Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

Oregon Car Shipping

What it costs to ship a car into or out of Oregon, why an address on I-5 and one in Bend or on the coast are different jobs, and what DMV and DEQ need when the car arrives.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

In October 2026 a running sedan on an open carrier costs about $655 from Eugene to Los Angeles, about $890 from Portland to Phoenix, and about $1,340 from Portland to Chicago. Coast to coast, New York to Portland runs about $1,655. Winter pickups east of the Cascades or over Siskiyou Summit can wait on chain requirements.

Calendar

The Oregon calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanQuiet
  2. FebQuiet
  3. MarBusy
  4. AprBusy
  5. MayNormal
  6. JunBusy
  7. JulNormal
  8. AugNormal
  9. SepBusy
  10. OctPeak
  11. NovBusy
  12. DecQuiet

How busy the Oregon lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Nov–MarChain requirements on Siskiyou Summit, Santiam, Willamette Pass, and Mount Hood. Ice can close I-84 in the Gorge. Expect a day or two of delay; the price holds.
Oct–NovSouthbound to Arizona and California for the winter.
Mar–AprNorthbound return from Arizona and California.
JunCampus move-out in Eugene, Corvallis, and Portland.
Jul–SepWildfire season. Highway closures in southern Oregon and the Cascades can mean a reroute or a few days of wait.
SepMove-in at the University of Oregon, Oregon State, and Portland State.

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from Oregon

Most car haulers in Oregon run I-5. The interstate runs the length of the Willamette Valley from Portland through Salem and Eugene, then over the hills to Roseburg, Grants Pass, and Medford before it climbs Siskiyou Summit into California. Most Oregonians live within a short drive of it, and an address on that corridor gets a truck the way an address in Sacramento or Seattle does. Eugene to Los Angeles priced at about $655 this month, the cheapest lane on this page.

Leave I-5 and the map changes. Bend and the high desert are over the Cascades on two-lane passes, the coast towns sit behind the Coast Range, and eastern Oregon is a long run up the Columbia Gorge on I-84. Prices on this page are for a running sedan on an open carrier, priced in October 2026 and refreshed monthly, and for an address off I-5 the wait for a carrier grows faster than the price. When the car arrives, Oregon wants an Oregon title before it will register it, which means a VIN inspection, and in the Portland and Medford areas a DEQ emissions test as well.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 15 Oregon lanes

most shipments $1,015–$1,545
$915Floor$1,645Ceiling

These Oregon numbers are October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, meant for planning. Addresses on I-5 from Portland to Medford sit at the low end. Bend, the coast, and eastern Oregon sit higher and wait longer for a carrier. The calculator prices your exact ZIP pair in about 30 seconds and the figure holds for 14 days.

What moves the number

Bend, the coast, or eastern Oregon instead of I-5
a longer wait, often a meet-up
Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed instead of open
+30–50%
Chain requirements on Siskiyou Summit and the Cascade passes (Nov–Mar)
a day or two of slip, same price
Wildfire closures (Jul–Sep)
a reroute or a few days of slip
Typical price, all Oregon lanes$1,330
Into Oregon$1,320 typical · 8 lanes
Out of Oregon$1,340 typical · 7 lanes
Typical per mile$0.67
Typical lane length2,120 mi · 5–6 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–3 days
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

Oregon routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

Eugene to Los Angeles car shipping

$655most trucks $560–$745

858 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–23 hours

I-5 carries the whole 858 miles, over Siskiyou Summit and down the Central Valley, in about two days. At about $655 in October 2026 this was the lowest Oregon price we have, against about $985 for Los Angeles to Portland.

Price this route

Los Angeles to Portland car shipping

$985most trucks $815–$1,160

963 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–7 days

Northbound carriers take I-5 over the Grapevine, up the Central Valley, and across Siskiyou Summit, about 963 miles. This lane priced at about $985 in October 2026, most trucks between $815 and $1,160, and winter chain controls at the summit can add a day.

Price this route

Portland to Phoenix car shipping

$890most trucks $745–$1,035

1,333 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

Most of this 1,333-mile run is I-5 south through California before trucks turn east across the desert to Phoenix. It priced at about $890 in October 2026 and gets busier through November, when Oregon retirees head to Arizona.

Price this route

New York to Portland car shipping

$1,655most trucks $1,350–$1,960

2,896 mi6–8 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–6 days

Carriers cross on I-80 and pick up I-84 in Utah, following it through Boise and down the Columbia Gorge, about 2,896 miles. It priced at about $1,655 in October 2026, and six to seven days after loading is normal.

Price this route

Portland to Chicago car shipping

$1,340most trucks $1,230–$1,445

2,120 mi5–6 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–22 hours

The eastbound route runs I-84 up the Gorge and through Boise, then I-80 across Wyoming and Nebraska, about 2,120 miles. Portland to Chicago priced at about $1,340 in October 2026, with a narrow band of $1,230 to $1,445.

Price this route

Denver to Eugene car shipping

$955most trucks $840–$1,070

1,302 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

At about $955 in October 2026, this 1,302-mile lane cost less than Portland to Denver at about $1,150. Snow in the Blue Mountains or on the Cascade passes can slow the trucks between November and March.

Price this route

Every Oregon lane we priced in October 2026

Into Oregon
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Los Angeles, CA → Portland, OR963$985$815–$1,1601–7 days2–3 days963 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–7 days
Phoenix, AZ → Eugene, OR1,228$1,045$900–$1,1901–3 days3–4 days1,228 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–3 days
Denver, CO → Eugene, OR1,302$955$840–$1,0701–3 days3–4 days1,302 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–3 days
Dallas, TX → Portland, OR2,125$1,305$1,070–$1,5351–2 hours5–6 days2,125 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–2 hours
Chicago, IL → Eugene, OR2,167$1,330$1,130–$1,5351–7 days5–6 days2,167 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–7 days
North Bergen, NJ → Gresham, OR2,883$1,705$1,400–$2,0101–6 days6–8 days2,883 mi · 6–8 days · truck in 1–6 days
West Orange, NJ → Portland, OR2,883$1,620$1,410–$1,8351–28 hours6–8 days2,883 mi · 6–8 days · truck in 1–28 hours
New York, NY → Portland, OR2,896$1,655$1,350–$1,9601–6 days6–8 days2,896 mi · 6–8 days · truck in 1–6 days
Out of Oregon
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Eugene, OR → Los Angeles, CA858$655$560–$7451–23 hours2–3 days858 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–23 hours
Portland, OR → Denver, CO1,255$1,150$790–$1,5101–3 days3–4 days1,255 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–3 days
Portland, OR → Phoenix, AZ1,333$890$745–$1,0351–3 days3–4 days1,333 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–3 days
Eugene, OR → Neenah, WI2,101$1,530$1,295–$1,7651–5 days5–6 days2,101 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–5 days
Portland, OR → Chicago, IL2,120$1,340$1,230–$1,4451–22 hours5–6 days2,120 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–22 hours
Eugene, OR → Dallas, TX2,173$1,445$1,310–$1,5801–6 days5–6 days2,173 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–6 days
Eugene, OR → New York, NY2,943$1,565$1,365–$1,7601–47 hours6–8 days2,943 mi · 6–8 days · truck in 1–47 hours

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in Oregon prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Oregon car shipping, city by city

Where in Oregon the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

PortlandEugeneSalemBendMedfordCorvallisHood RiverAstoria
  • Portland car shipping

    Portland is where I-5 meets I-84, with I-205 bypassing the east side, and Manheim's Hayden Island auction sits at the Columbia River. Dense close-in blocks often mean a meet-up, while Beaverton, Gresham, and Hillsboro usually get the door. Los Angeles to Portland priced at about $985 in October 2026, Portland to Phoenix about $890, and New York to Portland about $1,655.

    • From Los Angeles$985
    • From Dallas$1,305
    Price a pickup in Portland
  • Eugene car shipping

    Eugene is the southern end of the Willamette Valley on I-5, and the University of Oregon brings students in late September and sends them home in June. Eugene to Los Angeles priced at about $655 in October 2026, the lowest Oregon figure we have, and Denver to Eugene about $955. Chicago to Eugene ran about $1,330.

    • From Phoenix$1,045
    • From Denver$955
    Price a pickup in Eugene
  • Salem car shipping

    Oregon's capital sits on I-5 about 47 miles south of Portland, so carriers working the valley pass its exits daily. Willamette University and state agency jobs bring people in and out, and newer subdivisions in south and west Salem usually take a carrier at the door. No Salem lane appears on this page, so the calculator prices a Salem ZIP directly.

    Price a pickup in Salem
  • Bend car shipping

    Bend is on US-97 east of the Cascades, about three hours from Portland over Mount Hood or Santiam Pass. Retirees, the OSU-Cascades campus, and Mt. Bachelor skiers keep cars moving in and out. Carriers come up US-97 from California or over the passes, and chain requirements from November to March can push a pickup back a day or two.

    Price a pickup in Bend
  • Medford car shipping

    Medford is the largest city on I-5 between Eugene and the California line, about 25 miles north of Siskiyou Summit. The Rogue Valley draws retirees, and Southern Oregon University sits in nearby Ashland. A car registered here may need a DEQ test, and winter snow on the summit can hold California trucks for a day.

    Price a pickup in Medford
  • Corvallis car shipping

    Corvallis, home of Oregon State, is about 10 miles west of I-5, reached on US-20 from Albany or on OR-34. Late-September move-in and June move-out are the weeks when campus parking runs out. Most carriers meet students at a store lot on Ninth Street, which has room to unload, instead of driving to the dorms.

    Price a pickup in Corvallis
  • Hood River car shipping

    Hood River is on I-84 in the Columbia River Gorge, about 60 miles east of Portland, and its steady summer wind draws windsurfers and kiteboarders. Trucks bound for Boise and Salt Lake City pass right by. Winter ice storms in the Gorge can close I-84, and the steep streets above downtown usually call for a meet-up near an exit.

    Price a pickup in Hood River
  • Astoria car shipping

    Astoria is at the mouth of the Columbia, about 95 miles from Portland on US-30, at the south end of the Astoria-Megler Bridge to Washington. Coast Guard Sector Columbia River, next door in Warrenton, rotates crews in and out. Hilly residential streets and the slow coast highway make a meet-up at a lot near US-101 the common plan.

    Price a pickup in Astoria

I-5, and everywhere else in Oregon

Portland is the busiest pickup and delivery point in the state, and Manheim Portland's auction on Hayden Island, right off I-5 at the Columbia River, draws dealer traffic from across the region. Salem, Albany, and Eugene are on the same road, and Copart runs yards in north and south Portland and in Eugene. For any of those cities, door pickup is the norm in the suburbs. Close-in Portland neighborhoods with narrow streets, parked cars on both sides, and low street trees are the exception, and the driver will ask to meet at a lot on a main road or near a freeway exit.

Off the corridor, the job gets longer. Bend, Redmond, and Sisters are reached over Santiam Pass on US-20 or from the south on US-97, and Mount Hood on US-26 is the other way across. The coast, from Astoria down to Brookings, is reached on two-lane highways through the Coast Range, and US-101 itself is slow going for a 75-foot rig. Eastern Oregon towns like Pendleton, La Grande, and Ontario sit on I-84 and get trucks heading to Boise and Salt Lake City, but less often than the valley does. For any of these, offer a meet-up in a town on the main road, or give the carrier a pickup window of several days.

Who ships cars to and from Oregon

California lanes stay on I-5 from end to end. Los Angeles to Portland priced at about $985 this month, and Eugene to Los Angeles at about $655. Phoenix is a common lane too, for retirees who spend the winter in Arizona and for people relocating: Portland to Phoenix runs about $890 and Phoenix to Eugene about $1,045. The Southwest lanes are most active in the fall heading south and in spring heading back north.

Students fill the late-summer calendar. The University of Oregon is in Eugene beside I-5, Oregon State is in Corvallis about ten miles west of it, and Portland State is downtown in Portland, where a meet-up is the realistic plan. New York to Portland priced at about $1,655 and Eugene to New York at about $1,565, and Chicago to Eugene at about $1,330. Count six to seven days in transit coast to coast after pickup, plus any time a winter pass adds.

Where a full-size carrier can’t go in Oregon

A loaded car carrier runs about 75 feet. These are the Oregon addresses where it can’t reach the door, and what happens instead. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Government Camp and Timberline Lodge
High on Mount Hood off US-26, winter chain requirements and small lodge lots keep loaded carriers away. The handoff usually happens in Sandy or Gresham.
Inner Southeast and Northwest Portland
Narrow streets lined with parked cars and low trees leave no room for a 75-foot rig. The driver meets you on a wider arterial such as Burnside or Powell.

Chain laws, the Gorge, and wildfire season

Every route into Oregon from the south or east crosses a pass. I-5 climbs over Siskiyou Summit south of Ashland, and ODOT posts chain requirements there in winter storms, sometimes with every truck screened for chains. I-84 through the Columbia River Gorge closes in ice storms some winters, and the Blue Mountains east of Pendleton get snow early. Santiam Pass on US-20, Willamette Pass on OR-58, and Government Camp on US-26 all carry chain requirements on snowy days. Car carriers wait these out. A day or two of slip between November and March is normal, and the quoted price stays the same. TripCheck.com shows current conditions.

Summer has its own hold. Wildfires in July through September close highways in southern Oregon and the Cascades, sometimes for days, and smoke can slow traffic where the roads stay open. When a fire closes the road a carrier planned to use, it reroutes, which usually adds a day, or waits. If your move is in late summer and the address is in fire country, a pickup window of several days gives the driver room to plan around it.

Before the truck comes, Oregon edition
  • Check TripCheck the day before a pickup in Bend, on the coast, or south of Roseburg. If a pass is closed, the driver will call.
  • Pick a meet-up lot on a main road if you are in close-in Portland, a coast town, or off the I-5 and I-84 corridors.
  • Keep the out-of-state title and registration with you, not in the car. Oregon DMV needs them, and the VIN inspection, to issue an Oregon title.
  • In wildfire season, keep the phone on for the driver's call about 24 hours ahead. A closed highway can move the pickup by a day.

Your coordinator confirms the pickup window by text the day before.

Into Oregon or out of it: what the direction does to the price

Leaving Oregon costs less on 3 of the 6 pairs priced this month. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Portland$985
    Eugene → Los Angeles$655
  • Phoenix

    Phoenix → Eugene$1,045
    Portland → Phoenix$890
  • Denver

    Denver → Eugene$955
    Portland → Denver$1,150
  • Dallas

    Dallas → Portland$1,305
    Eugene → Dallas$1,445
  • Chicago

    Chicago → Eugene$1,330
    Portland → Chicago$1,340
  • New York

    New York → Portland$1,655
    Eugene → New York$1,565

Oregon rules

What Oregon expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

Registering a car you bring inWithin 30 days of becoming an Oregon resident. Oregon only registers a car with an Oregon title, so you title and register together.
VIN inspectionRequired for any car with an out-of-state title. DMV does it, or DEQ can do it during an emissions test.
DEQ emissions testRequired to register in the Portland Metro and Medford/Ashland areas, then every two years. Newer cars are exempt; check DEQ's boundary lookup for your address.
InsuranceLiability of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury and $20,000 for property damage, plus $15,000 personal injury protection and uninsured motorist coverage.
Vehicle use tax0.5% of the price on a new car (7,500 miles or less) bought from a dealer outside Oregon. The Department of Revenue issues the certificate DMV needs.
TollsNo tolled highways. The Hood River and Bridge of the Gods crossings over the Columbia charge tolls; I-205 tolling is paused.

Rules as of the review date below. Oregon DMV is the source for titling and registration, Oregon DEQ for emissions testing, and the Oregon Department of Revenue for the vehicle use tax.

Questions

What people ask about Oregon

How much does it cost to ship a car from Oregon to California?

Eugene to Los Angeles runs about $655 for a running sedan on an open carrier in October 2026, with most trucks between roughly $560 and $745. The reverse, Los Angeles to Portland, is about $985. Both run I-5 the whole way, about two days in transit. Siskiyou Summit chain requirements can add a day in winter.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Oregon to Arizona?

Portland to Phoenix runs about $890 in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $745 and $1,035, and Phoenix to Eugene about $1,045. Count about three days in transit after pickup. Southbound demand picks up in October and November, when retirees head to Arizona for the winter, and northbound in March and April.

How much does it cost to ship a car from New York to Oregon?

New York to Portland runs about $1,655 on an open carrier in October 2026, with most trucks between roughly $1,350 and $1,960. Going east, Eugene to New York is about $1,565. Count six to seven days in transit coast to coast, plus a day or two in winter if a pass is under chain control.

How much does it cost to ship a car between Oregon and Texas or Colorado?

Dallas to Portland runs about $1,305 in October 2026 and Eugene to Dallas about $1,445, four to five days in transit. Denver to Eugene is about $955 and Portland to Denver about $1,150, about three days. The Colorado lanes cross the Rockies and the Blue Mountains, so winter storms on either end can add a day.

Can a car carrier deliver to Bend or the Oregon coast?

Yes, with more planning. Bend is over the Cascades on US-20 or US-97, and the coast is reached on two-lane highways through the Coast Range, so fewer trucks pass and some will not take a 75-foot rig to every address. Expect a longer wait for a carrier or a meet-up in a town on the main highway. Your coordinator tells you which before you book.

What does Oregon require when I bring a car from another state?

Title and register within 30 days of becoming a resident. Oregon only registers cars with an Oregon title, and an out-of-state title needs a VIN inspection, done at DMV or by DEQ during an emissions test. If you live in the Portland Metro or Medford/Ashland area, the car must also pass a DEQ test before registration. You need Oregon-compliant insurance, including personal injury protection.

Will snow on Siskiyou Summit delay my car?

It can. ODOT posts chain requirements on I-5 at Siskiyou Summit during winter storms, and closes the road in the worst of them. Carriers wait for the requirement to lift or the road to reopen. Expect a day or two of slip and a text from your coordinator with the new window. The price does not change.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes15 Oregon lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching Oregon23 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in Oregon2,096 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from Oregon?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.