Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

North Carolina Car Shipping

What it costs to ship a car to or from North Carolina, where on the map a carrier will come to your door, and the inspection and insurance rules NCDMV applies when you register.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

In October 2026 a running sedan on an open carrier costs about $760 from New York to Charlotte, $745 from Chicago to Charlotte, $750 from Miami to Raleigh, and $1,450 from Los Angeles to Raleigh. Raleigh to New York runs about $600 and Charlotte to Miami about $700. Hurricanes and mountain snow can add days.

Where a full-size carrier can’t go in North Carolina

A loaded car carrier runs about 75 feet. These are the North Carolina addresses where it can’t reach the door, and what happens instead. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Ocracoke
No bridge reaches the island. The free state ferry from Hatteras takes about an hour, so the car comes off the truck on the mainland or Hatteras Island and the owner drives it aboard.
Hatteras Island and NC-12
NC-12 is the only road south of Oregon Inlet, and ocean overwash near Rodanthe and Pea Island closes it after storms. Carriers hand off on the mainland or in Nags Head.
Carova Beach
North of Corolla there is no paved road, and homes are reached by driving the beach in four-wheel drive. Owners meet the carrier on the mainland side of the Wright Memorial Bridge.
Bald Head Island
No cars are allowed on the island, which runs on golf carts and a passenger ferry from Deep Point Marina in Southport. Cars for island owners are delivered in Southport.
Boone and Blowing Rock
US-421 and US-321 climb the Blue Ridge on steep grades and tight curves. Drivers usually meet owners in Wilkesboro or Hickory, especially when snow is in the forecast.

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from North Carolina

The main roads between the Northeast and the Southeast run through North Carolina, and car haulers use all of them. I-95 carries the Florida trucks past Rocky Mount, Wilson, and Fayetteville. I-85 runs from Durham through Greensboro and Charlotte toward Atlanta. I-40 crosses the whole state from Wilmington to the Tennessee line, and I-77 comes down from Virginia to Charlotte. Charlotte, Raleigh, Durham, Greensboro, and Winston-Salem all sit on at least one of them, and that keeps prices low.

The figures here come from the North Carolina lanes we priced in October 2026, for a running sedan on an open carrier. Most of them land under $1,000, which is what short miles and heavy truck traffic produce. Raleigh to New York came in at about $600. Where North Carolina gets harder is at the edges, on the barrier islands of the Outer Banks and in the Blue Ridge, and in the weather, where one storm can close a mountain interstate or a coastal highway for months.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 21 North Carolina lanes

most shipments $700–$955
$640Floor$1,355Ceiling

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, from the North Carolina lanes we priced in October 2026. The Piedmont cities on I-85, I-40, and I-77 price at the low end; the Outer Banks and mountain towns cost more in waiting time. The calculator gives the exact figure for your ZIP pair in about 30 seconds.

What moves the number

Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed instead of open
+30–50%
Outer Banks, Ocracoke, beach towns in summer
a meet-up on the mainland
Boone, Blowing Rock, mountain coves
a meet-up near I-40, I-26, or I-77
Hurricane watch on the coast (Jun–Nov)
days of slip, same price
Typical price, all North Carolina lanes$760
Into North Carolina$760 typical · 13 lanes
Out of North Carolina$925 typical · 8 lanes
Typical per mile$1.07
Typical lane length729 mi · 2 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–26 hours
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

North Carolina routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

New York to Charlotte car shipping

$760most trucks $650–$865

642 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–5 days

Carriers run the New Jersey Turnpike and I-95 to Petersburg, Virginia, then I-85 southwest through Durham and Greensboro into Charlotte, about 642 miles. October's price was about $760, almost even with the $750 for Charlotte to New York.

Price this route

Boston to Raleigh car shipping

$850most trucks $675–$1,025

729 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–18 hours

From Boston the trucks take I-95 through Connecticut and New York, the Turnpike across New Jersey, and I-95 again past Washington, about 729 miles in two days. The lane priced about $850 in October, while Charlotte to Boston ran about $910.

Price this route

Raleigh to New York car shipping

$600most trucks $520–$680

517 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–5 days

Carriers returning north from Florida pass Raleigh with open slots, which made this 517-mile run up I-95 one of the cheapest in the state at about $600 in October. New York to Raleigh cost about $695 the same month.

Price this route

Charlotte to Miami car shipping

$700most trucks $535–$870

728 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–5 hours

Drivers take I-77 south to Columbia, I-26 to I-95, and then I-95 down the Florida coast, about 728 miles. It priced about $700 in October, most trucks between $535 and $870, and fills up through November.

Price this route

Los Angeles to Raleigh car shipping

$1,450most trucks $1,315–$1,580

2,558 mi6–7 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–14 days

I-40 runs from Barstow, California, through Raleigh to Wilmington, so after a short I-15 leg out of Los Angeles a driver can stay on one road for most of the 2,558 miles. The lane priced about $1,450 in October, a bit above the $1,385 for Charlotte to Los Angeles.

Price this route

Chicago to Charlotte car shipping

$745most trucks $600–$890

752 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–6 days

Carriers come down I-65 to Indianapolis, I-74 to Cincinnati, I-75 and I-64 into West Virginia, then I-77 over the mountains to Charlotte, about 752 miles. It priced about $745 in October, below the $935 for Raleigh to Chicago.

Price this route

Every North Carolina lane we priced in October 2026

Into North Carolina
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Jacksonville, FL → Charlotte, NC384$760$590–$9251–2 hours1 day384 mi · 1 day · truck in 1–2 hours
Staten Island, NY → Raleigh, NC502$605$495–$7151–26 hours2 days502 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–26 hours
Tallahassee, FL → Charlotte, NC511$795$600–$9901–16 hours2 days511 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–16 hours
New York, NY → Raleigh, NC517$695$590–$8001–14 hours2 days517 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–14 hours
Philadelphia, PA → Charlotte, NC565$640$545–$7351–19 hours2 days565 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–19 hours
Middletown, NY → Hope Mills, NC629$665$540–$7851–44 hours2 days629 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–44 hours
New York, NY → Charlotte, NC642$760$650–$8651–5 days2 days642 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–5 days
Boston, MA → Raleigh, NC729$850$675–$1,0251–18 hours2 days729 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–18 hours
Chicago, IL → Charlotte, NC752$745$600–$8901–6 days2 days752 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–6 days
Miami, FL → Raleigh, NC796$750$600–$9001–18 hours2 days796 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–18 hours
Dallas, TX → Charlotte, NC1,027$955$755–$1,1601–44 hours3 days1,027 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–44 hours
Tulsa, OK → Youngsville, NC1,167$1,140$925–$1,3601–3 days3 days1,167 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–3 days
Los Angeles, CA → Raleigh, NC2,558$1,450$1,315–$1,5801–14 days6–7 days2,558 mi · 6–7 days · truck in 1–14 days
Out of North Carolina
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Raleigh, NC → New York, NY517$600$520–$6801–5 days2 days517 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–5 days
Charlotte, NC → New York, NY642$750$620–$8751–2 hours2 days642 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–2 hours
Charlotte, NC → Miami, FL728$700$535–$8701–5 hours2 days728 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–5 hours
Raleigh, NC → Chicago, IL806$935$790–$1,0801–7 days2–3 days806 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–7 days
Charlotte, NC → Boston, MA854$910$695–$1,1251–26 hours2–3 days854 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–26 hours
Raleigh, NC → Dallas, TX1,193$1,045$920–$1,1651–3 days3 days1,193 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–3 days
Concord, NC → Phoenix, AZ2,114$1,355$1,105–$1,6051–2 days5–6 days2,114 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–2 days
Charlotte, NC → Los Angeles, CA2,420$1,385$1,135–$1,6351–23 hours5–7 days2,420 mi · 5–7 days · truck in 1–23 hours

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in North Carolina prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

North Carolina car shipping, city by city

Where in North Carolina the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

CharlotteRaleighDurhamGreensboroFayettevilleJacksonvilleWilmingtonAsheville
  • Charlotte car shipping

    Charlotte is where I-77 crosses I-85, ringed by the I-485 loop, and banks and NASCAR teams around it bring a steady flow of transfers. Uptown towers have garages a rig can't enter, so drivers load at street level or a nearby lot. In October, New York to Charlotte priced about $760, Chicago to Charlotte about $745, and Charlotte to Miami about $700.

    • From Jacksonville$760
    • From Tallahassee$795
    Price a pickup in Charlotte
  • Raleigh car shipping

    Raleigh sits on I-40 and I-440, with the NC-540 loop and its Triangle Expressway toll section curving around the southern and western suburbs, and NC State fills the west side of town. Staten Island to Raleigh priced about $605 in October, New York to Raleigh about $695, and Raleigh to New York about $600.

    • From Staten Island$605
    • From New York$695
    Price a pickup in Raleigh
  • Durham car shipping

    Durham sits on I-85, with I-40 crossing its south side and the Durham Freeway running down to Research Triangle Park, where tech and drug companies hire from other states. Duke's hospital adds a wave of residents each summer. Downtown and the streets around Duke are tight, so drivers often meet owners at lots off I-40 or US-15/501.

    Price a pickup in Durham
  • Greensboro car shipping

    Greensboro is where I-40, I-85 and I-73 meet, and Toyota's battery plant in Liberty, about 25 miles southeast, has brought new workers to the Triad. High Point's furniture market, held each April and October next door, fills hotels and streets for a week at a time. Most Greensboro addresses get a door pickup.

    Price a pickup in Greensboro
  • Fayetteville car shipping

    Fayetteville is on I-95, with the I-295 outer loop running toward Fort Bragg, and PCS moves pick up sharply here every summer. Carriers reach most of town easily, and on-base residents hand the car over at a lot outside the gate. Middletown, New York, to Hope Mills, just south of Fayetteville, priced about $665 in October.

    Price a pickup in Fayetteville
  • Jacksonville car shipping

    Jacksonville is home to Camp Lejeune and Marine Corps Air Station New River, on US-17 about 50 miles from I-40. Carriers do come, but the detour off the interstate means fewer trucks bid on each car. Marines leaving in summer should book early and plan to meet the driver outside the main gate.

    Price a pickup in Jacksonville
  • Wilmington car shipping

    Wilmington is the eastern end of I-40, home to the state port, UNC Wilmington and a film studio lot on the north side. Wrightsville Beach and Carolina Beach have tight streets and summer crowds, so drivers load on the mainland side. When a hurricane watch covers New Hanover County, pickups resume after the all-clear.

    Price a pickup in Wilmington
  • Asheville car shipping

    Asheville sits where I-26 crosses I-40, and carriers serve the city itself without trouble. Helene's 2024 damage left I-40 toward Tennessee down to one lane each way through the Pigeon River Gorge, with full repairs set for late 2029. Homes in the coves and on ridge roads usually mean a meet-up near an I-26 or I-40 exit.

    Price a pickup in Asheville

Shipping a car to North Carolina

People move to North Carolina from the Northeast and the Midwest all year, and many ship a car rather than drive 600 or 700 miles. New York to Charlotte was about $760 this month, Boston to Raleigh about $850, and Chicago to Charlotte about $745. Dallas to Charlotte came in near $955 and Los Angeles to Raleigh near $1,450. Retirees coming up from Florida are part of the flow too; Miami to Raleigh was about $750. Charlotte's and the Triangle's newer subdivisions are easy for a carrier, apart from the occasional cul-de-sac too tight to turn a rig in, where the driver will meet you at the entrance.

The military is the other big inbound group. Fort Bragg is outside Fayetteville, Camp Lejeune and Marine Corps Air Station New River sit together at Jacksonville, Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point is at Havelock, and Seymour Johnson Air Force Base is in Goldsboro. Fayetteville is on I-95 and gets trucks easily, and Goldsboro is a short run down I-795. Jacksonville and Havelock are an hour or more from the nearest interstate on US-17 and US-70, so cars bound there can wait a day longer for a truck or meet one on the corridor. PCS season peaks in summer. Students add an August wave at UNC in Chapel Hill, NC State, Duke, Appalachian State in Boone, East Carolina in Greenville, and UNC Charlotte.

Shipping a car from North Carolina

Northbound lanes out of the state priced low this month. Raleigh to New York was about $600 this month, most trucks between $520 and $680, because trucks heading back north from the Southeast pass right by. Charlotte to Boston came in around $910. In the fall, North Carolina also sends its own snowbirds south: Charlotte to Miami was about $700 in October, and the I-95 trucks to Florida get busier through November as the Northeast traffic joins them.

Westbound costs more. Raleigh to Chicago was about $935, Raleigh to Dallas about $1,045, and Charlotte to Los Angeles about $1,385. Dealers move cars both directions through two big auctions on the I-40 and I-77 corridor, Manheim Statesville and Manheim North Carolina in King, north of Winston-Salem. An auction lot or dealership makes an easy pickup. So does almost any address within a few miles of an interstate exit in the Piedmont.

Where the trucks actually go in North Carolina

The Piedmont crescent from Raleigh through Durham, Greensboro, and Winston-Salem to Charlotte is easy territory, and so are Fayetteville and the I-95 towns. Wilmington sits at the eastern end of I-40 and gets trucks regularly. Asheville sits where I-26 meets I-40 and is served well, though the coves and ridge roads around it are a different matter. Boone and Blowing Rock are up steep grades on US-421 and US-321, and a full carrier usually meets you down the mountain in Wilkesboro, Hickory, or near I-77.

The Outer Banks are the hardest addresses in the state. NC-12 is the only road down the islands from Nags Head to Hatteras, and in summer the beach towns are jammed with rental traffic. Ocracoke has no bridge at all and is reached only by state ferry, so a car bound there comes off the truck on the mainland or at Hatteras, and you drive it onto the ferry. For Outer Banks moves, plan a meet-up on the mainland side or near the Wright Memorial Bridge, and expect your coordinator to set the spot with you before you book.

Hurricanes, Helene, and mountain winters

Hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30, and North Carolina's coast sits right in the path of Atlantic storms. When a watch or warning covers the pickup or delivery area, carriers hold, and Outer Banks evacuations close NC-12 to everything but emergency traffic. Overwash can keep the highway shut for days after a storm passes. Expect slip measured in days, a text from your coordinator with the new window, and the same quoted price.

Inland, Hurricane Helene hit the mountains in September 2024. It washed out large sections of I-40 in the Pigeon River Gorge near the Tennessee line and closed roads across western North Carolina. That stretch of I-40 reopened in March 2025 with reduced lanes while longer repairs went on, so check DriveNC.gov before a mountain pickup. Winter adds snow and ice in the High Country and the occasional ice storm in the Piedmont, each usually a day of delay.

Before the truck comes, North Carolina edition
  • Take the NC Quick Pass or E-ZPass out of the car so the Triangle Expressway and Monroe Expressway tolls do not land on your account from the carrier deck.
  • If the address is on the Outer Banks, up a mountain road, or at the end of a tight cul-de-sac, agree on a meet-up lot near an interstate exit with your coordinator.
  • Fuel at a quarter tank or under, an empty cabin, and daylight photos of each panel, roof and bumpers included.
  • Keep the phone handy the day before. The driver calls about 24 hours out to set a time and again shortly before arriving.

Your coordinator confirms the pickup window by text the day before.

Into North Carolina or out of it: what the direction does to the price

Leaving North Carolina costs less on 3 of the 6 pairs priced this month. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • New York

    New York → Raleigh$695
    Raleigh → New York$600
  • Boston

    Boston → Raleigh$850
    Charlotte → Boston$910
  • Chicago

    Chicago → Charlotte$745
    Raleigh → Chicago$935
  • Miami

    Miami → Raleigh$750
    Charlotte → Miami$700
  • Dallas

    Dallas → Charlotte$955
    Raleigh → Dallas$1,045
  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Raleigh$1,450
    Charlotte → Los Angeles$1,385

Calendar

The North Carolina calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanQuiet
  2. FebQuiet
  3. MarNormal
  4. AprBusy
  5. MayBusy
  6. JunPeak
  7. JulPeak
  8. AugBusy
  9. SepNormal
  10. OctBusy
  11. NovBusy
  12. DecQuiet

How busy the North Carolina lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Jun–NovHurricane season. Watches and warnings hold pickups on the coast; Outer Banks evacuations close NC-12.
Jun–AugPCS season at Fort Bragg, Camp Lejeune, Cherry Point, and Seymour Johnson. Outer Banks pickups move to mainland meet-ups.
AugMove-in at Chapel Hill, Raleigh, Durham, Boone, Greenville, and Charlotte.
Oct–NovSouthbound snowbird traffic on I-95. North Carolina to Florida lanes busier; book 2–3 weeks ahead.
Dec–FebSnow in the High Country, occasional ice in the Piedmont. A day of slip per storm.
Mar–MayNorthbound Florida traffic passes through; campus move-out in May.

North Carolina rules

What North Carolina expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

Safety inspectionAnnual, and a car must pass one before it can be registered in North Carolina.
EmissionsRequired in 19 counties, done with the safety inspection. Laws passed in 2023 and 2026 remove the test in all of them, but only after federal approval; not yet in effect at review.
Insurance before you can registerFrom a company licensed in North Carolina; out-of-state policies are not accepted. Policies issued or renewed after July 1, 2025 need at least $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident, and $50,000 property damage.
TollsNC Quick Pass, which works with E-ZPass, on the Triangle Expressway near Raleigh, the Monroe Expressway, and the I-77 Express Lanes near Charlotte.
Outer Banks and OcracokeNC-12 is the only road down the islands, and Ocracoke is reached by state ferry. Expect a mainland meet-up.
Mountain addressesSteep grades around Boone, Blowing Rock, and the coves near Asheville. Usually a meet-up near I-40, I-26, or I-77.

Rules as of the review date below. The North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles is the source, and the one to check before you register; NC DEQ posts the effective date for the emissions change when it is set.

Questions

What people ask about North Carolina

How much does it cost to ship a car from New York to North Carolina?

In October 2026, New York to Charlotte runs about $760 for a running sedan on an open carrier, most trucks between $650 and $865. Going the other way, Raleigh to New York is about $600. Boston to Raleigh is about $850. The calculator prices your exact ZIP pair and the figure holds for 14 days in writing.

How much does it cost to ship a car from North Carolina to Florida?

Charlotte to Miami was about $700 in October 2026 for a running sedan on an open carrier, most trucks between $535 and $870. Miami to Raleigh, coming north, was about $750. The I-95 trucks to Florida get busier in October and November as the snowbird season builds, so book two to three weeks ahead for a pickup in those weeks.

Do I need an inspection to register a car in North Carolina?

Yes. A car must pass the annual safety inspection before NCDMV will register it, and 19 counties add an emissions test at the same visit. Lawmakers have voted to drop emissions testing in those counties, but the change waits on federal approval, so check NCDMV for the current list. You also need insurance from a company licensed in North Carolina.

Can a car carrier deliver to the Outer Banks?

Usually by meet-up. NC-12 is the only road down the islands and is crowded in summer, and Ocracoke can only be reached by state ferry, so you drive that last leg. The driver will ask to meet at a lot on the mainland or near the Wright Memorial Bridge. The spot is agreed before booking. During a hurricane evacuation, pickups and deliveries wait until NC-12 reopens.

How long does it take to ship a car to North Carolina?

Carriers on the I-95, I-85, and I-40 corridors are usually assigned within a day or two, then cover about 400 to 500 miles a day. New York, Chicago, and Miami to North Carolina each take about two days, Dallas about three, and Los Angeles six to seven. Hurricanes on the coast and snow in the mountains can add days.

How much does it cost to ship a car from North Carolina to California?

Charlotte to Los Angeles runs about $1,385 for a running sedan on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between $1,135 and $1,635. Coming east, Los Angeles to Raleigh is about $1,450. Either direction takes six to seven days on the truck.

I have PCS orders to Fort Bragg or Camp Lejeune. How does shipping work?

Fayetteville sits on I-95, so a Fort Bragg delivery is quick to schedule, usually at a lot outside the gate. Camp Lejeune and New River in Jacksonville, and Cherry Point in Havelock, are more than an hour from the interstate, so the car may wait a day longer for a truck or meet the driver on the corridor. Share your report date and the earliest pickup day with your coordinator.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes21 North Carolina lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching North Carolina28 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in North Carolina5,926 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from North Carolina?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.