Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

Indiana Car Shipping

What it costs to ship a car to or from Indiana, which parts of the state sit on the truck routes, and the VIN inspection and 60-day titling rule that apply once the car is here.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

In October 2026 a running sedan on an open carrier costs about $915 from New York to Indianapolis and about $600 from Fort Wayne to New York. Indianapolis to Los Angeles runs about $1,220, Indianapolis to Dallas about $990, and Fort Wayne to Miami about $935. Indianapolis sits where four interstates meet, so pickups there are usually quick.

Into Indiana or out of it: what the direction does to the price

Leaving Indiana costs less on 3 of the 6 pairs priced this month. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • New York

    New York → Indianapolis$915
    Fort Wayne → New York$600
  • Dallas

    Dallas → Fort Wayne$855
    Indianapolis → Dallas$990
  • Denver

    Denver → Fort Wayne$960
    Indianapolis → Denver$1,060
  • Miami

    Miami → Indianapolis$1,005
    Fort Wayne → Miami$935
  • Phoenix

    Phoenix → Indianapolis$1,250
    Fort Wayne → Phoenix$1,300
  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Fort Wayne$1,365
    Indianapolis → Los Angeles$1,220

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from Indiana

Indiana's state motto is the Crossroads of America, and for car haulers it is accurate. I-65 runs from Chicago through Indianapolis to Louisville, I-70 crosses the state east to west through Indianapolis, I-69 comes down from Fort Wayne, and I-74 heads northwest toward Illinois. Across the top, the Indiana Toll Road carries I-80 and I-90 traffic between Chicago and Ohio. Most of the state is within an hour of one of those roads, so most Indiana addresses do not wait long for a truck.

Our October prices for Indiana lanes assume a running sedan on an open carrier; plan with them and run your exact ZIP pair through the calculator. The text covers what the numbers leave out: how northwest Indiana behaves like part of Chicago, which campuses and towns sit off the main roads, the lake-effect snow belt, and what the BMV needs before it will title a car that came from another state.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 14 Indiana lanes

most shipments $920–$1,180
$865Floor$1,285Ceiling

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, from the Indiana lanes we priced this month. They are planning figures. Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, and the cities on I-65 and I-69 land toward the low end of a lane; small towns in the southern hills can take a little longer to assign. The calculator returns the exact price for your ZIP codes in about 30 seconds.

What moves the number

Snowbird weeks to Florida and Arizona (Oct–Nov)
up to +20%
Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed instead of open
+30–50%
Race weekends in Indianapolis (May)
a pickup day outside the race traffic
Lake-effect snow in the north (Nov–Mar)
a short weather hold; price unchanged
Typical price, all Indiana lanes$990
Into Indiana$980 typical · 6 lanes
Out of Indiana$990 typical · 8 lanes
Typical per mile$0.84
Typical lane length1,117 mi · 3 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–32 hours
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

Indiana routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

New York to Indianapolis car shipping

$915most trucks $735–$1,100

736 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–43 hours

About $915 for 736 miles, two days west on the Pennsylvania Turnpike and I-70 through Columbus. Eastbound trips cost far less, with Fort Wayne to New York about $600, because carriers returning to the East Coast fill empty slots cheaply.

Price this route

Fort Wayne to New York car shipping

$600most trucks $520–$675

654 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–35 hours

At about $600 for 654 miles, roughly 92 cents a mile, this is the lowest-priced lane out of Indiana this month. Drivers reach the Indiana Toll Road about 45 minutes north on I-69 and run I-80 east most of the way.

Price this route

Fort Wayne to Miami car shipping

$935most trucks $625–$1,240

1,289 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

About $935 for 1,289 miles, three days, mostly on I-75 after a short run east into Ohio. The range is wide, roughly $625 to $1,240, so a flexible pickup window in October and November helps hold the price near the bottom.

Price this route

Indianapolis to Los Angeles car shipping

$1,220most trucks $895–$1,550

2,067 mi5–6 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–28 hours

About $1,220 for 2,067 miles, four to five days west on I-70 to St. Louis, I-44 to Oklahoma City, and I-40 the rest of the way. Prices spread from about $895 to $1,550, and Los Angeles to Fort Wayne runs about $1,365 the other way.

Price this route

Indianapolis to Dallas car shipping

$990most trucks $855–$1,125

890 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–40 hours

About $990 for 890 miles, two days via I-70 to St. Louis and I-44 through Tulsa. Dallas to Fort Wayne, coming north, is about $855, so on the Texas lane leaving Indiana costs more than arriving.

Price this route

Miami to Indianapolis car shipping

$1,005most trucks $875–$1,135

1,171 mi3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–37 hours

About $1,005 for 1,171 miles, two to three days north on I-75, then I-74 from Cincinnati or I-65 from Louisville. Spring is the busy season, when Indiana's winter residents bring cars home in March and April.

Price this route

Every Indiana lane we priced in October 2026

Into Indiana
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
New York, NY → Indianapolis, IN736$915$735–$1,1001–43 hours2 days736 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–43 hours
Dallas, TX → Fort Wayne, IN1,010$855$755–$9501–4 hours3 days1,010 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–4 hours
Denver, CO → Fort Wayne, IN1,147$960$780–$1,1351–3 days3 days1,147 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–3 days
Miami, FL → Indianapolis, IN1,171$1,005$875–$1,1351–37 hours3 days1,171 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–37 hours
Phoenix, AZ → Indianapolis, IN1,744$1,250$1,050–$1,4501–28 hours4–5 days1,744 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–28 hours
Los Angeles, CA → Fort Wayne, IN2,186$1,365$1,130–$1,6051–3 days5–6 days2,186 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–3 days
Out of Indiana
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Fort Wayne, IN → New York, NY654$600$520–$6751–35 hours2 days654 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–35 hours
Indianapolis, IN → Tallahassee, FL779$995$900–$1,2001–2 hours2 days779 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–2 hours
Indianapolis, IN → Dallas, TX890$990$855–$1,1251–40 hours2–3 days890 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–40 hours
Indianapolis, IN → Denver, CO1,083$1,060$865–$1,2551–27 hours3 days1,083 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–27 hours
Wabash, IN → Bradenton, FL1,087$895$745–$1,0501–17 hours3 days1,087 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–17 hours
Fort Wayne, IN → Miami, FL1,289$935$625–$1,2401–3 days3–4 days1,289 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–3 days
Fort Wayne, IN → Phoenix, AZ1,864$1,300$990–$1,6151–23 hours4–5 days1,864 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–23 hours
Indianapolis, IN → Los Angeles, CA2,067$1,220$895–$1,5501–28 hours5–6 days2,067 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–28 hours

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in Indiana prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Indiana car shipping, city by city

Where in Indiana the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

IndianapolisFort WayneSouth BendHammondWest LafayetteBloomingtonEvansville
  • Indianapolis car shipping

    Indianapolis is ringed by I-465 with four interstates running into it, so suburban pickups in Carmel, Fishers, or Greenwood usually get a truck quickly. Leaving this month costs about $1,220 to Los Angeles, $990 to Dallas, $1,060 to Denver, and $995 to Tallahassee. Coming in, New York to Indianapolis is about $915 and Miami to Indianapolis about $1,005.

    • From New York$915
    • From Miami$1,005
    Price a pickup in Indianapolis
  • Fort Wayne car shipping

    Fort Wayne is on I-69 in the northeast corner, with I-469 looping the east side and GM's pickup plant in Roanoke to the southwest. Eastbound is cheap from here, about $600 to New York. Miami runs about $935 and Phoenix about $1,300. Wabash, under an hour southwest, prices to Bradenton at about $895.

    • From Dallas$855
    • From Denver$960
    Price a pickup in Fort Wayne
  • South Bend car shipping

    South Bend sits on the Indiana Toll Road a few miles south of the Michigan line and is home to Notre Dame. Lake-effect snow off Lake Michigan makes it one of the snowiest places in Indiana from November to March. Home football Saturdays fill every lot near campus, so a weekday pickup is easier.

    Price a pickup in South Bend
  • Hammond car shipping

    Hammond and Gary belong to the Chicago metro, minutes from the Chicago Skyway and the Borman Expressway, and carriers loading in Chicago reach them easily. Most Lake County cars need an emissions test every two years. Northwest Indiana also runs on Central time, an hour behind Indianapolis, so confirm which hour the driver means.

    Price a pickup in Hammond
  • West Lafayette car shipping

    West Lafayette is Purdue's side of the Wabash River, with Lafayette and I-65 to the east. Purdue's August move-in brings students and parents from across the country, and the Subaru plant in Lafayette adds job transfers. Campus streets are jammed on move-in weekend, so drivers meet at lots along SR 26 near I-65.

    Price a pickup in West Lafayette
  • Bloomington car shipping

    Bloomington is home to Indiana University, on I-69 about 50 miles southwest of Indianapolis. IU's August move-in is the busiest week here, and Little 500 weekend in April fills the town too. Hills and narrow streets near campus and around Lake Monroe often mean a meet-up near an I-69 exit.

    Price a pickup in Bloomington
  • Evansville car shipping

    Evansville sits on the Ohio River in the southwest corner, on Central time like northwest Indiana. I-69 runs north from the city toward Indianapolis, and I-64 crosses a few miles north. Toyota's plant in Princeton, about 30 miles north, employs several thousand people and draws new hires from out of state.

    Price a pickup in Evansville

Shipping a car out of Indiana

Eastbound lanes out of Indiana price low this month. Fort Wayne to New York, 654 miles, is about $600. Carriers that hauled cars west want a load back toward the coast, and Fort Wayne sits on their way. Westbound costs more: Indianapolis to Los Angeles is about $1,220 and Indianapolis to Denver about $1,060.

In October and November, Indiana retirees send cars to Florida and Arizona for the winter. Fort Wayne to Miami runs about $935 and Fort Wayne to Phoenix about $1,300 right now; book two to three weeks ahead in that window and give the driver a few days of flexibility. The rest of the year, cars leave with people taking jobs elsewhere, students heading home in May, and dealers moving inventory, some of it bought at Manheim Indianapolis on the city's southeast side.

Shipping a car into Indiana

Inbound trips from the coasts are the expensive direction this month. New York to Indianapolis is about $915, Miami to Indianapolis about $1,005, and Los Angeles to Fort Wayne about $1,365. From Texas and the Mountain West it runs the other way. Dallas to Fort Wayne is about $855 and Denver to Fort Wayne about $960, both less than the trips out. Phoenix to Indianapolis is about $1,250.

August is the big month for students. Purdue in West Lafayette is right off I-65, and Indiana University in Bloomington is south of Indianapolis on I-69. Notre Dame is in South Bend near the Toll Road, and Ball State is in Muncie, northeast of Indianapolis. All four get trucks without much trouble, though campus streets on move-in weekend do not have room for a carrier, so plan to meet the driver at a lot nearby. Football weekends in West Lafayette, Bloomington, and South Bend fill the towns, and a different day is easier.

Where a full-size carrier can’t go in Indiana

A loaded car carrier runs about 75 feet. These are the Indiana addresses where it can’t reach the door, and what happens instead. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Brown County (Nashville, Indiana)
Cabins around Nashville sit on winding roads such as SR 46 and steep gravel drives. Expect a meet-up in town or near I-69 in Bloomington or I-65 in Columbus.
Indianapolis Motor Speedway in May
Streets around the Speedway jam in the weeks before the Indianapolis 500. Schedule a west-side pickup away from race weekend, or meet the driver near I-465.

Where the trucks actually go in Indiana

Indianapolis is the center of it. I-465 loops the city, and anything near the loop, from Carmel and Fishers to Greenwood and Plainfield, is easy for a carrier. Downtown and the older neighborhoods inside the loop, like Fountain Square or the Old Northside, have narrow streets and street parking, and a driver will ask to meet at a lot on a main road. Fort Wayne sits on I-69 in the northeast, and Evansville in the southwest is on I-69 and close to I-64. Lafayette and Columbus are on I-65, Terre Haute and Richmond on I-70, and Anderson and Muncie on or near I-69, and all of them price close to Indianapolis.

Northwest Indiana, from Hammond and Gary to Valparaiso, is part of the Chicago metro, and carriers loading in Chicago reach it in well under an hour. Those counties and the corner around Evansville are on Central time, and the rest of the state is on Eastern, so check which hour the driver means when they call. In the south, Bloomington, Nashville, and the hill country around Brown County have winding two-lane roads, and the I-65 and I-265 bridges from the Indiana side to Louisville are tolled through RiverLink. A 75-foot carrier can reach most of these places, but a cabin on a gravel road in Brown County is a meet-up in town.

Lake-effect snow and the rest of the calendar

The snow belt runs across the top of the state. Lake-effect bands off Lake Michigan hit LaPorte, Michigan City, South Bend, and Elkhart hardest, and the Toll Road and I-94 in that stretch can slow to a crawl or close briefly in a heavy band. Central and southern Indiana get less snow and more ice, and the steep two-lane roads in Brown County and along the Ohio River get slick quickly. When a storm stops trucks, carriers wait, usually a day or two, and your coordinator texts you the new pickup window. The quoted price does not change.

Spring brings severe storms and tornado warnings, which can hold a pickup for an afternoon. May in Indianapolis means the Indianapolis 500 on Memorial Day weekend and the crowds around the Speedway in the weeks before it. If your pickup or delivery is on the west side of Indianapolis, pick a day away from race weekend.

Before the truck comes, Indiana edition
  • Pull the E-ZPass off the windshield. On the Indiana Toll Road it would read from the carrier and bill you for the truck's tolls.
  • Check the time zone. Northwest Indiana and the Evansville area are on Central time, the rest of the state on Eastern.
  • In the lake-effect belt in winter, clear the snow off the car and the space around it before the driver arrives.
  • Keep fuel near a quarter tank, empty the cabin, and take daylight photos of every panel, rocker panels and lower doors included.

The driver calls about 24 hours ahead, in your time zone or theirs, so confirm which. Your coordinator texts the window the day before.

Calendar

The Indiana calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanQuiet
  2. FebQuiet
  3. MarBusy
  4. AprBusy
  5. MayBusy
  6. JunBusy
  7. JulNormal
  8. AugPeak
  9. SepNormal
  10. OctPeak
  11. NovBusy
  12. DecQuiet

How busy the Indiana lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Oct–NovRetirees send cars south to Florida and Arizona. Two to three weeks of lead time helps.
Nov–MarLake-effect snow in the north: LaPorte, Michigan City, South Bend, Elkhart. Bands can stop the Toll Road for hours.
Mar–AprCars come back north from Florida and Arizona; those lanes get busier.
MayCampus move-out at Purdue, IU, Notre Dame, and Ball State. The Indianapolis 500 on Memorial Day weekend.
Jun–AugMoving season. Students arrive in August; campus move-in weekends mean meet-ups.

Indiana rules

What Indiana expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

Registering a car you bring inApply for an Indiana title within 60 days of moving here, then register and buy plates. Proof of insurance is required for plates.
VIN inspectionEvery out-of-state car needs one. Bring the car to a BMV branch, or have a law enforcement officer complete State Form 39530.
EmissionsOnly in Lake and Porter counties: most cars every two years, with the four newest model years exempt. No safety inspection.
TollsE-ZPass on the Indiana Toll Road (I-80/90). RiverLink on the Ohio River bridges at Louisville, and the Cline Avenue Bridge in East Chicago.
Time zonesNorthwest Indiana and the Evansville area run on Central time; most of the state is on Eastern.
Lake-effect snowNov–Mar in the northern counties. Trucks wait out the bands; the quote does not change.

Rules as of the review date below. The Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles is the source, and the one to check before you title and register.

Questions

What people ask about Indiana

How much does it cost to ship a car from New York to Indiana?

In October 2026, New York to Indianapolis runs about $915 for a running sedan on an open carrier, with most trucks between roughly $735 and $1,100. Fort Wayne to New York, heading east, is about $600. Whatever the calculator quotes for your ZIPs is held for 14 days.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Indiana to Florida?

Fort Wayne to Miami runs about $935 in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $625 and $1,240. Miami to Indianapolis, coming north, is about $1,005. October and November are snowbird weeks, so book two to three weeks ahead. Count about three days in transit after pickup.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Indiana to California?

Indianapolis to Los Angeles runs about $1,220 on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $895 and $1,550. Los Angeles to Fort Wayne, heading east, is about $1,365. Transit runs four to five days. Enclosed transport for a car going to or from California usually adds 30 to 50% to the open price.

How long does it take to ship a car to or from Indiana?

Indianapolis and the interstate cities usually get a carrier within a day or two. One driver covers about 400 to 500 miles a day, so New York is about two days from Indianapolis, Dallas about two, Miami about three, and California four to five. Lake-effect storms in the north can add a day or two.

What paperwork does Indiana need for a car from another state?

You have 60 days from moving to apply for an Indiana title. The car needs a VIN inspection at a BMV branch, or by a law enforcement officer on State Form 39530 if you cannot bring it in, and you need proof of insurance to buy plates. In Lake and Porter counties the car also needs an emissions test every two years.

Can you ship a car to Purdue, IU, or Notre Dame?

Yes. West Lafayette is right off I-65, Bloomington is on I-69, and South Bend is near the Toll Road, so all three get trucks easily. On move-in and football weekends the campus streets are full, so plan to meet the driver at a lot nearby, or pick a quieter day.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Indiana to Texas?

Indianapolis to Dallas runs about $990 on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $855 and $1,125. Dallas to Fort Wayne, coming north, is about $855. Count about two days in transit after pickup. Inside I-465, older Indianapolis neighborhoods often mean a meet-up on a main road; the suburbs along the loop usually get a curbside pickup.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes14 Indiana lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching Indiana17 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in Indiana4,603 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from Indiana?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.