Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

Connecticut Car Shipping

What it costs to ship a car to or from Connecticut, how the Merritt Parkway and I-95 shape a Fairfield County pickup, and what the DMV asks for when a car arrives from another state.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

In October 2026, shipping a running sedan on an open carrier from Stamford to Miami costs about $1,210 and Hartford to Orlando about $1,070. Coming north is cheaper this month: Orlando to Stamford about $885, Miami to Hartford about $1,015. Stamford to Los Angeles runs about $1,635. Book Florida lanes two to three weeks ahead in October and November.

Into Connecticut or out of it: what the direction does to the price

On every pair priced this month, coming into Connecticut costs less than leaving. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • Chicago

    Chicago → Stamford$860
    Hartford → Chicago$890
  • Atlanta

    Atlanta → Stamford$940
    Hartford → Atlanta$1,030
  • Orlando

    Orlando → Stamford$885
    Hartford → Orlando$1,070
  • Miami

    Miami → Hartford$1,015
    Stamford → Miami$1,210
  • Dallas

    Dallas → Hartford$1,130
    Stamford → Dallas$1,295
  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Hartford$1,555
    Stamford → Los Angeles$1,635

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from Connecticut

Connecticut is about 110 miles from Greenwich to the Rhode Island line, and car haulers cross it constantly on the way between New York and Boston. Trucks pass through every day, so the harder part of a pickup here is finding room for one to stop. In Fairfield County the Merritt Parkway is closed to trucks and trailers and I-95 is often stop-and-go, so a Greenwich or Westport pickup often happens in a lot near an I-95 exit. Hartford, New Haven, and the towns along I-91 and I-84 are simpler.

The prices on this page come from the Connecticut lanes we priced this month and describe a running sedan on an open carrier. October is the start of the southbound season, which is why Stamford to Miami costs more right now than Miami to Hartford. The sections below cover that calendar, the roads, the winter, and the DMV steps for a car registered somewhere else.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 17 Connecticut lanes

most shipments $965–$1,295
$890Floor$1,600Ceiling

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, from the Connecticut lanes we priced this month. They are planning figures. Florida-bound lanes run higher from October into December and Florida-to-Connecticut lanes tighten in March and April. Enter both ZIP codes in the calculator for an exact price in about 30 seconds.

What moves the number

Southbound in Oct–Dec, northbound in Mar–Apr
up to +20%
Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed instead of open
+30–50%
Fairfield County shoreline, tight village streets
a meet-up near I-95
Nor'easter or tropical storm
days of slip, not dollars
Typical price, all Connecticut lanes$1,115
Into Connecticut$965 typical · 7 lanes
Out of Connecticut$1,175 typical · 10 lanes
Typical per mile$0.81
Typical lane length1,344 mi · 3–4 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–3 days
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

Connecticut routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

Stamford to Miami car shipping

$1,210most trucks $1,035–$1,380

1,328 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–4 days

Trucks run I-95 nearly the whole 1,328 miles, about three days on the road. October and November are the busy southbound weeks, which is why this lane costs about $1,210 right now while Miami to Hartford runs about $1,015.

Price this route

Hartford to Orlando car shipping

$1,070most trucks $870–$1,265

1,202 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

About $1,070 for 1,202 miles this month. Many drivers leaving Hartford take I-84 west to I-81 and run down through Pennsylvania and Virginia to skip New York City traffic, then pick up I-95 in the Carolinas for the last stretch.

Price this route

Orlando to Stamford car shipping

$885most trucks $690–$1,085

1,124 mi3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–5 hours

Northbound is the light direction in the fall, and at about $885 this is the lowest of this month's Florida-to-Connecticut prices. Drivers who just dropped snowbird cars want a load home. Expect the price to climb in March and April, when the same trucks fill up going north.

Price this route

Stamford to Los Angeles car shipping

$1,635most trucks $1,360–$1,910

2,829 mi6–8 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–5 days

At 2,829 miles this is the longest regular lane out of Fairfield County, about $1,635 and six to seven days on the truck. Carriers cross on I-80 or I-40 depending on the season. A Palm Springs-area address prices close by, with Stamford to Cathedral City about $1,575.

Price this route

Chicago to Stamford car shipping

$860most trucks $685–$1,030

828 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–18 hours

About $860 for 828 miles. Trucks come east on I-80 across Ohio and Pennsylvania and often cross the Hudson on the Mario Cuomo Bridge to reach Fairfield County. Hartford to Chicago, the westbound trip, is about $890, so the two directions price almost the same.

Price this route

Stamford to Dallas car shipping

$1,295most trucks $1,170–$1,415

1,587 mi4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

About $1,295, with most trucks priced between roughly $1,170 and $1,415, a tighter spread than the Florida lanes. Drivers typically head west on I-78, down I-81, and across Tennessee on I-40, three to four days in all. Dallas to Hartford runs about $1,130.

Price this route

Every Connecticut lane we priced in October 2026

Into Connecticut
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Chicago, IL → Stamford, CT828$860$685–$1,0301–18 hours2–3 days828 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–18 hours
Atlanta, GA → Stamford, CT917$940$705–$1,1751–11 days2–3 days917 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–11 days
Orlando, FL → Stamford, CT1,124$885$690–$1,0851–5 hours3 days1,124 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–5 hours
West Palm Beach, FL → Hartford, CT1,344$965$680–$1,2451–29 hours3–4 days1,344 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–29 hours
Miami, FL → Hartford, CT1,406$1,015$790–$1,2401 hour3–4 days1,406 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1 hour
Dallas, TX → Hartford, CT1,688$1,130$925–$1,3301–4 days4–5 days1,688 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–4 days
Los Angeles, CA → Hartford, CT2,891$1,555$1,355–$1,7601–17 hours6–8 days2,891 mi · 6–8 days · truck in 1–17 hours
Out of Connecticut
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Hartford, CT → Chicago, IL891$890$680–$1,1001–21 hours2–3 days891 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–21 hours
Hartford, CT → Atlanta, GA1,020$1,030$880–$1,1801–4 days3 days1,020 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–4 days
Hartford, CT → Orlando, FL1,202$1,070$870–$1,2651–3 days3–4 days1,202 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–3 days
Hartford, CT → Sarasota, FL1,311$1,145$910–$1,3801–2 days3–4 days1,311 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–2 days
Stamford, CT → Miami, FL1,328$1,210$1,035–$1,3801–4 days3–4 days1,328 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–4 days
Waterford, CT → North Port, FL1,352$1,115$960–$1,2651–2 days3–4 days1,352 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–2 days
Stamford, CT → Dallas, TX1,587$1,295$1,170–$1,4151–3 days4 days1,587 mi · 4 days · truck in 1–3 days
Stamford, CT → Cathedral City, CA2,769$1,575$1,260–$1,8901–9 days6–7 days2,769 mi · 6–7 days · truck in 1–9 days
Stamford, CT → Los Angeles, CA2,829$1,635$1,360–$1,9101–5 days6–8 days2,829 mi · 6–8 days · truck in 1–5 days
Meriden, CT → San Diego, CA2,911$1,745$1,430–$2,0651–5 days6–8 days2,911 mi · 6–8 days · truck in 1–5 days

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in Connecticut prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Connecticut car shipping, city by city

Where in Connecticut the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

StamfordGreenwichNew HavenHartfordMeridenGrotonDanbury
  • Stamford car shipping

    Stamford sits on I-95 under 40 miles from Midtown Manhattan, and the office parks and big retail lots near the highway give a 75-foot carrier room to load. Most of the state's long lanes start here, at about $1,210 to Miami, $1,295 to Dallas, and $1,635 to Los Angeles. Orlando to Stamford runs about $885 this month.

    • From Chicago$860
    • From Atlanta$940
    Price a pickup in Stamford
  • Greenwich car shipping

    Greenwich is the first Connecticut town on I-95, with the Merritt Parkway crossing its backcountry to the north. Estates up there often have long gated drives, and the streets in Old Greenwich and Riverside are narrow, so most pickups move to a lot near an I-95 exit. Fall is the busy stretch, when Florida-bound trucks work this corridor every day.

    Price a pickup in Greenwich
  • New Haven car shipping

    New Haven is where I-91 splits from I-95 toward Hartford, so carriers coming from either direction pass close by. Yale's May move-out and late-August arrivals bring most of the student shipments in the state. Downtown one-way streets and the campus blocks leave no room for a carrier, and drivers meet customers at a retail lot near an I-95 or I-91 exit.

    Price a pickup in New Haven
  • Hartford car shipping

    Hartford sits where I-84 crosses I-91, the simplest place in Connecticut for a carrier to load. Priced lanes from here run about $1,070 to Orlando, $1,145 to Sarasota, $1,030 to Atlanta, and $890 to Chicago. Heading north, Miami to Hartford is about $1,015 and West Palm Beach to Hartford about $965.

    • From West Palm Beach$965
    • From Miami$1,015
    Price a pickup in Hartford
  • Meriden car shipping

    Meriden sits halfway between Hartford and New Haven, where I-691 meets I-91, an easy stop for trucks already running the I-91 corridor. Meriden to San Diego, one of the longest priced lanes in the state, runs about $1,745 for 2,911 miles. Wallingford and Cheshire next door share the same quick interstate access.

    • To San Diego$1,745
    Price a pickup in Meriden
  • Groton car shipping

    Groton is home to Naval Submarine Base New London and Electric Boat, and the Coast Guard Academy sits across the Thames River in New London. Navy and Coast Guard orders drive most shipments, heaviest in summer. Carriers usually cannot drive onto the base, so the handoff happens at a lot off I-95. From nearby Waterford, a car to North Port, Florida, runs about $1,115.

    Price a pickup in Groton
  • Danbury car shipping

    Danbury sits on I-84 a few miles from the New York line, and trucks bound for Pennsylvania and the Midwest leave the state this way. Western Connecticut State University adds a small May move-out. Hill towns to the north along US-7, such as New Milford and Kent, take longer to schedule than a Danbury address.

    Price a pickup in Danbury

Shipping a car from Connecticut

Florida-bound cars fill the fall calendar. Retirees from Fairfield, New Haven, and Hartford counties winter in Florida, and some of them ship the car rather than drive I-95 for two days. This month Stamford to Miami costs about $1,210, most trucks between $1,035 and $1,380, and Hartford to Orlando about $1,070. Those lanes stay firm through November and into December, then ease after the holidays. Book two to three weeks ahead and give a pickup window of a few days.

Beyond Florida, Stamford to Dallas is about $1,295, Hartford to Atlanta about $1,030, Hartford to Chicago about $890, and Stamford to Los Angeles about $1,635. Yale in New Haven, UConn in Storrs, Wesleyan in Middletown, and Quinnipiac in Hamden add a May move-out, and the Naval Submarine Base in Groton and the Coast Guard Academy in New London turn people over on their own transfer schedules.

Shipping a car to Connecticut

Northbound Florida lanes are the cheaper direction in October: Orlando to Stamford costs about $885 and Miami to Hartford about $1,015. That flips in spring. March and April are when the snowbirds come back, and Florida-to-Connecticut prices tighten for about six weeks. If you are moving a car up from Florida and the date is flexible, the fall and early winter are the better time.

Other inbound lanes are steady through the year. Chicago to Stamford is about $860, Atlanta to Stamford about $940, Dallas to Hartford about $1,130, and Los Angeles to Hartford about $1,555. A car arriving from out of state needs an emissions test, or a VIN check at an emissions station if it is one of the newest models, plus Connecticut insurance, and your town sends a property tax bill. The rules table below has the details.

Where a full-size carrier can’t go in Connecticut

A loaded car carrier runs about 75 feet. These are the Connecticut addresses where it can’t reach the door, and what happens instead. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Fairfield County shoreline (Old Greenwich, Darien, Westport)
The Merritt Parkway is closed to trucks and the streets near the water are narrow, so the driver meets you at a commuter or retail lot near an I-95 exit.
Litchfield Hills (Kent, Norfolk, Salisbury)
These towns sit on winding two-lane state roads. Expect a meet-up along Route 8 in Torrington or I-84 in Waterbury, or a day or two more to find a truck.

Where the trucks actually go in Connecticut

Three interstates do the work. I-95 follows the shore from Greenwich through Stamford, Bridgeport, New Haven, and New London. I-91 runs north from New Haven through Hartford to Springfield, and I-84 crosses from Danbury through Waterbury and Hartford toward Massachusetts. Hartford, where I-84 meets I-91, is the easiest pickup in the state, and anything near those exits prices at the low end.

The Merritt Parkway, Route 15, bans trailers and anything over 8 feet tall, and its old bridges are far too low for a car hauler, so the towns between it and the Sound lean on I-95 access. Expect a meet-up at a commuter or retail lot near an exit if you live on a shoreline street in Darien, Westport, or Old Greenwich. The Litchfield Hills and the Quiet Corner in the northeast sit off the interstates, and a pickup there may wait a day or two longer for a truck or meet one on I-84 or I-395.

Nor'easters, and what they do to a pickup date

Connecticut's shipping weather problem is the nor'easter. A big one can drop a foot or more of snow from Fairfield County to the Rhode Island line, and car haulers stop with everyone else until the plows catch up on I-95, I-91, and I-84. Expect a day or two of slip and a text from your coordinator with the new window. The quoted price does not change.

Hurricane season reaches Connecticut too, usually as a tropical storm in August or September, and the shoreline towns are the ones it affects. Outside those two windows the state is easy to ship from. The calm stretches are late January through February for a car going south and June through September for one coming north.

Before the truck comes, Connecticut edition
  • Take the E-ZPass out of the car. Connecticut has no tolls, but a southbound carrier crosses New York and New Jersey toll bridges.
  • If you live south of the Merritt in Fairfield County, pick a lot near an I-95 exit with room for a 75-foot rig.
  • Quarter tank or less, nothing loose inside, and photos of every panel in daylight, including the rocker panels where road salt works.
  • Watch the forecast for the pickup week from December through March and keep the window a few days wide.

The driver calls roughly 24 hours before pickup, and the coordinator's text the day before confirms the time window.

Calendar

The Connecticut calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanQuiet
  2. FebQuiet
  3. MarBusy
  4. AprPeak
  5. MayBusy
  6. JunNormal
  7. JulNormal
  8. AugNormal
  9. SepNormal
  10. OctPeak
  11. NovPeak
  12. DecBusy

How busy the Connecticut lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Oct–DecSouthbound snowbird season. Florida lanes run highest; book 2–3 weeks ahead.
Jan–FebQuietest weeks for leaving. Nor'easters can pause pickups for a day or two.
Mar–AprNorthbound peak, about six weeks. Florida to Connecticut tightens.
MayMove-out at Yale, UConn, Wesleyan, Quinnipiac, and the state universities.
Jun–SepSteadiest pricing into Connecticut. Tropical storms possible on the shore in Aug–Sep.

Connecticut rules

What Connecticut expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

Registering a car you bring inWithin 90 days of becoming a resident, in person at the DMV by appointment.
EmissionsEvery two years at a Connecticut emissions station. A car from another state older than four model years is tested before you register it; model year 2001 and older is exempt.
VIN verificationRequired instead of the emissions test for an out-of-state car newer than four model years. Done at an emissions station.
Insurance before you can registerAt least $25,000 per person, $50,000 per accident, and $25,000 property damage, plus uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage.
Car taxYour town bills a yearly property tax on registered vehicles, assessed as of October 1.
TollsNone on Connecticut roads.
Merritt ParkwayNo trailers, tractor-trailers, or vehicles over 8 feet tall. Fairfield County pickups use I-95 access or a meet-up lot.

Rules as of the review date below. The Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles is the source, and the one to check before you register.

Questions

What people ask about Connecticut

How much does it cost to ship a car from Connecticut to Florida?

In October 2026, Stamford to Miami runs about $1,210 for a running sedan on an open carrier, most trucks between roughly $1,035 and $1,380, and Hartford to Orlando about $1,070. Southbound Florida lanes stay firm through November. Booking two to three weeks out with a flexible pickup window helps, and your quote stays fixed for 14 days.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Florida to Connecticut?

Orlando to Stamford runs about $885 on an open carrier in October 2026 and Miami to Hartford about $1,015, most trucks between roughly $790 and $1,240. Northbound is the cheaper direction in the fall. In March and April, when the snowbirds come home, the same lanes tighten for about six weeks.

How long does it take to ship a car to or from Connecticut?

A day or two to assign a carrier, then about 400 to 500 miles a day on the truck. That is about three days to South Florida, two to three to Atlanta, two to Chicago, three to four to Dallas, and six to seven to Los Angeles. A nor'easter can add a day or two in winter.

Can a car carrier pick up in Greenwich, Westport, or Darien?

Often not at the door. The Merritt Parkway is closed to trucks and trailers, many shoreline streets are too narrow for a 75-foot rig, and I-95 traffic makes a curbside stop hard. The driver meets you at a lot near an I-95 exit instead. You agree the exact lot with your coordinator in advance, at no extra charge.

What do I need to register a car in Connecticut after I move?

Register within 90 days of becoming a resident, in person at the DMV. Bring the out-of-state title and Connecticut insurance that meets the state minimums. A car older than four model years needs an emissions test first; a newer one gets a VIN verification at an emissions station instead. Your town then bills a yearly property tax on the car.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Connecticut to California?

Stamford to Los Angeles runs about $1,635 for a running sedan on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $1,360 and $1,910. The reverse, Los Angeles to Hartford, is about $1,555. It is about 2,800 miles, so count six to seven days on the truck.

Do I need to remove my E-ZPass before shipping?

Yes. Connecticut itself has no tolls, but a carrier heading south crosses toll bridges in New York and New Jersey, and a transponder left on the windshield can read and bill your account. Put it in a drawer at home or in a foil bag in the glovebox.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes17 Connecticut lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching Connecticut15 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in Connecticut2,072 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from Connecticut?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.