Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

Utah Car Shipping

What shipping a car into or out of Utah costs, how Salt Lake City and St. George differ as pickup points, and the VIN inspection every out-of-state car gets before it wears Utah plates.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

In October 2026 a running sedan on an open carrier costs about $920 from Los Angeles to Salt Lake City, $545 from Phoenix to St. George and $1,595 from New York to Salt Lake City. St. George to Los Angeles, 392 miles, is about $360. Winter storms on I-80 and I-15 can hold a pickup for a day or two.

Where a full-size carrier can’t go in Utah

A loaded car carrier runs about 75 feet. These are the Utah addresses where it can’t reach the door, and what happens instead. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Alta and Snowbird
Little Cottonwood Canyon, SR-210, is a two-lane climb that closes for avalanche control during storms. The driver meets you in the Salt Lake Valley, usually near the canyon mouth in Sandy or Cottonwood Heights.
Brighton and Solitude
Big Cottonwood Canyon, SR-190, winds up a narrow canyon and also closes for avalanche work. Plan the handoff at a lot near the canyon mouth or elsewhere in the valley.
Deer Valley and Empire Pass
The switchbacks above Park City are no place for a loaded carrier, and the road over Guardsman Pass closes in winter. Meet at Kimball Junction or another lot near I-80.
Zion and Springdale
The Zion-Mount Carmel Tunnel bars vehicles over 13 feet 1 inch tall, which rules out a loaded carrier on the park's east side. Springdale is reached from the west through Hurricane, and many handoffs happen there or in St. George.

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from Utah

Most of Utah's cars sit along I-15 between Ogden and Provo, and most car haulers crossing the state pass through that strip, either on I-15 between Idaho and Las Vegas or on I-80 between Wyoming and Reno. A pickup anywhere from Layton to Lehi is about as easy as it gets in the Mountain West. St. George is the other Utah, about 300 miles south of Salt Lake City and two hours from Las Vegas, with warm winters, a large retired population and its own seasonal rush. The two cities price differently and fill on different calendars, so this page keeps them apart.

We priced twelve Utah lanes in October 2026, half from Salt Lake City or St. George and half into them, for a running sedan on an open carrier. The California leg is the most uneven. Los Angeles to Salt Lake City is about $920, while St. George to Los Angeles is about $360 for a little more than half the distance. Elsewhere the two directions sit close: New York to Salt Lake City about $1,595 and St. George to New York about $1,560, Chicago to St. George about $1,090 and Salt Lake City to Chicago about $1,080.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 14 Utah lanes

most shipments $760–$1,090
$550Floor$1,585Ceiling

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, from the Utah lanes we priced this month. They are for planning. Salt Lake City, Ogden, Provo and St. George sit on I-15 and price near the low end; Park City, Moab, Logan and the park towns cost more and take longer to schedule. The calculator returns the price for your exact ZIP pair in about 30 seconds, and it holds for 14 days.

What moves the number

St. George in Oct–Nov (in) and Mar–Apr (out)
up to +20%
Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed instead of open
+30–50%
Ski canyons, Moab, Zion-area towns
a meet-up on the main highway
Snow on I-80 or I-15 (Nov–Mar)
a day or two of slip, same price
Typical price, all Utah lanes$980
Into Utah$980 typical · 8 lanes
Out of Utah$905 typical · 6 lanes
Typical per mile$0.89
Typical lane length1,154 mi · 3 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–36 hours
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

Utah routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

Los Angeles to Salt Lake City car shipping

$920most trucks $760–$1,085

689 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–23 hours

I-15 runs from the Inland Empire through Las Vegas and St. George to Salt Lake City, so the truck stays on one interstate for nearly all 689 miles. About $920, against about $360 for St. George to Los Angeles.

Price this route

Phoenix to St. George car shipping

$545most trucks $395–$690

423 mi1–2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

The truck runs US-93 northwest to Las Vegas and turns up I-15 for the last 120 miles. About $545 this month, and the lane is busiest in October and November when winter residents arrive.

Price this route

New York to Salt Lake City car shipping

$1,595most trucks $1,360–$1,825

2,173 mi5–6 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–21 hours

I-80 starts in New Jersey and runs through Salt Lake City, so the carrier can stay on it from the George Washington Bridge to the Wasatch Front. About $1,595 for 2,173 miles, and St. George to New York runs about $1,560.

Price this route

St. George to Los Angeles car shipping

$360most trucks $195–$525

392 mi1 day on the trucktruck assigned in 1–25 hours

Trucks return to Southern California down I-15 through the Virgin River Gorge, Las Vegas and Cajon Pass. About $360, with quotes from roughly $195 to $525, the cheapest lane we priced for Utah. March and April bring the heaviest outbound weeks.

Price this route

Salt Lake City to Phoenix car shipping

$560most trucks $470–$650

662 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–47 hours

The 662 priced miles follow I-15 south and then US-89 through Kanab and Page to Flagstaff and I-17. About $560, and some drivers take the longer all-interstate route through Las Vegas instead.

Price this route

Salt Lake City to Seattle car shipping

$760most trucks $525–$995

826 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–24 hours

Carriers follow I-84 northwest through Boise, cut over on I-82 and cross the Cascades on I-90 at Snoqualmie Pass. About $760, the same as Bellevue to Salt Lake City this month. Snow on the pass can add a day in winter.

Price this route

Every Utah lane we priced in October 2026

Into Utah
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Phoenix, AZ → St. George, UT423$545$395–$6901–3 days1–2 days423 mi · 1–2 days · truck in 1–3 days
Los Angeles, CA → Salt Lake City, UT689$920$760–$1,0851–23 hours2 days689 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–23 hours
Bellevue, WA → Salt Lake City, UT821$760$610–$9101–3 days2–3 days821 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–3 days
Seattle, WA → St. George, UT1,131$995$835–$1,1501–3 days3 days1,131 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–3 days
Dallas, TX → Salt Lake City, UT1,403$960$760–$1,1601–12 hours3–4 days1,403 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–12 hours
Chicago, IL → St. George, UT1,633$1,090$830–$1,3451–47 hours4–5 days1,633 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–47 hours
Orchard Park, NY → Saratoga Springs, UT1,940$1,770$1,270–$2,2651–11 hours4–5 days1,940 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–11 hours
New York, NY → Salt Lake City, UT2,173$1,595$1,360–$1,8251–21 hours5–6 days2,173 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–21 hours
Out of Utah
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
St. George, UT → Los Angeles, CA392$360$195–$5251–25 hours1 day392 mi · 1 day · truck in 1–25 hours
Salt Lake City, UT → Phoenix, AZ662$560$470–$6501–47 hours2 days662 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–47 hours
Salt Lake City, UT → Seattle, WA826$760$525–$9951–24 hours2–3 days826 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–24 hours
St. George, UT → Dallas, TX1,177$1,050$925–$1,1751–44 hours3 days1,177 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–44 hours
Salt Lake City, UT → Chicago, IL1,397$1,080$855–$1,3051–28 hours3–4 days1,397 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–28 hours
St. George, UT → New York, NY2,410$1,560$1,290–$1,8301–45 hours5–7 days2,410 mi · 5–7 days · truck in 1–45 hours

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in Utah prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Utah car shipping, city by city

Where in Utah the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

Salt Lake CitySt. GeorgeProvoOgdenSaratoga SpringsPark CityLoganMoab
  • Salt Lake City car shipping

    Salt Lake City sits where I-15 and I-80 cross, and most carriers working Utah pass through it. Los Angeles to Salt Lake City runs about $920, Bellevue to Salt Lake City about $760 and Dallas to Salt Lake City about $960. Salt Lake City to Chicago is about $1,080. Steep, narrow streets in the Avenues and on Capitol Hill send those pickups to a valley lot.

    • From Los Angeles$920
    • From Bellevue$760
    Price a pickup in Salt Lake City
  • St. George car shipping

    St. George is on I-15 near the Arizona line, about two hours from Las Vegas. Winter residents arrive in October and November and leave in spring. Phoenix to St. George runs about $545 and Chicago to St. George about $1,090. Going out, St. George to Los Angeles is about $360 and St. George to Dallas about $1,050.

    • From Phoenix$545
    • From Seattle$995
    Price a pickup in St. George
  • Provo car shipping

    Provo is about 45 miles south of Salt Lake City on I-15, and Brigham Young University's winter semester ends in late April, earlier than most schools. Students and their cars leave then and come back in late August. Apartment complexes near campus usually work as a door pickup for a full carrier.

    Price a pickup in Provo
  • Ogden car shipping

    Ogden is on I-15 and I-84 at the north end of the Wasatch Front, with Hill Air Force Base just south between Ogden and Layton. Summer PCS orders and Weber State University's August start are its busy times. Older streets on the east bench climb toward the mountains, and the driver may ask to meet lower down.

    Price a pickup in Ogden
  • Saratoga Springs car shipping

    Saratoga Springs and Lehi sit at the north end of Utah Valley, where the tech offices along I-15 have drawn whole new subdivisions. Orchard Park, New York to Saratoga Springs priced at about $1,770, the most expensive Utah lane in our tables. The newer streets here usually take a 75-foot carrier.

    • From Orchard Park$1,770
    Price a pickup in Saratoga Springs
  • Park City car shipping

    Park City is about 30 miles east of Salt Lake City off I-80, past the climb up Parleys Canyon. The town center and Kimball Junction take trucks, and Deer Valley and Empire Pass do not. Second-home owners ship cars in before ski season, when a storm on Parleys can close I-80 for hours.

    Price a pickup in Park City
  • Logan car shipping

    Logan sits in Cache Valley, about 25 miles off I-15 up Sardine Canyon on US-89/91. Utah State University brings an August move-in and a May move-out. In winter the canyon road can slow or stop a truck, so a January pickup needs a few days of slack.

    Price a pickup in Logan
  • Moab car shipping

    Moab is about 30 miles south of I-70 on US-191, and fewer carriers make the trip. Spring and fall, when the trails and the two national parks fill, are its busy seasons. Allow extra days for a truck to take the job, or meet the driver at Crescent Junction, where US-191 leaves I-70.

    Price a pickup in Moab

Shipping a car to Utah

The Wasatch Front takes most of Utah's inbound cars. People move for work in Salt Lake City and in the tech offices around Lehi and Draper, and the suburbs from Layton to Spanish Fork are wide-street, easy-access deliveries. Hill Air Force Base, between Ogden and Layton right off I-15, brings in families on summer PCS orders. Students arrive in August for the University of Utah in Salt Lake City, Brigham Young in Provo, Weber State in Ogden and Utah State in Logan. Logan sits up Sardine Canyon on US-89/91 in the Cache Valley, a detour off I-15 that a carrier makes more readily in September than in January.

St. George draws a different crowd. Retirees and winter residents from the Mountain West, the Pacific Northwest and the upper Midwest come down in October and November and go home in spring. Seattle to St. George is about $995 this month and Chicago to St. George about $1,090. Students at Utah Tech in St. George and Southern Utah University in Cedar City add a smaller August wave. Deliveries in St. George's newer subdivisions are usually at the door; gated golf communities may need a gate code or a meet-up at the entrance.

Shipping a car out of Utah

The cheapest run on this page goes to Southern California. St. George to Los Angeles is about $360 for 392 miles, and Salt Lake City to Phoenix is about $560 for 662 miles. St. George's winter residents leave in March and April, and that is when the outbound lanes from Washington County are busiest; book two to three weeks ahead if you need a car home by a set date.

Salt Lake City is a working origin all year. Manheim Utah is in Woods Cross, just north of the city on the I-15 corridor, and dealers ship cars from it. Salt Lake City to Seattle is about $760 and Salt Lake City to Chicago about $1,080. Students heading home after the April and May semester endings and families leaving Hill on PCS orders fill the summer. If the car leaves from a ski-town condo or a ranch in the Uinta Basin, plan to load at a lot on I-80 or US-40 where the truck can turn around.

Where the trucks actually go in Utah

I-15 is the spine, from the Idaho line through Brigham City, Ogden, Salt Lake City, Provo, Cedar City and St. George to the Arizona line. I-80 crosses it in Salt Lake City, coming down Parleys Canyon from Park City and Wyoming and heading west across the Bonneville Salt Flats to Wendover. I-84 leaves I-15 north of Brigham City for Boise and Portland. I-70 starts at I-15 near Cove Fort and runs east across the San Rafael Swell to Green River and Colorado, a long stretch with few towns and fewer services.

Off those roads, Utah gets steep and narrow fast. Park City sits on I-80 and is usually reachable, but the Deer Valley and Empire Pass roads above it are not carrier country. Alta and Snowbird up Little Cottonwood Canyon, and Brighton and Solitude up Big Cottonwood, are reached on two-lane canyon roads that close for avalanche control in heavy storms; plan to meet in the Salt Lake Valley. Moab is about 30 miles south of I-70 on US-191 and gets trucks, though fewer of them. Springdale at Zion's gate, Kanab and the towns near Bryce Canyon are long detours on two-lane highways, and a meet-up in St. George or Cedar City is often faster.

Snow, canyons and summer heat

Utah's shipping winter runs from November through March. Storms close Parleys Canyon on I-80 for hours at a time, and the Wyoming side of I-80 shuts more often than that; a truck coming from Denver or Chicago may sit in Rawlins or Laramie until it reopens. I-15 between Cedar City and Beaver gets its share of snow too. When a pickup slips for weather, your coordinator sends the new window by text, and nothing about the price changes.

Summer brings the opposite problem in the south. St. George often tops 100°F in July and August, and a long parking-lot handoff in that heat wears on everyone, so morning windows go first. From July into September, monsoon thunderstorms can flood slot canyons and wash out backroads around Zion, Moab and Capitol Reef. Main highways usually stay open, and a car parked at a trailhead or a remote rental can wait until the road dries.

Before a Utah pickup
  • If the car is up a ski canyon or at a mountain condo, agree a meet-up lot in the valley with the coordinator before dispatch.
  • Bring the title, or your lender's details, and your latest registration to the DMV after delivery; the VIN inspection happens there.
  • Wash off winter road grime before the photos, and shoot every panel in daylight, including the rocker panels.
  • In summer, ask for a morning window in St. George. The driver calls about 24 hours ahead and again when close.

The day before pickup, your coordinator confirms the window by text.

Into Utah or out of it: what the direction does to the price

Leaving Utah costs less on 4 of the 6 pairs priced this month. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • Phoenix

    Phoenix → St. George$545
    Salt Lake City → Phoenix$560
  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Salt Lake City$920
    St. George → Los Angeles$360
  • Seattle

    Seattle → St. George$995
    Salt Lake City → Seattle$760
  • Dallas

    Dallas → Salt Lake City$960
    St. George → Dallas$1,050
  • Chicago

    Chicago → St. George$1,090
    Salt Lake City → Chicago$1,080
  • New York

    New York → Salt Lake City$1,595
    St. George → New York$1,560

Calendar

The Utah calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanNormal
  2. FebNormal
  3. MarBusy
  4. AprBusy
  5. MayBusy
  6. JunPeak
  7. JulPeak
  8. AugBusy
  9. SepNormal
  10. OctBusy
  11. NovBusy
  12. DecNormal

How busy the Utah lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Oct–NovWinter residents arrive in St. George; lanes into Washington County tighten. First snow on Parleys and the Cottonwood canyons.
Dec–MarSki season. Canyon roads close for avalanche work; I-80 into Wyoming shuts in storms. Expect a day or two of slip.
Mar–AprSt. George residents head home, so outbound lanes from southern Utah fill. Book 2–3 weeks ahead.
Apr–MaySemester endings at BYU, the University of Utah, Utah State and Weber State.
Jun–AugPCS season at Hill Air Force Base and the peak of relocations. Heat over 100°F in St. George; morning pickups.
Jul–SepMonsoon storms in southern Utah. Backroads near Zion and Moab can wash out for a day or two.

Utah rules

What Utah expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

VIN inspectionEvery vehicle titled or registered in Utah for the first time gets a VIN inspection. The DMV can do it when you register.
Safety inspectionNot required for most passenger cars.
EmissionsRequired to register in Cache, Davis, Salt Lake, Utah and Weber counties. Cars less than two model years old are exempt.
Registering a car you bring inWithin 60 days of becoming a resident. Bring the title (unless a lender holds it), your most recent registration and a driver's license.
InsuranceNo-fault state: at least $3,000 personal injury protection, and liability of $25,000 per person, $65,000 per accident and $15,000 property damage.
Ski canyons and park townsAlta, Snowbird, Brighton, Deer Valley and the towns near Zion and Bryce usually mean a meet-up on the main highway, confirmed before booking.

Rules as of the review date below. The Utah Division of Motor Vehicles, part of the State Tax Commission, is the source to check before you register; the emissions requirement depends on your county and the car's model year.

Questions

What people ask about Utah

How much does it cost to ship a car from California to Utah?

Los Angeles to Salt Lake City runs about $920 for a running sedan on an open carrier in October 2026, with most trucks between roughly $760 and $1,085. The run is 689 miles, one to two days once loaded. The southbound trip costs far less: St. George to Los Angeles is about $360, most trucks between $195 and $525.

How much does it cost to ship a car from New York to Utah?

New York to Salt Lake City is about $1,595 on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $1,360 and $1,825, for 2,173 miles and about five days on the road. Coming back east, St. George to New York is about $1,560. The calculator gives the price for your exact ZIP pair in about 30 seconds, and the quote holds for 14 days.

Can I ship my car to St. George for the winter?

Yes. Phoenix to St. George is about $545 in October 2026, Seattle to St. George about $995 and Chicago to St. George about $1,090. Lanes into St. George are busiest in October and November and lanes out in March and April, so book two to three weeks ahead of those windows and give the driver a pickup range of a few days.

What inspection does Utah require when I bring a car from another state?

A VIN inspection, which every car titled or registered in Utah for the first time gets; the DMV can do it at registration. Most passenger cars need no safety inspection. If you live in Cache, Davis, Salt Lake, Utah or Weber county, the car also needs an emissions certificate unless it is less than two model years old. You have 60 days after moving to register.

Can a car carrier deliver to Park City or a ski condo?

Park City itself, on I-80, is usually reachable. Deer Valley, the Empire Pass roads, and the Little and Big Cottonwood canyons are not, because a 75-foot carrier cannot climb or turn on them, and the canyon roads close for avalanche work in storms. The driver meets you at a lot in the valley or near the I-80 exit. Your coordinator sets the spot before you book.

What happens if a snowstorm closes I-80 on pickup day?

The carrier waits for the road to open, either in Utah or on the Wyoming side, then picks up in the next window. Most closures last hours; a big storm can push pickup a day or two. Your coordinator texts the new window, and the quoted price stays the same. Nothing is due until a carrier is dispatched.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Utah to Arizona or Washington?

Salt Lake City to Phoenix is about $560 on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $470 and $650, for 662 miles. Salt Lake City to Seattle is about $760 for 826 miles. Each is a one- to two-day run once the car is loaded. Coming the other way, Seattle to St. George is about $995.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes14 Utah lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching Utah12 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in Utah2,742 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from Utah?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.