lanes tighten.
MayCampus move-out at UVA, Virginia Tech, JMU, William & Mary and VCU.
Jun–AugPCS season at Norfolk, Oceana, Langley-Eustis, Quantico, Belvoir and Fort Lee. Book as soon as orders arrive. Hurricane season opens June 1.
Aug–OctPeak storm months in Hampton Roads. Watches pause pickups on the coast; inland lanes keep running.
Oct–NovSnowbirds head south. Virginia to Florida lanes price above the northbound runs.

Virginia rules

What Virginia expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

Titling a car you bring inWithin 30 days of moving to Virginia, then register it and get Virginia plates.
Safety inspectionEvery year, statewide, at a licensed station; most repair shops do it. DMV says the car must pass and show a valid Virginia sticker to be driven here.
EmissionsRequired if the car is garaged in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William or Stafford counties, or the cities of Alexandria, Fairfax, Falls Church, Manassas or Manassas Park. Valid two years; a passing test from the last 12 months can count for a first Virginia registration.
InsuranceFor policies starting on or after January 1, 2025: at least $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident and $25,000 property damage.
Driver licenseWithin 60 days of moving to Virginia.
Military installationsCarriers meet you outside the gate. The spot is confirmed before booking.

Rules as of the review date below. The Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles is the source for titling and registration, and the Department of Environmental Quality runs the Air Check emissions program in Northern Virginia.

Questions

What people ask about Virginia

How much does it cost to ship a car from New York to Virginia?

New York to Virginia Beach runs about $600 for a running sedan on an open carrier in October 2026, with most trucks between roughly $495 and $700. It is 363 miles, a one-day run once the car is loaded. Northbound is cheaper still: Richmond to New York is about $350, most trucks between $310 and $390.

How much does it cost to ship a car between Norfolk and San Diego?

Virginia Beach to San Diego is about $1,570 on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $1,070 and $2,070, and San Diego to Richmond about $1,590. The trip is about 2,700 miles, six to seven days in transit. For a summer PCS move, book as soon as you have orders; nothing is due until a carrier is dispatched.

Can the car carrier come onto base?

Plan to meet outside the gate. Car haulers generally do not drive onto Naval Station Norfolk, Oceana, Quantico, Fort Belvoir or the other installations, and base housing streets are too tight for a 75-foot rig anyway. The driver meets you at a lot nearby instead. Your coordinator confirms the spot before you book, and it does not change the price.

What inspections does Virginia require when I move here?

A safety inspection every year, statewide, at most repair shops. If the car is garaged in Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, Prince William or Stafford counties, or in Alexandria, Fairfax City, Falls Church, Manassas or Manassas Park, it also needs an emissions test, good for two years. You have 30 days from moving to title the car in Virginia.

How much does it cost to ship a car between Florida and Virginia?

Miami to Richmond is about $745 on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $520 and $975, for 943 miles and about two days on the road. Southbound costs more this month, with snowbird season under way: Virginia Beach to Miami is about $960. In March and April the northbound lanes tighten instead.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Virginia to Texas or Chicago?

Richmond to Dallas is about $1,115 on an open carrier in October 2026 and Virginia Beach to Chicago about $1,060. Inbound is cheaper on both: Dallas to Virginia Beach is about $940 and Chicago to Richmond about $835. Dallas is a three-day run, Chicago about two.

What happens to my pickup if a hurricane heads for Hampton Roads?

The carrier holds until the watch or warning lifts and the flooded streets drain, then picks up in the next window. Expect a few days of slip and a text from your coordinator with the new dates. The quoted price does not change, and the reservation fee is charged only once a carrier is assigned.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes21 Virginia lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching Virginia31 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in Virginia3,440 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from Virginia?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.