Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

Idaho Car Shipping

What it costs to ship a car to or from Idaho, why Boise and Coeur d'Alene are priced as separate markets, and what the winter passes and Idaho's DMV mean for your dates.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

In October 2026 a running sedan on an open carrier costs about $1,000 from Los Angeles to Boise and about $495 from Seattle to Coeur d'Alene. Boise to Seattle runs about $520, Boise to Dallas about $1,385, and Boise to Chicago about $1,400. Mountain towns off the interstates usually mean a meet-up or a longer wait for a truck.

Where a full-size carrier can’t go in Idaho

A loaded car carrier runs about 75 feet. These are the Idaho addresses where it can’t reach the door, and what happens instead. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Ketchum and Sun Valley
About 80 miles north of I-84 on SR-75. A carrier can reach town in good weather, but condo garages and steep drives mean a meet-up at a lot in Ketchum or Hailey.
Stanley
Both roads in cross high passes, Galena Summit on SR-75 and Banner Summit on SH-21, and ITD closes SH-21 for avalanche danger in winter. Expect a meet-up in Ketchum or Boise, or a summer delivery.
McCall and Payette Lake
SH-55 follows the Payette River canyon for much of the 100 miles from Boise on two lanes with tight curves. Most drivers deliver to town; lake cabins usually meet at a lot.
Schweitzer Mountain
The paved resort road climbs about nine miles of switchbacks above Sandpoint. A full-size carrier stops in Sandpoint, and the car finishes the trip on its own wheels.

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from Idaho

An Idaho quote starts with which half of the state the car is in. Boise, Meridian, Nampa, and Caldwell sit along I-84 in the southwest, and that corridor runs east to Twin Falls, Pocatello, and on toward Utah, and west across Oregon to Portland. Coeur d'Alene and Post Falls sit on I-90 in the north, about half an hour from Spokane. Between them, US-95 is the only highway that runs the length of the state, much of it two lanes through canyon country, and carriers treat the two halves as different markets with different lanes.

Idaho draws a lot of new residents, and in the Census Bureau's recent state-to-state estimates Washington, California, and Utah sent the most. Many of them ship a car. We priced the Idaho lanes below this month for a running sedan on an open carrier; treat them as planning numbers and use the calculator for your exact ZIP pair. The rest of the page is about the parts of an Idaho move that a price table leaves out: winter on the passes, which towns a 75-foot carrier can reach, and what the DMV wants when a car from another state arrives.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 13 Idaho lanes

most shipments $985–$1,385
$595Floor$1,440Ceiling

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, from the Idaho lanes we priced this month. They are planning figures. Boise-area and Coeur d'Alene pickups sit toward the low end of a lane; ski towns and rural addresses off I-84, I-86, I-15, and I-90 wait longer for a truck. The calculator gives you the exact number in about 30 seconds.

What moves the number

Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed instead of open
+30–50%
Ski towns and mountain valleys off the interstates
a meet-up or a longer wait
North Idaho to the Treasure Valley, or the reverse
priced as its own lane
Pass closures on I-90 or I-84 (Nov–Mar)
days of slip, same price
Typical price, all Idaho lanes$1,050
Into Idaho$1,050 typical · 7 lanes
Out of Idaho$1,050 typical · 6 lanes
Typical per mile$0.86
Typical lane length1,348 mi · 3–4 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–47 hours
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

Idaho routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

Los Angeles to Boise car shipping

$1,000most trucks $785–$1,215

837 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–13 hours

About $1,000 for 837 miles across Nevada, two to three days. California sends Idaho many of its new residents, so more cars ride this lane north than south. Coeur d'Alene to Los Angeles, the southbound trip, costs about $985.

Price this route

Seattle to Coeur d'Alene car shipping

$495most trucks $365–$620

328 mi1 day on the trucktruck assigned in 1–2 days

About $495 for 328 miles, a one-day run east on I-90 over Snoqualmie Pass and across the Columbia Basin. From November to March, chain rules on Snoqualmie can hold a truck for a few hours or a day.

Price this route

Phoenix to Boise car shipping

$1,050most trucks $820–$1,285

972 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–5 days

About $1,050 for 972 miles, two to three days on the road. Idahoans who winter in Arizona head home in April and May, the busiest weeks on this lane, so book early if your return date is fixed.

Price this route

Boise to Seattle car shipping

$520most trucks $405–$630

504 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

About $520 for 504 miles, roughly a day and a half west on I-84 over Oregon's Blue Mountains, north on I-82 through Yakima, then over Snoqualmie Pass on I-90. In a hard winter, storms on either pass add a day.

Price this route

Coeur d'Alene to Phoenix car shipping

$1,075most trucks $875–$1,280

1,348 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–21 hours

About $1,075 for 1,348 miles, roughly three days. Demand peaks in October and November as north Idaho residents head for the Phoenix area before the passes ice over, so book two to three weeks ahead and leave a few days of pickup flexibility.

Price this route

Boise to Dallas car shipping

$1,385most trucks $1,160–$1,610

1,615 mi4–5 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

About $1,385 for 1,615 miles, roughly four days. Winter storms in the high country between Boise and Denver can add a day from November to March. Dallas to Coeur d'Alene, coming north, runs about $1,455.

Price this route

Every Idaho lane we priced in October 2026

Into Idaho
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Seattle, WA → Coeur d'Alene, ID328$495$365–$6201–2 days1 day328 mi · 1 day · truck in 1–2 days
Los Angeles, CA → Boise, ID837$1,000$785–$1,2151–13 hours2–3 days837 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–13 hours
Denver, CO → Boise, ID841$900$740–$1,0551–24 hours2–3 days841 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–24 hours
Phoenix, AZ → Boise, ID972$1,050$820–$1,2851–5 days2–3 days972 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–5 days
Chicago, IL → Coeur d'Alene, ID1,754$1,360$1,155–$1,5651–6 days4–5 days1,754 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–6 days
Dallas, TX → Coeur d'Alene, ID1,928$1,455$1,025–$1,8801–17 hours4–5 days1,928 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–17 hours
Pittsburgh, PA → Boise, ID2,137$1,595$1,240–$1,9451–4 hours5–6 days2,137 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–4 hours
Out of Idaho
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Boise, ID → Seattle, WA504$520$405–$6301–3 days2 days504 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–3 days
Coeur d'Alene, ID → Denver, CO1,058$1,020$845–$1,1951–47 hours3 days1,058 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–47 hours
Coeur d'Alene, ID → Phoenix, AZ1,348$1,075$875–$1,2801–21 hours3–4 days1,348 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–21 hours
Coeur d'Alene, ID → Los Angeles, CA1,375$985$815–$1,1551–5 days3–4 days1,375 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–5 days
Boise, ID → Dallas, TX1,615$1,385$1,160–$1,6101–3 days4–5 days1,615 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–3 days
Boise, ID → Chicago, IL1,709$1,400$1,100–$1,7001–10 hours4–5 days1,709 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–10 hours

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in Idaho prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Idaho car shipping, city by city

Where in Idaho the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

BoiseMeridianMountain HomeTwin FallsPocatelloIdaho FallsMoscowCoeur d'Alene
  • Boise car shipping

    Boise is the end point for most priced lanes into southern Idaho, about $1,000 from Los Angeles, $1,050 from Phoenix, $900 from Denver, and $1,595 from Pittsburgh. Going out, Boise to Seattle is about $520. The I-184 connector brings trucks close to downtown, and the North End's older, tree-lined streets usually mean meeting on a wider road.

    • From Los Angeles$1,000
    • From Denver$900
    Price a pickup in Boise
  • Meridian car shipping

    Meridian, Idaho's second-largest city, has spread south and west of I-84 in subdivisions built since 2000. Many of those streets are wide enough for a carrier, though cul-de-sacs and curbs lined with parked cars can still force a meet-up. The retail lots near the Eagle Road interchange on I-84 are where most drivers load when the door won't work.

    Price a pickup in Meridian
  • Mountain Home car shipping

    Mountain Home sits on I-84 about 40 miles southeast of Boise, and Mountain Home Air Force Base is roughly 12 miles southwest of town. Airmen on PCS orders ship mostly between May and September. Civilian carriers generally stay outside the gate, so the handoff usually happens in town near the I-84 exits.

    Price a pickup in Mountain Home
  • Twin Falls car shipping

    Twin Falls sits on the south rim of the Snake River Canyon, a few miles from I-84 across the Perrine Bridge on US-93. Chobani's yogurt plant and the College of Southern Idaho bring people in from out of state. US-93 also runs south from town across Nevada toward Las Vegas, a direct line for cars bound for the Southwest.

    Price a pickup in Twin Falls
  • Pocatello car shipping

    Pocatello sits where I-86 meets I-15, so trucks running between Salt Lake City and Montana pass right by. Idaho State University brings students in late August and sends them home in May. Salt Lake City is about 160 miles south on I-15, under three hours for a loaded carrier.

    Price a pickup in Pocatello
  • Idaho Falls car shipping

    Idaho Falls is on I-15 about 50 miles north of Pocatello, and Idaho National Laboratory, headquartered in town with its main site in the desert to the west, hires engineers and scientists from across the country. Rexburg and BYU-Idaho are about 30 miles northeast on US-20. Winter storms on I-15 toward Monida Pass mostly affect cars bound for Montana.

    Price a pickup in Idaho Falls
  • Moscow car shipping

    Moscow is home to the University of Idaho, on US-95 eight miles from Washington State University in Pullman. Neither town is on an interstate, and trucks come down US-95 from Coeur d'Alene, about 85 miles north. August move-in and May move-out are the busy weeks, and campus streets usually mean a meet-up.

    Price a pickup in Moscow
  • Coeur d'Alene car shipping

    Coeur d'Alene sits on I-90 about 35 miles east of Spokane and trades cars with Washington more than with Boise. Seattle to Coeur d'Alene is about $495. Going out, it runs about $985 to Los Angeles, $1,020 to Denver, and $1,075 to Phoenix for residents leaving in the fall. Lakeside pickups often meet at a lot off I-90.

    • From Seattle$495
    • From Chicago$1,360
    Price a pickup in Coeur d'Alene

Shipping a car to Idaho

Relocations drive much of the inbound traffic, and the Treasure Valley, Idaho's biggest metro, takes a large share of it. Washington and California are the two biggest sources, and the prices show how different those trips are. Los Angeles to Boise runs about $1,000 this month for an 837-mile trip, while Seattle to Coeur d'Alene, 328 miles across Washington on I-90, is about $495. Phoenix to Boise is about $1,050 and Denver to Boise about $900. From the Midwest and South it is a long haul to a state with few big cities, so Chicago to Coeur d'Alene runs about $1,360 and Dallas to Coeur d'Alene about $1,455.

The other steady inbound flows are smaller. Mountain Home Air Force Base, southeast of Boise on I-84, rotates airmen on the PCS cycle, mostly in summer. Students arrive in August for Boise State, the University of Idaho in Moscow, Idaho State in Pocatello, and BYU-Idaho in Rexburg. Moscow and Rexburg are both off the interstates: Moscow is on US-95 near the Washington line, and Rexburg is on US-20 north of Idaho Falls. Both get trucks, though they take longer to schedule than a Boise address.

Shipping a car out of Idaho

Short runs to the Pacific Northwest are the cheapest way out. This month Boise to Seattle is about $520, Coeur d'Alene to Los Angeles about $985, and Coeur d'Alene to Denver about $1,020. The long eastbound runs are where Idaho prices climb: Boise to Dallas is about $1,385 and Boise to Chicago about $1,400.

October and November add a southbound flow to Arizona. People who spend winters in the Phoenix area ship a car down before the snow, and Coeur d'Alene to Phoenix runs about $1,075 right now. If you are one of them, book before the first storms on the passes, and give the driver a pickup window of a few days rather than one date. Students heading home in May and military families leaving Mountain Home in summer make up most of the rest.

Where the trucks actually go in Idaho

In the south, I-84 is the spine. Boise, Meridian, Nampa, Caldwell, Mountain Home, and Twin Falls are on it or a short run off it, and those addresses get the fastest pickups in the state. I-84 meets I-86 near Burley, and I-86 runs to Pocatello, where I-15 carries trucks north to Idaho Falls and on to Montana, or south to Salt Lake City. In the north, I-90 runs through Post Falls and Coeur d'Alene, then east over Fourth of July Pass and through the Silver Valley to Lookout Pass and Montana.

Off those roads, Idaho is mountains. Sun Valley and Ketchum are about an hour and a half north of I-84 on SR-75. McCall is about two and a half hours north of Boise on SR-55, a two-lane road that follows the Payette River through a canyon. Sandpoint is north of Coeur d'Alene on US-95. A full-size carrier can reach most of these towns in good weather, but not every driver will make the trip for one car, and gravel roads and steep cabin driveways are often out of reach. Plan on meeting the driver in town or at a lot on the main highway. Your coordinator confirms how it will work before you book.

Winter on the passes

Idaho's shipping winter runs roughly November through March, and it bites hardest on the routes in and out of the state. On I-90, Fourth of July Pass east of Coeur d'Alene and Lookout Pass at the Montana line see heavy snow and chain-up conditions for trucks. Trips between Boise and the Pacific Northwest cross the Blue Mountains in Oregon on I-84, which closes in the worst storms. When a pass is closed, the truck waits or reroutes, and a pickup can slip a day or more. Your coordinator texts you the new window. The quoted price does not change.

Summer brings a different interruption. Wildfires in July through September can close mountain highways and fill the valleys with smoke, and a truck headed to McCall or Stanley may have to wait for a road to reopen. If you are shipping to a mountain town in fire season, give the delivery a few days of slack.

Before the truck comes, Idaho edition
  • If the address is on a gravel road, a steep drive, or in a ski town, agree a meet-up spot in town with room for a 75-foot rig.
  • Winter pickups: clear the snow off the car and the space around it so the driver can load without digging it out.
  • Run the tank down to about a quarter, take out anything loose, and photograph each panel in daylight, windshield included if the car has seen gravel roads.
  • If the car is moving in, keep the out-of-state title handy. The DMV will inspect the VIN when you title it.

The driver phones about a day before arriving, and your coordinator texts the confirmed window the day before pickup.

Into Idaho or out of it: what the direction does to the price

Leaving Idaho costs less on 2 of the 6 pairs priced this month. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • Seattle

    Seattle → Coeur d'Alene$495
    Boise → Seattle$520
  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Boise$1,000
    Coeur d'Alene → Los Angeles$985
  • Denver

    Denver → Boise$900
    Coeur d'Alene → Denver$1,020
  • Phoenix

    Phoenix → Boise$1,050
    Coeur d'Alene → Phoenix$1,075
  • Chicago

    Chicago → Coeur d'Alene$1,360
    Boise → Chicago$1,400
  • Dallas

    Dallas → Coeur d'Alene$1,455
    Boise → Dallas$1,385

Calendar

The Idaho calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanQuiet
  2. FebQuiet
  3. MarNormal
  4. AprBusy
  5. MayBusy
  6. JunPeak
  7. JulPeak
  8. AugBusy
  9. SepNormal
  10. OctBusy
  11. NovNormal
  12. DecQuiet

How busy the Idaho lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Oct–NovCars head south to Arizona before the snow. Book before the first storms on the passes.
Nov–MarSnow and chain-up conditions on I-90's Fourth of July and Lookout passes; I-84 closures in Oregon's Blue Mountains. Expect a day or more of slip.
Apr–MaySnowbirds come back from Arizona. Campus move-out at Boise State, the University of Idaho, Idaho State, and BYU-Idaho.
Jun–AugThe main moving season into the Treasure Valley and north Idaho. PCS moves at Mountain Home AFB.
Jul–SepWildfire season. Closures on mountain highways can hold a delivery to McCall, Stanley, or the Wood River Valley.

Idaho rules

What Idaho expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

Registering a car you bring inTitle and register within 30 days of moving to Idaho, even if your old registration has not expired.
VIN inspectionA DMV employee inspects the VIN when you title an out-of-state car. If you cannot bring the car in, a county sheriff's deputy can do it.
Safety or emissions inspectionNone. Treasure Valley emissions testing ended in 2023.
Insurance before you can registerLiability insurance from a carrier admitted in Idaho: at least $25,000 per person, $50,000 per accident, and $15,000 property damage.
Car bought from an out-of-state dealerIdaho use tax is due when you title it in Idaho.
Winter passesFourth of July and Lookout passes on I-90 see chain-up conditions Nov–Mar. A day or more of slip, same price.

Rules as of the review date below. The Idaho Transportation Department's Division of Motor Vehicles is the source, and your county DMV office handles titles and VIN inspections.

Questions

What people ask about Idaho

How much does it cost to ship a car from California to Idaho?

In October 2026, Los Angeles to Boise runs about $1,000 for a running sedan on an open carrier, with most trucks between roughly $785 and $1,215. Coeur d'Alene to Los Angeles, going the other way, is about $985. Count two to three days in transit after pickup. A quote for your exact ZIP pair holds for 14 days.

How much does it cost to ship a car between Idaho and Washington?

Seattle to Coeur d'Alene runs about $495 in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $365 and $620, and Boise to Seattle about $520, most between roughly $405 and $630. Both are short lanes with plenty of trucks. In winter, Snoqualmie Pass on I-90 in Washington and the I-84 route through Oregon's Blue Mountains can add a day or more.

How long does it take to ship a car to or from Idaho?

Boise and Coeur d'Alene addresses usually get a carrier within a few days; ski towns and rural valleys can take longer. One driver covers about 400 to 500 miles a day, so Seattle is a day away, Los Angeles two to three, Denver about two, Dallas and Chicago about four. Winter pass closures can add a day or more.

Can a car carrier deliver to Sun Valley, McCall, or a mountain cabin?

Often to the town, rarely to the cabin. Ketchum and McCall are an hour or more off the interstates on two-lane highways, and gravel roads and steep drives are out of reach for a 75-foot carrier. The driver usually meets you at a lot in town. Your coordinator confirms the meet-up before you book.

What does Idaho require when I bring a car from another state?

Title and register it within 30 days of moving, even if the old registration is still valid. A DMV employee inspects the VIN when you title it, and you need liability insurance from a carrier admitted in Idaho. There is no safety or emissions inspection; Treasure Valley emissions testing ended in 2023.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Idaho to Texas?

Boise to Dallas runs about $1,385 on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $1,160 and $1,610. Dallas to Coeur d'Alene, coming north, is about $1,455. Plan on about four days on the road. Boise sits on I-84, so a pickup there is usually quick; in winter, give the driver a few days of slack for storms on the mountain routes south.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Arizona to Idaho?

Phoenix to Boise runs about $1,050 in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $820 and $1,285. Coeur d'Alene to Phoenix, the southbound trip people make before winter, is about $1,075. Book before the first snow on the passes if you are heading south in the fall.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes13 Idaho lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching Idaho7 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in Idaho1,390 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from Idaho?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.