Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

Oklahoma Car Shipping

What it costs to ship a car into or out of Oklahoma, why the two directions price so differently, and how storm season and the turnpikes affect a pickup.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

In October 2026 a running sedan on an open carrier costs about $905 from Oklahoma City to Los Angeles, about $790 from Oklahoma City to Atlanta, and about $1,160 from Tulsa to New York. Coming in costs more on every lane we priced, about $1,390 from New York to Oklahoma City and $1,460 from Los Angeles to Tulsa.

Into Oklahoma or out of it: what the direction does to the price

Leaving Oklahoma costs less on 5 of the 6 pairs priced this month. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • Denver

    Denver → Oklahoma City$680
    Tulsa → Denver$680
  • Atlanta

    Atlanta → Tulsa$1,045
    Oklahoma City → Atlanta$790
  • Chicago

    Chicago → Oklahoma City$780
    Tulsa → Chicago$660
  • Phoenix

    Phoenix → Tulsa$1,200
    Oklahoma City → Phoenix$835
  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Tulsa$1,460
    Oklahoma City → Los Angeles$905
  • New York

    New York → Oklahoma City$1,390
    Tulsa → New York$1,160

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from Oklahoma

Shipping a car out of Oklahoma costs less than shipping one in, on every pair of lanes we priced this month. Oklahoma City to Los Angeles came in at about $905, and Los Angeles to Tulsa at about $1,460. Oklahoma City to Atlanta was about $790, and Atlanta to Tulsa about $1,045. Carriers cross the state all day on I-40 and I-35, and a pickup in Oklahoma City or Tulsa is easy to add to a load already heading somewhere else. Bringing a truck to Oklahoma as the end of a run is the harder sell, and the price reflects that.

All of the figures are October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, updated monthly. Oklahoma asks little of a newcomer's car, with no safety inspection, no emissions test, and turnpikes that bill by tag or by plate. The planning questions are the calendar, with base moves at Fort Sill, Tinker, Vance, and Altus clustered in summer, and the weather, with tornado and hail season in spring and ice storms in winter.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 13 Oklahoma lanes

most shipments $780–$1,160
$680Floor$1,350Ceiling

Every Oklahoma figure here is for a running sedan on an open carrier, priced in October 2026, and is a planning number. Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Norman, and Lawton sit on interstates and price at the low end; the Panhandle and the small towns of the southeast price higher and wait longer for a truck. Your exact ZIP pair gets a firm number from the calculator in about 30 seconds, held for 14 days.

What moves the number

Shipping into Oklahoma instead of out
higher on every lane we priced
Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed instead of open
+30–50%
Panhandle or far southeast pickup
a longer wait for a truck
Severe storms (spring) or ice (winter)
a day or more of slip, same price
Typical price, all Oklahoma lanes$905
Into Oklahoma$1,125 typical · 6 lanes
Out of Oklahoma$835 typical · 7 lanes
Typical per mile$0.98
Typical lane length1,006 mi · 3 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–2 days
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

Oklahoma routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

Oklahoma City to Los Angeles car shipping

$905most trucks $730–$1,075

1,328 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

I-40 carries this lane almost end to end, through Amarillo, Albuquerque, and Flagstaff, about 1,328 miles. It priced at about $905 in October 2026, against about $1,460 for Los Angeles to Tulsa, so westbound is the cheaper direction.

Price this route

Tulsa to New York car shipping

$1,160most trucks $850–$1,470

1,371 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–14 hours

Trucks leave on I-44 for St. Louis and head east on I-70 and the Pennsylvania Turnpike, about 1,371 miles and three to four days. Tulsa to New York priced at about $1,160 in October 2026, below the $1,390 for New York to Oklahoma City.

Price this route

Oklahoma City to Atlanta car shipping

$790most trucks $700–$880

849 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–45 hours

The route runs I-40 to Memphis, then I-22 through Birmingham and I-20 into Atlanta, about 849 miles. It priced at about $790 in October 2026, while Atlanta to Tulsa ran about $1,045 in the opposite direction.

Price this route

Chicago to Oklahoma City car shipping

$780most trucks $665–$895

795 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–4 days

Carriers run I-55 to St. Louis and I-44 southwest through Tulsa, about 795 miles and two days. Chicago to Oklahoma City priced at about $780 in October 2026, above the $660 for Tulsa to Chicago.

Price this route

Denver to Oklahoma City car shipping

$680most trucks $535–$830

677 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–2 days

Denver to Oklahoma City and Tulsa to Denver both priced at about $680 in October 2026, the closest the two directions came on any pair. The 677-mile run crosses eastern Colorado and the southern Plains in about two days, and Front Range snow can hold a winter pickup.

Price this route

Los Angeles to Tulsa car shipping

$1,460most trucks $1,260–$1,660

1,433 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

Inbound from Southern California, trucks take I-40 east to Oklahoma City and the Turner Turnpike to Tulsa, about 1,433 miles. This lane priced at about $1,460 in October 2026, most trucks between $1,260 and $1,660, against about $905 for Oklahoma City to Los Angeles.

Price this route

Every Oklahoma lane we priced in October 2026

Into Oklahoma
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Denver, CO → Oklahoma City, OK677$680$535–$8301–2 days2 days677 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–2 days
Atlanta, GA → Tulsa, OK784$1,045$935–$1,1601–3 days2 days784 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–3 days
Chicago, IL → Oklahoma City, OK795$780$665–$8951–4 days2 days795 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–4 days
Phoenix, AZ → Tulsa, OK1,111$1,200$925–$1,4801–19 hours3 days1,111 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–19 hours
Los Angeles, CA → Tulsa, OK1,433$1,460$1,260–$1,6601–3 days3–4 days1,433 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–3 days
New York, NY → Oklahoma City, OK1,476$1,390$1,050–$1,7301–16 hours3–4 days1,476 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–16 hours
Out of Oklahoma
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Tulsa, OK → Chicago, IL691$660$565–$7601–23 hours2 days691 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–23 hours
Tulsa, OK → Denver, CO691$680$540–$8151–3 days2 days691 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–3 days
Oklahoma City, OK → Atlanta, GA849$790$700–$8801–45 hours2–3 days849 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–45 hours
Oklahoma City, OK → Phoenix, AZ1,006$835$575–$1,0951–19 hours3 days1,006 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–19 hours
Tulsa, OK → Youngsville, NC1,167$1,140$925–$1,3601–3 days3 days1,167 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–3 days
Oklahoma City, OK → Los Angeles, CA1,328$905$730–$1,0751–3 days3–4 days1,328 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–3 days
Tulsa, OK → New York, NY1,371$1,160$850–$1,4701–14 hours3–4 days1,371 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–14 hours

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in Oklahoma prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Oklahoma car shipping, city by city

Where in Oklahoma the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

Oklahoma CityTulsaNormanLawtonStillwaterEnidGuymon
  • Oklahoma City car shipping

    I-35, I-40, and I-44 all meet in Oklahoma City, so trucks crossing the country in any direction pass through. Tinker Air Force Base on the east side drives summer PCS moves. In October 2026 Oklahoma City to Los Angeles priced at about $905 and Oklahoma City to Atlanta about $790, while New York to Oklahoma City came in near $1,390.

    • From Denver$680
    • From Chicago$780
    Price a pickup in Oklahoma City
  • Tulsa car shipping

    Tulsa sits on I-44, reached from Oklahoma City by the Turner Turnpike and from Missouri by the Will Rogers, with US-75 and US-169 serving the suburbs. Manheim Tulsa in Sapulpa and the University of Tulsa feed steady traffic. Tulsa to Chicago priced at about $660 in October 2026, Tulsa to New York about $1,160, and Los Angeles to Tulsa about $1,460.

    • From Atlanta$1,045
    • From Phoenix$1,200
    Price a pickup in Tulsa
  • Norman car shipping

    Norman is on I-35 about 20 miles south of downtown Oklahoma City, and the University of Oklahoma fills it each August. On home football Saturdays the streets near the stadium jam, so a weekday pickup goes more smoothly. Most Norman neighborhoods are wide enough for a carrier to reach the door.

    Price a pickup in Norman
  • Lawton car shipping

    Lawton sits on I-44, the H.E. Bailey Turnpike, about 85 miles southwest of Oklahoma City, beside Fort Sill. The post trains new soldiers and artillery students all year, so orders arrive in every month, with the heaviest PCS weeks in summer. Cameron University adds a smaller student wave in August.

    Price a pickup in Lawton
  • Stillwater car shipping

    Home of Oklahoma State, Stillwater is a state-highway drive east of I-35 and within reach of both Oklahoma City and Tulsa. Mid-August move-in and May move-out are the two weeks to book early. Carriers usually load near campus or at a big store lot along Perkins Road, where a 75-foot rig can turn around.

    Price a pickup in Stillwater
  • Enid car shipping

    Enid is about 45 minutes west of I-35 on US-412, and Vance Air Force Base on its south side trains Air Force pilots, so student pilots and instructors arrive and leave on short training cycles. Few carriers pass through Enid by chance. Expect a longer wait for a truck, or meet it at an I-35 exit.

    Price a pickup in Enid
  • Guymon car shipping

    Guymon is in the middle of the Panhandle on US-54 and US-412, about two hours north of Amarillo and I-40. Jobs at the Seaboard Foods pork plant and on farms bring most newcomers. A carrier seldom has another load nearby, so many owners drive to Amarillo or Liberal, Kansas to meet the truck, which usually shortens the wait.

    Price a pickup in Guymon

Base moves: Fort Sill, Tinker, Vance, and Altus

Oklahoma has four large military installations, and each one sends and receives cars on orders. Fort Sill, at Lawton, is home to the Army's Field Artillery School and Air Defense Artillery School. Tinker Air Force Base, in Midwest City on the east side of Oklahoma City, hosts the Air Force Sustainment Center. Vance Air Force Base, at Enid, trains pilots, and Altus Air Force Base, in the southwest corner, is home to the 97th Air Mobility Wing. PCS orders cluster in summer at all four, and so do the car moves that follow them.

Tinker sits next to I-40, and an Oklahoma City pickup is on the way to almost everywhere. Fort Sill is on I-44, the H.E. Bailey Turnpike, southwest of Oklahoma City, and Lawton gets regular truck traffic. Enid and Altus are off the interstates, so a car there can wait a day or two longer for an assignment, or you can meet the truck in a town on I-35 or I-40. If your report date is fixed, tell your coordinator the date when you book so the pickup window works back from it.

Who ships cars to and from Oklahoma

Students move in during August and out in May. The University of Oklahoma is in Norman, right on I-35 south of Oklahoma City, so a Norman pickup is as easy as one downtown. Oklahoma State is in Stillwater, about 15 miles east of I-35 on state highways, and a campus address with room to turn usually gets a door pickup. Move-in week brings tight streets and full lots, and the driver may ask to meet at a store parking lot on the edge of town.

Relocations run all year, and the outbound lanes favor them. Tulsa to Chicago priced at about $660 and Tulsa to Denver at about $680 this month, while Oklahoma City to Phoenix was about $835. Car buyers come the other way: Manheim Tulsa holds sales in Sapulpa, Copart runs yards in Oklahoma City and Tulsa, and dealers and private buyers from neighboring states ship cars out of both cities. If you are buying a car in Oklahoma and shipping it home, the outbound prices on this page are the ones that apply.

Three interstates, and the long drive to the Panhandle

Three interstates do almost all the work. I-35 runs north and south through Oklahoma City, Norman, and Ardmore between Wichita and Dallas. I-40 runs east and west through Oklahoma City between Amarillo and Fort Smith. I-44 runs diagonally as a string of turnpikes: the H.E. Bailey from Lawton to Oklahoma City, the Turner from Oklahoma City to Tulsa, and the Will Rogers from Tulsa toward Joplin. Anything along those three roads gets a truck fast.

The Panhandle is the far end of the map. Guymon and Boise City are hours from any interstate, and few carriers pass through, so a pickup there is best handled as a meet-up in Amarillo or along I-40 if you can drive the car to it. The southeast, from McAlester down through the Ouachita foothills toward Broken Bow, has winding two-lane highways and long gaps between towns, and it waits longer for a truck too. Inside Oklahoma City and Tulsa, most suburbs have streets wide enough for a 75-foot carrier, so door pickup is the norm, with a meet-up in older neighborhoods or gated subdivisions.

Storm season, hail, and ice

Oklahoma's severe-weather season runs through the spring, with May the busiest month for tornadoes, and hail comes with the same storms. A carrier will not load or unload under a tornado warning, and most drivers would rather wait an afternoon than run an open trailer of cars through a hailstorm. When storms line up over the pickup or delivery area, expect a delay of hours to a day, and a text from your coordinator with the new window. The price you were quoted does not change.

Winter brings ice more often than snow. A freezing-rain morning can shut down bridges and overpasses on I-35 and I-40, and the Panhandle gets blowing snow that closes roads west of Woodward. A day of slip is normal after an ice storm. For an open-carrier move in spring, an enclosed trailer is the only real protection from hail; it costs about 30 to 50% more, and some owners of newer or higher-value cars choose it for April through June.

Before the truck comes, Oklahoma edition
  • Pull the PikePass tag. Every turnpike in the state is cashless, and the tag will read on the carrier.
  • Photograph the roof, hood, and trunk lid in daylight. After a spring storm, those are the panels anyone will ask about.
  • If you are in Enid, Altus, the Panhandle, or the southeast hills, name a meet-up spot on I-35, I-40, or I-44 you can reach.
  • Keep the phone on during storm season. The driver calls about 24 hours ahead, and if a warning holds the truck, your coordinator texts the new time.

Your coordinator confirms the pickup window by text the day before.

Calendar

The Oklahoma calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanQuiet
  2. FebQuiet
  3. MarNormal
  4. AprNormal
  5. MayBusy
  6. JunPeak
  7. JulPeak
  8. AugBusy
  9. SepNormal
  10. OctNormal
  11. NovNormal
  12. DecQuiet

How busy the Oklahoma lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Dec–FebIce storms. A freezing-rain day can hold pickups on I-35 and I-40 until roads clear.
Mar–JunSevere-weather season, peaking in May. Tornado warnings and hail pause loading for hours to a day.
MayCampus move-out in Norman and Stillwater.
Jun–AugPCS season at Fort Sill, Tinker, Vance, and Altus.
AugMove-in at OU and Oklahoma State. Campus streets fill; expect a meet-up nearby.
Sep–NovCalm weather and steady lanes in both directions.

Oklahoma rules

What Oklahoma expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

Safety or emissions inspectionNone. Oklahoma repealed its annual vehicle inspection, and no emissions test applies.
Registering a car you bring inTitle and register through Service Oklahoma or a licensed tag agent. Bring the out-of-state title and proof of insurance.
InsuranceLiability of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury, and $25,000 for property damage.
TollsAll Oklahoma turnpikes are cashless. PikePass, or PlatePay billed by mail at a higher rate.
Turnpikes on I-44The H.E. Bailey (Lawton to Oklahoma City), the Turner (Oklahoma City to Tulsa), and the Will Rogers (Tulsa toward Missouri).
Panhandle and far southeastFew trucks pass. Expect a longer wait, or a meet-up on I-40 or I-35.

Rules as of the review date below. Service Oklahoma handles titles and registration, and is the source to check before you register; the Oklahoma Insurance Department publishes the insurance minimums.

Questions

What people ask about Oklahoma

Why does it cost more to ship a car to Oklahoma than from it?

On every pair we priced in October 2026, the inbound lane was higher. Los Angeles to Tulsa was about $1,460 and Oklahoma City to Los Angeles about $905; Phoenix to Tulsa about $1,200 and Oklahoma City to Phoenix about $835. A pickup in Oklahoma City or Tulsa fits on trucks already crossing the state, and a delivery there asks a carrier to end a run in a smaller market.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Oklahoma to New York?

Tulsa to New York City runs about $1,160 for a running sedan on an open carrier in October 2026, with most trucks between roughly $850 and $1,470. The reverse, New York to Oklahoma City, is about $1,390. Count three to four days in transit after pickup, and plan a meet-up spot on the New York end if the address is in Manhattan.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Oklahoma to California?

Oklahoma City to Los Angeles runs about $905 on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $730 and $1,075, for 1,328 miles. Coming east, Los Angeles to Tulsa is about $1,460. Either way it is about three days in transit once the car is loaded.

How much does it cost to ship a car between Oklahoma and Chicago or Denver?

Tulsa to Chicago runs about $660 in October 2026 and Chicago to Oklahoma City about $780. Tulsa to Denver is about $680 and Denver to Oklahoma City about $680. All four are under 800 miles, so count about two days in transit after pickup. Denver lanes can slip in winter when the Front Range gets snow.

Can you ship a car for a PCS move to or from Fort Sill or Tinker?

Yes. Tinker sits beside I-40 in Midwest City and Fort Sill is on I-44 at Lawton, and both see regular carrier traffic. Vance at Enid and Altus are off the interstates and can wait a day or two longer, or you can meet the truck on a nearby interstate. Tell your coordinator your report date when you book.

Does Oklahoma require an inspection when I register a car from another state?

No safety or emissions inspection. Oklahoma repealed its annual inspection, and there is no emissions program. You title and register through Service Oklahoma or a licensed tag agent with the out-of-state title and proof of insurance, which has to meet the 25/50/25 liability minimum.

What happens to my pickup if there is a tornado warning?

The driver waits. Carriers do not load or unload under a warning, and most hold an open trailer back from hail. Expect a delay of a few hours to a day, then a text from your coordinator with the new window. The quoted price does not change.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes13 Oklahoma lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching Oklahoma7 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in Oklahoma2,441 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from Oklahoma?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.