Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

Ohio Car Shipping

What it costs to move a car into or out of Ohio, how the interstate grid shapes pickup times, and the paperwork the BMV wants before an out-of-state car gets Ohio plates.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

In October 2026 a running sedan on an open carrier costs about $500 from Columbus to New York, about $915 from Columbus to Orlando, and about $1,100 from Cleveland to Miami. Westbound, Cleveland to Phoenix runs about $1,235 and Cleveland to Los Angeles about $1,450. Northeast Ohio pickups can slip a day or two in lake-effect storms.

Ohio car shipping, city by city

Where in Ohio the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

ColumbusClevelandCincinnatiDaytonToledoAkronAthensSandusky
  • Columbus car shipping

    Columbus sits where I-70 crosses I-71, with I-270 looping the suburbs, and it is the easiest big-city pickup in Ohio. Ohio State's August move-in and the Manheim sale in Grove City keep trucks coming. In October 2026 Columbus to New York priced at about $500, Columbus to Orlando about $915, and Columbus to Dallas about $975.

    • From Waldorf$545
    • From Miami$1,000
    Price a pickup in Columbus
  • Cleveland car shipping

    Cleveland is the junction of I-90, I-71, and I-77 on the Lake Erie shore, and the Turnpike runs through its southern suburbs. Retirees here ship to Florida each fall, and the snowbelt starts at the city's east edge. Cleveland to Miami priced at about $1,100 in October 2026, Cleveland to Phoenix about $1,235, and New York to Cleveland about $665.

    • From New York$665
    • From Orlando$1,010
    Price a pickup in Cleveland
  • Cincinnati car shipping

    Cincinnati is where I-71 and I-75 meet at the Ohio River, with I-275 circling the metro into Kentucky and Indiana. The University of Cincinnati and Xavier send and receive students each May and August. Mount Adams and Clifton are steep enough that the driver may ask for a flat lot below. Cincinnati to Weatherford, Texas priced at about $1,055 in October 2026.

    • To Weatherford$1,055
    Price a pickup in Cincinnati
  • Dayton car shipping

    Dayton is the crossing of I-70 and I-75, so trucks bound for Florida, Chicago, or the East Coast all pass within a few miles. Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, northeast of the city, drives the summer PCS rush, and the University of Dayton adds student moves. Door pickup is routine in suburbs like Beavercreek and Huber Heights.

    Price a pickup in Dayton
  • Toledo car shipping

    Toledo sits where I-75 meets the Ohio Turnpike, which puts it on both the Detroit to Florida run and the Chicago to New York run. Snowbirds here can ship straight down I-75 to Florida. The University of Toledo and Bowling Green State, about 20 miles south on I-75, bring student moves in August and May.

    Price a pickup in Toledo
  • Akron car shipping

    Akron sits on I-76 and I-77 south of Cleveland, in Summit County, one of the seven E-Check counties, so a car registered here may need an emissions test. The University of Akron and Kent State, about 12 miles east, generate August and May moves. Addresses on Akron's steeper hillside streets may need a meet-up on a main road.

    Price a pickup in Akron
  • Athens car shipping

    Ohio University's town is about 75 miles southeast of Columbus on US-33, four-lane most of the way, with no interstate nearby. Brick streets and hills around campus are a poor fit for a 75-foot carrier, so the usual plan is a meet-up at a lot near the US-33 bypass. August move-in and May move-out are the weeks to book early.

    Price a pickup in Athens
  • Sandusky car shipping

    Sandusky, home of Cedar Point, sits on Lake Erie a few miles north of the Ohio Turnpike. Summer cottages along the shore and on the Lake Erie islands bring seasonal moves in spring and fall. Cars headed to Kelleys Island or Put-in-Bay are delivered on the mainland near the Marblehead or Catawba docks and cross on a car ferry.

    Price a pickup in Sandusky

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from Ohio

Six interstates cross Ohio, and most of the state's population lives within a few miles of one of them. For car shipping that means short waits. A carrier running Chicago to New York on I-80 or I-90 passes Toledo and Cleveland, one running Detroit to Florida on I-75 passes Toledo, Dayton, and Cincinnati, and I-70 and I-71 put Columbus on the way between the Midwest and the Mid-Atlantic. Our Columbus to New York lane priced at about $500 this month for a 563-mile run, the cheapest lane on this page.

Prices here are for a running sedan on an open carrier, priced in October 2026 and refreshed monthly. Two Ohio rules apply when the car arrives. Ohio will not title a car from another state until a deputy registrar or new-car dealer has inspected it, and if you settle in Cuyahoga County or one of the six nearby counties on the E-Check list, the car needs an E-Check emissions test too. The governor moved to end E-Check in September 2026, but it still applies until federal approval comes through.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 18 Ohio lanes

most shipments $935–$1,275
$630Floor$1,460Ceiling

Ohio figures on this page describe a running sedan on an open carrier in October 2026, for planning. Lanes that start or end on I-70, I-71, I-75 or the Turnpike sit at the low end, and pickups in the hill counties of southeast Ohio sit higher. The calculator prices your exact ZIP pair in about 30 seconds, and that figure is held for 14 days.

What moves the number

Ohio to Florida in Oct–Nov, the reverse in Mar–Apr
up to +20%
Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed instead of open
+30–50%
Southeast Ohio hill country, off the interstates
a longer wait for a truck
Lake-effect storms east of Cleveland (Nov–Mar)
a day or two of slip, same price
Typical price, all Ohio lanes$1,045
Into Ohio$1,055 typical · 9 lanes
Out of Ohio$1,035 typical · 9 lanes
Typical per mile$0.89
Typical lane length1,101 mi · 3 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–22 hours
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

Ohio routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

Columbus to New York car shipping

$500most trucks $455–$545

563 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–21 hours

Trucks run east on I-70 into Pennsylvania and across on the Turnpike, about 563 miles, so a car loaded in Columbus usually reaches New York in a day or two. At about $500 in October 2026, with most trucks between $455 and $545, it was the cheapest Ohio lane we priced.

Price this route

Columbus to Orlando car shipping

$915most trucks $720–$1,110

950 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–19 hours

The usual route drops down I-71 to Cincinnati and follows I-75 through Atlanta into Florida, about 950 miles. It priced at about $915 in October 2026, and from mid-October to Thanksgiving the snowbird rush can lift it as much as 20%.

Price this route

Cleveland to Miami car shipping

$1,100most trucks $905–$1,290

1,246 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–4 days

Carriers take I-77 south through West Virginia and Charlotte, then I-26 and I-95 down the coast, roughly 1,246 miles. In October 2026 this lane priced at about $1,100, most trucks between $905 and $1,290. Count two to three days after loading.

Price this route

Miami to Columbus car shipping

$1,000most trucks $815–$1,180

1,155 mi3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–11 hours

Miami to Columbus priced at about $1,000 in October 2026, most trucks between $815 and $1,180, and the northbound run up I-75 takes two to three days. Space gets tight in March and April, when Ohio's winter residents leave Florida together.

Price this route

Cleveland to Phoenix car shipping

$1,235most trucks $935–$1,530

2,058 mi5–6 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

The westbound route runs I-71 to Columbus, I-70 to St. Louis, then I-44 and I-40 across Oklahoma and New Mexico, about 2,058 miles. It priced at about $1,235 in October 2026, and four to five days after loading is typical.

Price this route

Los Angeles to Columbus car shipping

$1,480most trucks $1,280–$1,680

2,240 mi5–6 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–2 days

Trucks head east on I-40, then I-44 and I-70 through St. Louis into Columbus, about 2,240 miles and five to six days. At about $1,480 in October 2026, this lane cost slightly more than Cleveland to Los Angeles at about $1,450.

Price this route

Every Ohio lane we priced in October 2026

Into Ohio
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Waldorf, MD → Columbus, OH444$545$465–$6251–22 hours1–2 days444 mi · 1–2 days · truck in 1–22 hours
New York, NY → Cleveland, OH463$665$555–$7701–8 hours1–2 days463 mi · 1–2 days · truck in 1–8 hours
Orlando, FL → Cleveland, OH1,041$1,010$820–$1,1951–3 hours3 days1,041 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–3 hours
Miami, FL → Columbus, OH1,155$1,000$815–$1,1801–11 hours3 days1,155 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–11 hours
Dallas, TX → Cleveland, OH1,187$1,055$850–$1,2551–47 hours3 days1,187 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–47 hours
Chandler, AZ → Dublin, OH1,878$1,285$1,010–$1,5601–24 hours4–5 days1,878 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–24 hours
Phoenix, AZ → Columbus, OH1,918$1,325$945–$1,7051–16 hours4–5 days1,918 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–16 hours
Los Angeles, CA → Columbus, OH2,240$1,480$1,280–$1,6801–2 days5–6 days2,240 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–2 days
Redmond, WA → West Chester, OH2,334$1,655$1,360–$1,9501–5 days5–6 days2,334 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–5 days
Out of Ohio
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Columbus, OH → New York, NY563$500$455–$5451–21 hours2 days563 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–21 hours
Columbus, OH → Jacksonville, FL811$920$730–$1,1101–4 hours2–3 days811 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–4 hours
Johnstown, OH → Texarkana, TX907$1,035$950–$1,1201–22 hours2–3 days907 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–22 hours
Columbus, OH → Orlando, FL950$915$720–$1,1101–19 hours2–3 days950 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–19 hours
Cincinnati, OH → Weatherford, TX1,016$1,055$795–$1,3151–6 hours3 days1,016 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–6 hours
Columbus, OH → Dallas, TX1,047$975$850–$1,1001–25 hours3 days1,047 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–25 hours
Cleveland, OH → Miami, FL1,246$1,100$905–$1,2901–4 days3–4 days1,246 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–4 days
Cleveland, OH → Phoenix, AZ2,058$1,235$935–$1,5301–3 days5–6 days2,058 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–3 days
Cleveland, OH → Los Angeles, CA2,343$1,450$1,020–$1,8751–5 days5–6 days2,343 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–5 days

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in Ohio prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Shipping a car out of Ohio

Florida is the biggest outbound draw. Retirees from Cleveland, Akron, Toledo, and Columbus who winter in Florida tend to leave between mid-October and Thanksgiving, and the car goes on a truck down I-75 or I-77 a few days ahead of them. That is the one window when Ohio to Florida lanes fill. This month Columbus to Orlando priced at about $915 and Cleveland to Miami at about $1,100, and both run two to three days in transit once the car is loaded. Book two to three weeks ahead for a November pickup and give the driver a window of a few days.

The rest of the outbound traffic is relocation and military. Job moves out of Columbus, Cincinnati, and Cleveland run all year with a bump in early summer, when school lets out. Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, outside Dayton, rotates people on its own PCS calendar, heaviest in summer, and Dayton sits where I-70 crosses I-75, so a base move rarely waits long for a truck. Cleveland to Los Angeles priced at about $1,450 for 2,343 miles, and Cleveland to Phoenix at about $1,235. Count five to six days in transit to the West Coast after pickup.

Shipping a car to Ohio

The spring return from Florida is the mirror of the fall run, compressed into March and April. Miami to Columbus priced at about $1,000 this month and Orlando to Cleveland at about $1,010, and those lanes tighten for about six weeks when the snowbirds come home. Students arrive in August for Ohio State, the University of Cincinnati, Kent State, Bowling Green, Miami University in Oxford, and Ohio University in Athens, and leave again in May. Bowling Green is right on I-75. Athens and Oxford are not on an interstate, so plan for a meet-up in a lot near US-33 or on the edge of town if the truck cannot work campus streets.

Dealers and auction buyers keep cars flowing in all year. Manheim runs sales in Grove City outside Columbus, in Brook Park next to Cleveland Hopkins airport, and in Hamilton north of Cincinnati, and dealers and private buyers ship cars into all three metros from the Sun Belt. From the South and West, Dallas to Cleveland priced at about $1,055 this month and Los Angeles to Columbus at about $1,480. If you are buying a car out of state to register in Ohio, read the rules section below before the car arrives, because the title transfer needs an inspection first.

Where a full-size carrier can’t go in Ohio

A loaded car carrier runs about 75 feet. These are the Ohio addresses where it can’t reach the door, and what happens instead. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Put-in-Bay (South Bass Island)
No bridge reaches the island. The carrier delivers on the mainland near Port Clinton, and the car crosses on the vehicle ferry from Catawba Island, booked with the ferry line.
Kelleys Island
The Kelleys Island Ferry from Marblehead carries cars on a crossing of about 20 minutes. The truck unloads at or near the Marblehead dock, and you drive aboard.
Hocking Hills
Narrow two-lane roads with tight bends around the state park and its cabin rentals keep big carriers out. Expect a meet-up in Logan near US-33.

Ohio's interstate grid, and the places off it

Think of Ohio as a grid. I-80 and I-90 share the Turnpike across the north, through Toledo and the Cleveland suburbs to Youngstown. I-70 runs east to west through Columbus and Dayton. I-71 runs diagonally from Cleveland through Columbus to Cincinnati, I-75 runs north to south from Toledo through Dayton to Cincinnati, and I-77 drops from Cleveland and Akron toward Marietta and West Virginia. A pickup in any of the big metros, or in a town on one of those roads like Findlay, Mansfield, or Zanesville, gets a truck quickly because carriers pass it anyway.

Off the grid, waits get longer. Southeast Ohio, from Athens down through the Hocking Hills to the Ohio River towns, has two-lane roads with tight curves where a 75-foot carrier has to go slow or cannot go at all, and fewer trucks are willing to detour there. Put-in-Bay and Kelleys Island in Lake Erie are reached by ferry, so a car headed there is delivered on the mainland near Port Clinton or Sandusky and crosses on the boat. In older neighborhoods in Cincinnati and Cleveland, with steep or narrow streets and low trees, the driver will ask to meet at a nearby lot. Each of these adds time to the wait for a truck or moves the handoff to a nearby lot, at the quoted price.

Lake-effect snow and the northeast Ohio snowbelt

Cold air crossing Lake Erie dumps snow on the counties east of Cleveland, Lake, Geauga, and Ashtabula above all, from mid-November into March. Bands can be narrow, so a driver may have clear roads in Cleveland and whiteout conditions twenty miles east on I-90. When a band sets up over the pickup or delivery address, the carrier waits it out or reroutes, and you get a text from your coordinator with the new window. Expect a day or two of slip. The price on your quote stays put.

The rest of Ohio gets ordinary Midwest winter: ice storms now and then, a few heavy snows a year, and roads that reopen fast. Southern Ohio, from Cincinnati to the river towns, sees more ice than snow, and a bad ice morning can hold a pickup until the afternoon or the next day.

Before the truck comes, Ohio edition
  • Take the E-ZPass off the windshield. The Turnpike reads it on the carrier and bills your account for the truck's trip.
  • Wash off road salt before the photos so dents and scratches show up, then photograph every panel and the lower doors in daylight.
  • If the address is in Athens, the Hocking Hills, or an older Cincinnati or Cleveland street, pick a lot nearby with room for a 75-foot rig.
  • Keep your phone on. The driver calls about 24 hours ahead and again when close, and lake-effect delays get texted the same day.

Your coordinator confirms the pickup window by text the day before.

Into Ohio or out of it: what the direction does to the price

Leaving Ohio costs less on 5 of the 6 pairs priced this month. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • New York

    New York → Cleveland$665
    Columbus → New York$500
  • Orlando

    Orlando → Cleveland$1,010
    Columbus → Orlando$915
  • Miami

    Miami → Columbus$1,000
    Cleveland → Miami$1,100
  • Dallas

    Dallas → Cleveland$1,055
    Columbus → Dallas$975
  • Phoenix

    Phoenix → Columbus$1,325
    Cleveland → Phoenix$1,235
  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Columbus$1,480
    Cleveland → Los Angeles$1,450

Calendar

The Ohio calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanQuiet
  2. FebQuiet
  3. MarBusy
  4. AprPeak
  5. MayBusy
  6. JunBusy
  7. JulBusy
  8. AugBusy
  9. SepNormal
  10. OctPeak
  11. NovPeak
  12. DecQuiet

How busy the Ohio lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Oct–NovOhio to Florida peak. Book 2–3 weeks ahead for a pickup before Thanksgiving.
Nov–MarLake-effect season in the snowbelt east of Cleveland. A day or two of slip on I-90 and in Lake, Geauga, and Ashtabula counties.
Dec–FebIce storms in southern Ohio now and then. A pickup can slide to the next day.
Mar–AprFlorida to Ohio peak, about six weeks.
MayCampus move-out at Ohio State, Cincinnati, Kent State, Bowling Green, Miami, and Ohio University.
Jun–AugPCS season at Wright-Patterson. Student move-in from mid-August.

Ohio rules

What Ohio expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

Registering a car you bring inWithin 30 days of becoming an Ohio resident. The out-of-state title is transferred to an Ohio title at a county clerk of courts title office, then the car is registered at a deputy registrar.
Out-of-state inspectionOhio will not title a car from another state until it passes a BMV out-of-state inspection, done at any deputy registrar or a new-car dealer. A fee may apply.
Safety inspectionNone. Ohio has no periodic safety inspection for passenger cars.
E-Check emissionsRequired in Cuyahoga, Geauga, Lake, Lorain, Medina, Portage, and Summit counties. The governor ordered Ohio EPA on 29 Sep 2026 to start ending it, but testing continues until U.S. EPA approves.
InsuranceAt least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury, and $25,000 for property damage.
TollsOnly the Ohio Turnpike (I-80/I-90 across the north). E-ZPass, or cash or card at automated machines.

Rules as of the review date below. The Ohio Bureau of Motor Vehicles and your county clerk of courts title office are the sources to check before you title and register; Ohio EPA announces any change to E-Check.

Questions

What people ask about Ohio

How much does it cost to ship a car from Ohio to Florida?

In October 2026, Columbus to Orlando runs about $915 for a running sedan on an open carrier, with most trucks between roughly $720 and $1,110. Cleveland to Miami is about $1,100, most trucks between $905 and $1,290. From mid-October to Thanksgiving these lanes can run up to 20% higher. The calculator prices your exact ZIP pair and the figure holds for 14 days.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Florida back to Ohio?

Miami to Columbus priced at about $1,000 in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $815 and $1,180, and Orlando to Cleveland at about $1,010. March and April are the tight weeks, when seasonal residents head home together. Give the driver a pickup window of a few days and book two to three weeks ahead if you are moving in that stretch.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Ohio to New York?

Columbus to New York City is one of the cheapest lanes we price, about $500 in October 2026, with most trucks between roughly $455 and $545 for 563 miles. The reverse, New York to Cleveland, runs about $665. Expect one to two days in transit, and plan for a meet-up spot on the New York end if the address is in Manhattan or on a parkway.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Ohio to California or Arizona?

Cleveland to Los Angeles runs about $1,450 on an open carrier in October 2026, with most trucks between roughly $1,020 and $1,875, and Cleveland to Phoenix about $1,235. Coming east, Los Angeles to Columbus is about $1,480 and Phoenix to Columbus about $1,325. Count five to six days in transit from pickup to the West Coast and four to five to Arizona.

How much does it cost to ship a car between Ohio and Texas?

Columbus to Dallas runs about $975 on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $850 and $1,100. Dallas to Cleveland is about $1,055. Both lanes are a little over 1,000 miles, so count two to three days in transit after the car is loaded.

Do I need an inspection to register an out-of-state car in Ohio?

Yes, a one-time out-of-state inspection before Ohio will title the car. Any deputy registrar or new-car dealer can do it. After that, Ohio has no annual safety inspection. If you live in one of the seven E-Check counties around Cleveland and Akron, the car also needs an emissions test, at least until the state's request to end E-Check is approved. You have 30 days from becoming a resident to title and register.

Is Ohio's E-Check ending?

The state has started the process. On 29 September 2026 the governor directed Ohio EPA to begin ending E-Check in Cuyahoga, Geauga, Lake, Lorain, Medina, Portage, and Summit counties, and Ohio EPA plans to send the request to U.S. EPA by the end of 2026. Until U.S. EPA approves it, the test is still required in those counties. Ohio EPA will announce the end date.

Will lake-effect snow delay my pickup in northeast Ohio?

It can, by a day or two. Heavy bands off Lake Erie hit the counties east of Cleveland hardest between mid-November and March, and carriers wait for a band to move through before loading or unloading there. Your coordinator texts you the new window. The quoted price stays the same.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes18 Ohio lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching Ohio34 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in Ohio6,654 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from Ohio?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.