Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

Nevada Car Shipping

What it costs to move a car into or out of Nevada, why Las Vegas and Reno price like two different states, and the Nevada DMV steps that follow delivery.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

In October 2026 a running sedan on an open carrier costs about $350 from Las Vegas to Los Angeles, $545 from Los Angeles to Reno, $870 from Dallas to Las Vegas, and $1,610 from New York to Las Vegas. Heading east, Reno to New York is about $1,670. Winter chain controls on I-80 can delay Reno pickups.

Nevada car shipping, city by city

Where in Nevada the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

Las VegasHendersonRenoSparksCarson CityFallonElkoPahrump
  • Las Vegas car shipping

    Las Vegas sits on I-15 about 270 miles from Los Angeles, and carriers make that run in both directions every day. Manheim Nevada sends wholesale cars out of the valley each week, and Nellis Air Force Base on the north side rotates airmen in over the summer. In October, Las Vegas to Los Angeles priced about $350 and Las Vegas to Chicago about $1,110.

    • From Denver$705
    • From Dallas$870
    Price a pickup in Las Vegas
  • Henderson car shipping

    Henderson fills the southeast corner of the valley along I-11 and the I-215 beltway. Parts of Anthem, Green Valley Ranch and the hillside developments sit behind guard gates or end in tight cul-de-sacs, so drivers often load at the community entrance or a nearby shopping center. Older streets near Boulder Highway take a full carrier without trouble.

    Price a pickup in Henderson
  • Reno car shipping

    Reno sits where I-80 meets I-580 at the interchange locals call the Spaghetti Bowl, and carriers on the Sacramento to Salt Lake City run pass it daily. The University of Nevada, Reno brings a student wave each August. Los Angeles to Reno priced about $545 in October, and Reno to New York about $1,670.

    • From Los Angeles$545
    • From Seattle$740
    Price a pickup in Reno
  • Sparks car shipping

    Sparks runs east of Reno along I-80, and past it the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center, home to Tesla's Gigafactory and a long row of distribution warehouses, hires workers from out of state. Most Sparks streets suit a 75-foot rig. When one doesn't, the truck stops near the I-80 exits east of town make a quick meet-up spot.

    Price a pickup in Sparks
  • Carson City car shipping

    Carson City, the state capital, is about 30 miles south of Reno on I-580 and US-395, and most carriers come to the address. Owners on the Nevada shore of Lake Tahoe often drive down to Carson City to meet the truck, rather than ask a driver to haul a loaded rig over Spooner Summit on US-50.

    Price a pickup in Carson City
  • Fallon car shipping

    Fallon is a farm town on US-50 about 60 miles east of Reno, and Naval Air Station Fallon, where the Navy runs its TOPGUN school, brings sailors and aviators in on PCS orders. Trucks reach it from I-80 at Fernley on US-50A. A door pickup takes a day or two longer to assign, or the car can meet a driver near the Fernley interchange.

    Price a pickup in Fallon
  • Elko car shipping

    Elko is the hub of northeastern Nevada's gold mining country, about 290 miles east of Reno on I-80, and mine jobs draw workers and their cars from other states. Carriers between Salt Lake City and Reno drive right through town. Snow on the stretch between Elko and Wells can stop a pickup for a day in midwinter.

    Price a pickup in Elko
  • Pahrump car shipping

    Pahrump is about 60 miles west of Las Vegas over NV-160, in the Nye County desert, and many of its residents are retirees. A carrier will make the trip, but owners who want a faster pickup meet the driver on the southwest edge of Las Vegas, where NV-160 reaches I-15 at Blue Diamond Road.

    Price a pickup in Pahrump

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from Nevada

Nevada's car traffic runs on two interstates that never meet inside the state. Las Vegas sits on I-15, about 270 miles of desert from Los Angeles and on the main road to Salt Lake City. Reno sits on I-80, the road from the Bay Area to Salt Lake and Chicago, with Donner Summit between it and Sacramento. Connecting the two cities takes US-95 for roughly 440 miles across the Great Basin, and a car hauler that makes that trip is running a lane of its own.

The prices on this page come from Nevada lanes we priced this month, each quoted for a running sedan on an open carrier. Cars from California arrive cheaply because the miles are short and the trucks run constantly. The long runs out of Reno came in high this month, about $1,295 for the 1,652 miles from Reno to Dallas, against $870 for the 1,220 miles from Dallas to Las Vegas. Once the car is here, the Nevada DMV wants a VIN inspection, Nevada insurance, and in the two big metro areas an emissions test.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 15 Nevada lanes

most shipments $725–$1,320
$545Floor$1,545Ceiling

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, from the Nevada lanes we priced in October 2026. Las Vegas to Los Angeles is short and busy, which is why it came in near $350; anything that leaves I-15 or I-80 costs more and waits longer. Your exact ZIP pair, vehicle, and week decide the final number, and the calculator gives it in about 30 seconds.

What moves the number

Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed instead of open
+30–50%
Pickup off I-15 or I-80 (Ely, Tonopah, Pahrump)
a longer wait for a truck
Lake Tahoe's Nevada shore, gated Summerlin streets
a meet-up nearby
Donner Summit chain controls (Nov–Apr)
a day or two of slip on Reno lanes
Typical price, all Nevada lanes$955
Into Nevada$1,060 typical · 8 lanes
Out of Nevada$955 typical · 7 lanes
Typical per mile$0.80
Typical lane length1,220 mi · 3–4 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–25 hours
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

Nevada routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

Las Vegas to Los Angeles car shipping

$350most trucks $290–$410

272 mi1 day on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

Trucks go south on I-15 across the Mojave and down Cajon Pass into the Inland Empire, about 272 miles in one shift. Sunday afternoon traffic back to Southern California slows the pass, yet the lane is so busy that it priced about $350 in October.

Price this route

Los Angeles to Reno car shipping

$545most trucks $450–$640

517 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–15 hours

Most drivers take I-5 to Sacramento and I-80 over Donner Summit, while some run US-395 up the eastern side of the Sierra, about 517 miles. The lane priced about $545 in October, and Donner chain controls cause most of its winter delays.

Price this route

New York to Las Vegas car shipping

$1,610most trucks $1,230–$1,985

2,524 mi6–7 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1 hour

The usual path is I-70 west to Cove Fort, Utah, where it ends at I-15, then south through the Virgin River Gorge and Mesquite, about 2,524 miles. October's price was about $1,610, most trucks between $1,230 and $1,985.

Price this route

Dallas to Las Vegas car shipping

$870most trucks $735–$1,000

1,220 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–15 hours

Carriers take US-287 to Amarillo and I-40 west through Albuquerque and Flagstaff, then US-93 from Kingman across the bypass bridge at Hoover Dam. The 1,220-mile lane priced about $870 in October, far under the $1,295 for Reno to Dallas.

Price this route

Las Vegas to Chicago car shipping

$1,110most trucks $915–$1,305

1,748 mi4–5 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–4 days

The route climbs I-15 into Utah and follows I-70 across the Rockies to Denver, then I-76 and I-80 east, about 1,748 miles. October's price was about $1,110, most trucks between $915 and $1,305, and Colorado snow can add a day in winter.

Price this route

Reno to New York car shipping

$1,670most trucks $1,450–$1,895

2,690 mi6–7 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–46 hours

I-80 runs from Reno almost to the George Washington Bridge, so a driver can stay on one interstate for nearly all 2,690 miles. The lane priced about $1,670 in October, a little above the $1,610 for New York to Las Vegas.

Price this route

Every Nevada lane we priced in October 2026

Into Nevada
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Los Angeles, CA → Reno, NV517$545$450–$6401–15 hours2 days517 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–15 hours
Denver, CO → Las Vegas, NV748$705$490–$9151–18 hours2 days748 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–18 hours
Seattle, WA → Reno, NV757$740$515–$9701–11 hours2 days757 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–11 hours
Dallas, TX → Las Vegas, NV1,220$870$735–$1,0001–15 hours3–4 days1,220 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–15 hours
Austin, TX → Winnemucca, NV1,687$1,345$1,210–$1,4851–3 days4–5 days1,687 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–3 days
Chicago, IL → Reno, NV1,914$1,255$940–$1,5701–18 hours4–5 days1,914 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–18 hours
Orlando, FL → Las Vegas, NV2,304$1,450$1,200–$1,7001–25 hours5–6 days2,304 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–25 hours
New York, NY → Las Vegas, NV2,524$1,610$1,230–$1,9851 hour6–7 days2,524 mi · 6–7 days · truck in 1 hour
Out of Nevada
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Las Vegas, NV → Los Angeles, CA272$350$290–$4101–3 days1 day272 mi · 1 day · truck in 1–3 days
Las Vegas, NV → Sacramento, CA554$545$480–$6101–46 hours2 days554 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–46 hours
Reno, NV → Denver, CO1,050$955$760–$1,1501–7 days3 days1,050 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–7 days
Las Vegas, NV → Seattle, WA1,111$920$770–$1,0701–21 hours3 days1,111 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–21 hours
Reno, NV → Dallas, TX1,652$1,295$1,010–$1,5801–3 days4–5 days1,652 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–3 days
Las Vegas, NV → Chicago, IL1,748$1,110$915–$1,3051–4 days4–5 days1,748 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–4 days
Reno, NV → New York, NY2,690$1,670$1,450–$1,8951–46 hours6–7 days2,690 mi · 6–7 days · truck in 1–46 hours

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in Nevada prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Shipping a car to Nevada

California sends Nevada more new residents than any other state, and most of them come by car or ship one. From Los Angeles, the run up I-15 to Las Vegas or across to Reno is short enough to price near the bottom of anything we quote. Los Angeles to Reno was about $545 this month. Bay Area moves to Reno go over Donner Summit on I-80, which is quick in summer and unpredictable from November on. Henderson, North Las Vegas, and Sparks get door pickups and deliveries on most streets; the newer master-planned neighborhoods in Summerlin and around Henderson have gates, and the driver needs a code or a spot at the entrance.

The military is the other steady inbound flow. Nellis Air Force Base on the north side of Las Vegas, Creech Air Force Base at Indian Springs about 45 miles up US-95, and Naval Air Station Fallon east of Reno all rotate people in on PCS orders, mostly in summer. Nellis is on the Las Vegas truck routes and gets served like any city address. Creech and Fallon sit off the interstates, so a car headed there usually meets the driver in Las Vegas or along I-80 near Fernley, or waits a little longer for a truck making the detour. Students add a smaller wave in August for UNLV and the University of Nevada, Reno.

Shipping a car from Nevada

Going out, the cheapest lane we priced is the one back to Southern California. Las Vegas to Los Angeles was about $350 this month, most trucks between $290 and $410, because carriers run I-15 in both directions every day and the trip is a single shift. Las Vegas to Seattle was about $920 and Las Vegas to Chicago about $1,110. From Reno, the Dallas lane came in near $1,295 and Denver about $955, and Reno to New York was about $1,670.

Dealers and auction buyers move cars both ways. Manheim Nevada runs its sales off Auction Lane in Las Vegas, and cars bought there by out-of-state dealers ship east and north on I-15 along with the private moves. If you are selling a car to a buyer in another state, or shipping one you bought from a Las Vegas dealer, the pickup works the same as any other. The driver needs a lot or a street where a 75-foot rig can stop, and a dealership lot or an auction gate usually qualifies.

Where a full-size carrier can’t go in Nevada

A loaded car carrier runs about 75 feet. These are the Nevada addresses where it can’t reach the door, and what happens instead. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Incline Village and Crystal Bay
The roads in are the Mount Rose Highway, which tops 8,900 feet, and two-lane NV-28 along the lake. Most owners meet the carrier in south Reno or Carson City.
Guard-gated Summerlin and Henderson
The driver needs guard approval or a gate code, and some interior streets are too tight to turn a rig. Loading at the community entrance is the usual answer.
Ely and the US-50 ranch country
Ely is about 240 miles north of Las Vegas on US-93, far from any interstate. A pickup waits for a truck already headed that way, or the owner meets a driver on I-80 or I-15.
Nellis, Creech and NAS Fallon
A carrier driver needs a base pass to drive through the gate, so a car for someone living on base changes hands at a lot just outside it.

Where the trucks actually go in Nevada

In the south, I-15 carries almost everything. Las Vegas, Henderson, and Mesquite are directly on it, and Boulder City sits on the I-11 spur toward Arizona. Pahrump is an hour west on NV-160 and usually waits a day or two longer for a truck, or meets one in Las Vegas. In the north, I-80 runs through Reno, Sparks, Fernley, Winnemucca, and Elko, and those towns all get trucks reasonably often because the road is the main route from Northern California to the Midwest. Carson City is about 30 miles south of Reno on I-580, close enough that most carriers come to the address.

The hard addresses are the mountain and desert ones. Incline Village and the rest of Lake Tahoe's Nevada shore are reached over the Mount Rose Highway or around the lake on two-lane roads, and few carriers will take a full rig up there; the usual fix is a meet-up in south Reno or Carson City. Ely, Tonopah, and the ranch country along US-50 are far from any interstate, so a pickup there either waits for a truck already heading that way or meets one on I-80 or I-15. Your coordinator tells you which applies before you book.

Donner Summit, desert heat, and pickup dates

The weather that moves Nevada pickup dates mostly happens in California. Donner Summit on I-80 west of Reno reaches about 7,200 feet, and in winter storms Caltrans requires chains or holds traffic, which stops loaded car haulers until it clears. A Reno to Sacramento or Bay Area lane can lose a day or two to one storm between November and April. Northeastern Nevada gets its own snow on I-80 around Elko. In each case the carrier waits out the closure, your coordinator texts the new window, and the price you were quoted stays the same.

Southern Nevada has the opposite problem. Las Vegas summer afternoons often top 110 degrees, and the July to September monsoon brings short storms that flood washes and underpasses in the valley. Neither stops the trucks for long, but heat is hard on a car that sits on a deck for a few days. Check tire pressure and battery health before pickup, and do not leave anything that can melt or burst inside.

Before the truck comes, Nevada edition
  • If the car is in Incline Village, Summerlin, or a gated Henderson community, agree on a meet-up spot or a gate code with your coordinator.
  • In summer, check tire pressure and battery and take out sunscreen, aerosol cans, electronics, and anything else that should not bake on a carrier deck.
  • Keep the fuel at a quarter tank or less and photograph every panel in daylight, including the windshield, which desert gravel chips.
  • Give the driver a number you will answer while you travel. Expect a call about 24 hours before pickup and another when the truck is close.

Your coordinator confirms the pickup window by text the day before.

Into Nevada or out of it: what the direction does to the price

Leaving Nevada costs less on 2 of the 6 pairs priced this month. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Reno$545
    Las Vegas → Los Angeles$350
  • Denver

    Denver → Las Vegas$705
    Reno → Denver$955
  • Seattle

    Seattle → Reno$740
    Las Vegas → Seattle$920
  • Dallas

    Dallas → Las Vegas$870
    Reno → Dallas$1,295
  • Chicago

    Chicago → Reno$1,255
    Las Vegas → Chicago$1,110
  • New York

    New York → Las Vegas$1,610
    Reno → New York$1,670

Calendar

The Nevada calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanQuiet
  2. FebNormal
  3. MarNormal
  4. AprNormal
  5. MayBusy
  6. JunPeak
  7. JulPeak
  8. AugBusy
  9. SepNormal
  10. OctNormal
  11. NovNormal
  12. DecQuiet

How busy the Nevada lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Nov–AprChain controls and closures on Donner Summit. Reno to California lanes can slip a day or two per storm; Las Vegas lanes rarely affected.
Dec–FebSnow on I-80 near Elko and Wells. Northern Nevada pickups off the interstate wait longer.
MayMove-out at UNLV and the University of Nevada, Reno.
Jun–AugPCS season at Nellis, Creech, and Fallon. Las Vegas heat over 110 degrees; check tires and battery before the car sits on a deck.
Jul–SepMonsoon storms in the Las Vegas valley. Short delays when washes and underpasses flood.
AugMove-in for UNLV and UNR students. Steady pricing on the California lanes.

Nevada rules

What Nevada expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

Registering a car you bring inWithin 30 days of becoming a Nevada resident, at a DMV office. Bring the out-of-state title or registration and turn in the old plates.
VIN inspectionRequired for vehicles coming from another state, done at a DMV office.
Emissions testRequired for gasoline cars 1968 and newer based in the urban areas of Clark County (Las Vegas) or Washoe County (Reno, Sparks). New cars are exempt until their fourth registration. Incline Village and Crystal Bay are exempt.
Insurance before you can registerA Nevada policy with at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident bodily injury and $20,000 property damage. Out-of-state insurance is not accepted.
Safety inspectionNone for passenger cars.
TollsNo toll roads in Nevada.

Rules as of the review date below. The Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles is the source, and the one to check before you register; its emissions pages list the exact ZIP areas that need a test.

Questions

What people ask about Nevada

How much does it cost to ship a car from California to Nevada?

In October 2026, Los Angeles to Reno runs about $545 for a running sedan on an open carrier, most trucks between $450 and $640. Las Vegas to Los Angeles is about $350 going the other way. Both are short runs that trucks make every day, which keeps the price low. The calculator prices your exact ZIP pair and the figure holds for 14 days.

How much does it cost to ship a car from New York to Las Vegas?

About $1,610 for a running sedan on an open carrier in October 2026, with most trucks between $1,230 and $1,985. The trip is about 2,500 miles, so count roughly six to seven days in transit once the car is loaded. Going east from northern Nevada, Reno to New York was about $1,670 this month.

Can a carrier deliver to Lake Tahoe or Incline Village?

Usually by meet-up. Incline Village and the Nevada side of the lake are reached over the Mount Rose Highway or two-lane lakeshore roads, and most full-size carriers will not take a loaded rig there. The driver meets you at a lot in south Reno or Carson City instead. The meet-up spot is agreed before you book, and in winter it saves you a drive over the pass in a storm.

Do I need an emissions test when I register my car in Nevada?

Only if the car will be based in the urban parts of Clark County or Washoe County and is a gasoline car from 1968 or later. New cars skip the test until their fourth registration, and Incline Village and Crystal Bay are outside the test area. You also need a VIN inspection at a DMV office for a car coming from another state, and Nevada insurance before you register.

How long does it take to ship a car to Nevada?

Carriers cover roughly 400 to 500 miles a day once loaded. That works out to a day from Los Angeles to Las Vegas, three to four days from Dallas, and six to seven days from New York. Pickups off I-15 and I-80 can take longer to assign, and Donner Summit storms can add a day or two to Reno lanes between November and April.

How much does it cost to ship a car out of Las Vegas?

In October 2026, Las Vegas to Los Angeles runs about $350, Las Vegas to Seattle about $920, and Las Vegas to Chicago about $1,110 for a running sedan on an open carrier. Enclosed transport costs roughly 30 to 50 percent more, and a large SUV or pickup up to about 40 percent more.

Does PCS to Nellis, Creech, or Fallon change how shipping works?

Nellis is inside Las Vegas and gets a normal pickup or delivery, usually at a lot outside the gate. Creech at Indian Springs and NAS Fallon east of Reno are off the main truck routes, so a car going there often meets the driver in Las Vegas or along I-80, or waits a day or two longer for a truck. Send your coordinator the report date on your orders and the first day the car is free to go.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes15 Nevada lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching Nevada15 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in Nevada1,136 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from Nevada?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.