Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

Tennessee Car Shipping

Prices for shipping a car into and out of Tennessee, how the trucks use I-40, I-24 and I-65 between Memphis and the Smokies, and what the county clerk needs when you register.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

A running sedan on an open carrier costs about $1,035 from New York to Nashville in October 2026, $810 from Miami to Nashville and $1,350 from Los Angeles. Shorter runs cost far less: Nashville to Chicago is about $450 and Dallas to Memphis about $495. Registering a car here takes no safety or emissions inspection.

Tennessee car shipping, city by city

Where in Tennessee the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

NashvilleMemphisKnoxvilleChattanoogaClarksvilleMurfreesboroMount JulietFranklin
  • Nashville car shipping

    Nashville sits where I-40, I-24 and I-65 meet, and carriers pass through it all day. New York to Nashville runs about $1,035, Miami to Nashville about $810 and Los Angeles to Nashville about $1,350. Outbound, Nashville to Chicago is about $450. Condo towers in the Gulch and downtown load from a nearby lot, and most of Davidson County gets the truck at the curb.

    • From New York$1,035
    • From Miami$810
    Price a pickup in Nashville
  • Memphis car shipping

    Memphis is where I-40 crosses the Mississippi River and meets I-55. Dallas to Memphis runs about $495 and Chicago to Memphis about $525. Going out, Memphis to Miami is about $895, Memphis to New York about $1,050 and Memphis to Los Angeles about $1,315. Naval Support Activity Mid-South, north of the city at Millington, adds summer PCS moves.

    • From Dallas$495
    • From Chicago$525
    Price a pickup in Memphis
  • Knoxville car shipping

    Knoxville is on I-40 and I-75, which share a stretch through the west side of the city, and the University of Tennessee campus sits just west of downtown. August move-in and May move-out are its busy weeks. Owners of Sevier County cabins often meet the carrier in Knoxville or near the Kodak exit on I-40.

    Price a pickup in Knoxville
  • Chattanooga car shipping

    Chattanooga is where I-24 meets I-75, with I-59 joining just over the Georgia line. Carriers reach downtown and the North Shore without trouble. Signal Mountain and Lookout Mountain rise above the city on steep, twisting roads, and those addresses usually meet the truck in the valley below.

    Price a pickup in Chattanooga
  • Clarksville car shipping

    Clarksville sits on I-24 beside Fort Campbell, home of the 101st Airborne, and summer PCS orders make June through August its busiest stretch. Austin Peay State University adds an August wave. Plan to meet the driver at a lot on Fort Campbell Boulevard, US-41A, outside the post.

    Price a pickup in Clarksville
  • Murfreesboro car shipping

    Murfreesboro is about 35 miles southeast of Nashville on I-24 and home to Middle Tennessee State, one of the state's largest campuses. Subdivisions in Murfreesboro and Smyrna usually take a full carrier at the door. Trucks bound for Chattanooga and Atlanta run past on I-24, which keeps this a regular stop.

    Price a pickup in Murfreesboro
  • Mount Juliet car shipping

    Mount Juliet is on I-40 east of Nashville, and Manheim Nashville's auction off Eastgate Boulevard sends dealer cars out on trucks every week. Mount Juliet to Mesa, Arizona priced at about $1,200 this month. Private buyers who win a car there can ship it the same way, from the auction lot.

    • To Mesa$1,200
    Price a pickup in Mount Juliet
  • Franklin car shipping

    Franklin sits on I-65 about 20 miles south of Nashville, at the center of Williamson County's newer suburbs. Cool Springs and the subdivisions off Mallory Lane take a full carrier easily. Main Street's historic blocks are tight, so a downtown address meets the truck at a lot on Mack Hatcher Parkway.

    Price a pickup in Franklin

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from Tennessee

Memphis and Nashville are about 200 miles apart on I-40, and both are places car haulers drive through whether or not they have a car to drop. Memphis is where I-40 crosses I-55 at the Mississippi River, on the way from Chicago and St. Louis to New Orleans and from the Carolinas to Dallas. Nashville is where I-40 meets I-65 from Louisville and Birmingham and I-24 from St. Louis and Chattanooga. That traffic is why a Tennessee pickup in either city usually gets a truck quickly, and why the short lanes to the Midwest are the cheapest on this page.

The figures on this page come from twelve lanes we priced in October 2026, six into Memphis or Nashville and six out, for a running sedan on an open carrier. Lanes in each direction price close together on the long hauls: New York to Nashville is about $1,035 and Memphis to New York about $1,050, Los Angeles to Nashville about $1,350 and Memphis to Los Angeles about $1,315. Detroit is the lopsided one. Detroit to Memphis runs about $880, while Nashville to Detroit is about $660.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 16 Tennessee lanes

most shipments $620–$1,040
$510Floor$1,255Ceiling

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, from the Tennessee lanes we priced this month. They are for planning. Memphis, Nashville, Knoxville and Chattanooga sit on the interstates and price near the low end; cabins above Gatlinburg and farms in West Tennessee can price higher and need a meet-up. For your own ZIP pair, the calculator returns a price in about 30 seconds and holds it for 14 days.

What moves the number

Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed instead of open
+30–50%
Mountain cabins in the Smokies
a meet-up near the main road
Pickup far from I-40, I-24, I-65 or I-75
a longer wait for a truck
Tornado warnings (spring) or plateau ice (winter)
a day or two of slip
Typical price, all Tennessee lanes$880
Into Tennessee$880 typical · 8 lanes
Out of Tennessee$780 typical · 8 lanes
Typical per mile$0.98
Typical lane length815 mi · 2–3 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–2 days
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

Tennessee routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

New York to Nashville car shipping

$1,035most trucks $870–$1,200

886 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–4 days

Trucks leave New York on I-78, ride I-81 down the Shenandoah Valley and join I-40 east of Knoxville for the last 200 miles or so. About $1,035 this month, and about two days on the road once loaded.

Price this route

Los Angeles to Nashville car shipping

$1,350most trucks $1,155–$1,545

2,006 mi5–6 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–4 days

I-40 runs unbroken from Barstow to Nashville, so a truck on this lane stays on one road for almost 1,900 of its 2,006 miles. About $1,350, close to the $1,315 for Memphis to Los Angeles.

Price this route

Miami to Nashville car shipping

$810most trucks $640–$975

917 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–40 hours

The route follows I-75 north through Atlanta and swings onto I-24 at Chattanooga, climbing the Monteagle grade before Nashville. About $810 for 917 miles in October. The spring snowbird return fills this lane in March and April.

Price this route

Memphis to New York car shipping

$1,050most trucks $910–$1,195

1,106 mi3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–14 hours

The truck crosses all of Tennessee on I-40 before turning north on I-81 through Virginia and Pennsylvania. About $1,050 for 1,106 miles, so allow two to three days on the road after loading.

Price this route

Nashville to Chicago car shipping

$450most trucks $395–$505

471 mi1–2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

This is I-65 north through Louisville and Indianapolis, 471 miles in all. At about $450 it is the cheapest lane we priced for Tennessee, and a car loaded in the morning can arrive the next day.

Price this route

Nashville to Dallas car shipping

$650most trucks $515–$785

665 mi2 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–2 days

Carriers take I-40 west through Memphis to Little Rock, then I-30 into Dallas. About $650 for 665 miles. Moves to Texas run all year, with a bump in June and July when school lets out.

Price this route

Every Tennessee lane we priced in October 2026

Into Tennessee
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Dallas, TX → Memphis, TN454$495$415–$5701–26 hours1–2 days454 mi · 1–2 days · truck in 1–26 hours
Chicago, IL → Memphis, TN534$525$495–$5551–2 days2 days534 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–2 days
Newark, NJ → Rockford, TN711$880$705–$1,0501–2 hours2 days711 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–2 hours
Detroit, MI → Memphis, TN744$880$795–$9651–7 days2 days744 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–7 days
New York, NY → Nashville, TN886$1,035$870–$1,2001–4 days2–3 days886 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–4 days
New Rochelle, NY → Gallatin, TN899$1,020$815–$1,2201–3 days2–3 days899 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–3 days
Miami, FL → Nashville, TN917$810$640–$9751–40 hours2–3 days917 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–40 hours
Los Angeles, CA → Nashville, TN2,006$1,350$1,155–$1,5451–4 days5–6 days2,006 mi · 5–6 days · truck in 1–4 days
Out of Tennessee
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Nashville, TN → Pensacola, FL442$525$360–$6901–10 hours1–2 days442 mi · 1–2 days · truck in 1–10 hours
Nashville, TN → Chicago, IL471$450$395–$5051–3 days1–2 days471 mi · 1–2 days · truck in 1–3 days
Nashville, TN → Detroit, MI538$660$510–$8101–6 days2 days538 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–6 days
Nashville, TN → Dallas, TX665$650$515–$7851–2 days2 days665 mi · 2 days · truck in 1–2 days
Memphis, TN → Miami, FL1,054$895$660–$1,1251–45 hours3 days1,054 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–45 hours
Memphis, TN → New York, NY1,106$1,050$910–$1,1951–14 hours3 days1,106 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–14 hours
Mount Juliet, TN → Mesa, AZ1,638$1,200$1,070–$1,3251–9 days4–5 days1,638 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–9 days
Memphis, TN → Los Angeles, CA1,795$1,315$1,010–$1,6151–4 hours4–5 days1,795 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–4 hours

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in Tennessee prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Shipping a car to Tennessee

Relocations bring most cars into Tennessee, and most of them end up in Middle Tennessee: Nashville itself, the Williamson County suburbs of Franklin and Brentwood, Murfreesboro and Smyrna down I-24, and Mount Juliet and Lebanon out I-40. Knoxville and Chattanooga take a steady share too. Deliveries in the suburbs are easy. Downtown Nashville, East Nashville's older streets and Franklin's historic center are tighter, and a driver may ask to meet at a nearby lot.

Two other groups arrive on fixed dates. Fort Campbell, home of the 101st Airborne, sits on the Kentucky line next to Clarksville on I-24, and its soldiers and families move mostly in summer; Arnold Air Force Base near Tullahoma and Naval Support Activity Mid-South at Millington, north of Memphis, add a few more. Students arrive in August for Vanderbilt and Belmont in Nashville, the University of Tennessee in Knoxville, Middle Tennessee State in Murfreesboro, the University of Memphis, Tennessee Tech in Cookeville and Austin Peay in Clarksville. Most of those campuses sit close to an interstate, which keeps student pickups simple.

Shipping a car out of Tennessee

Nashville is a busy place to buy a used car and ship it somewhere else. Manheim's Nashville auction is on Eastgate Boulevard in Mount Juliet, right off I-40 east of the city, and dealers from across the region buy there. A Mount Juliet to Mesa, Arizona run is in this month's lane tables. Private sellers and online buyers use the same lanes: Nashville to Chicago is about $450 this month and Nashville to Dallas about $650, both within one to two days of driving.

Personal moves out of the state run to Florida in the fall, the Midwest and Texas all year, and the coasts with job changes. Memphis to Miami is about $895 and Memphis to Los Angeles about $1,315. If the car leaves from West Tennessee farm country or from the Cumberland Plateau between the cities, the driver will usually want to load at a lot near Jackson, Cookeville or Crossville on I-40. Students heading home in May can ship from campus; book before finals week, when the campus lanes fill.

Where a full-size carrier can’t go in Tennessee

A loaded car carrier runs about 75 feet. These are the Tennessee addresses where it can’t reach the door, and what happens instead. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Gatlinburg, Pigeon Forge and Wears Valley cabins
Most rental and private cabins sit on narrow, steep mountain drives. Plan to hand over the car at a large lot in Sevierville or by the Kodak exit on I-40.
Signal Mountain
Signs turn large trucks away from the W Road, whose switchbacks are some of the sharpest in Hamilton County. The handoff happens at the foot of the mountain in Chattanooga.

Where the trucks actually go in Tennessee

I-40 carries most of it, from the Hernando de Soto Bridge in Memphis through Jackson, Nashville, Cookeville and Knoxville to the North Carolina line. I-24 cuts southeast from Clarksville through Nashville and Murfreesboro to Chattanooga and climbs Monteagle Mountain on the way, a long, steep grade with runaway-truck ramps. I-75 links Chattanooga and Knoxville, I-81 and I-26 serve the Tri-Cities of Bristol, Kingsport and Johnson City, and I-55 runs out of Memphis toward Mississippi.

The Smokies are the part of Tennessee that a 75-foot carrier avoids. Gatlinburg, Pigeon Forge and Sevierville are crowded tourist towns on two-lane roads, and the rental cabins above them sit on switchbacks that a car hauler cannot climb. Expect to meet the driver in a big lot along the main parkway in Sevierville or near the Kodak exit on I-40. East of there, I-40 runs through the Pigeon River Gorge into North Carolina, a stretch of tight curves with a 55 mph limit and a history of rockslides that have closed the road.

Tornadoes, ice and the Cumberland Plateau

Tennessee's spring storm season runs from March into May, with tornado warnings across West and Middle Tennessee, and a second, smaller round of severe weather often arrives in November and December. Drivers do not load under a warning. Most holds last hours, sometimes a day; your coordinator texts a new window if the pickup moves, and the booked price does not.

Winter is gentler at the ends of the state than in the middle. The Cumberland Plateau between Nashville and Knoxville sits higher than the cities on either side, and freezing rain on I-40 around Crossville or snow on the Monteagle grade can stop trucks for a day while the valleys get only rain. Plan for that between December and February if your car is crossing the plateau, and give the pickup a window of a few days.

Before a Tennessee pickup
  • If the car is at a cabin in the Smokies or on a gravel drive, agree a meet-up lot on the main road with the coordinator before the truck is dispatched.
  • Take any toll transponder out of the car. Routes north and east cross E-ZPass lanes in other states, and the tolls would land on your account.
  • Photograph every panel in daylight and leave the tank at a quarter or less, with nothing loose inside.
  • In spring, keep an eye on the forecast for the pickup day. The driver calls about 24 hours ahead; if a tornado watch is posted, expect the time to move.

A text from your coordinator the day before confirms the pickup window.

Into Tennessee or out of it: what the direction does to the price

Leaving Tennessee costs less on 3 of the 6 pairs priced this month. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • Dallas

    Dallas → Memphis$495
    Nashville → Dallas$650
  • Chicago

    Chicago → Memphis$525
    Nashville → Chicago$450
  • Detroit

    Detroit → Memphis$880
    Nashville → Detroit$660
  • New York

    New York → Nashville$1,035
    Memphis → New York$1,050
  • Miami

    Miami → Nashville$810
    Memphis → Miami$895
  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Nashville$1,350
    Memphis → Los Angeles$1,315

Calendar

The Tennessee calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanQuiet
  2. FebQuiet
  3. MarNormal
  4. AprNormal
  5. MayBusy
  6. JunPeak
  7. JulPeak
  8. AugBusy
  9. SepNormal
  10. OctBusy
  11. NovBusy
  12. DecQuiet

How busy the Tennessee lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Mar–MayTornado season across West and Middle Tennessee. Warnings pause pickups for hours, sometimes a day.
MayCampus move-out at Vanderbilt, UT Knoxville, MTSU and Memphis. Book before finals week.
Jun–AugPCS season at Fort Campbell, relocation peak into Middle Tennessee, and summer crowds in the Smokies towns.
AugMove-in for Vanderbilt, Belmont, UT Knoxville, Tennessee Tech and Austin Peay.
Oct–NovFall color traffic around Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge, and the southbound run to Florida begins.
Dec–FebIce and snow on the Cumberland Plateau and the Monteagle grade can stop trucks for a day.

Tennessee rules

What Tennessee expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

Safety or emissions inspectionNone. Tennessee has no safety inspection, and emissions testing ended in early 2022 in the last counties that had it, Davidson included.
Registering a car you bring inWithin 30 days of moving to Tennessee, through your county clerk. Bring your most recent out-of-state registration (or the title), your lender's name and address if the car is financed, ID and proof of Tennessee residency.
InsuranceLiability of at least $25,000 per person, $50,000 per accident and $25,000 property damage, or a single-limit policy of $65,000.
Driver licenseWithin 30 days of establishing residency, if you hold one from another state.
StudentsOut-of-state students attending school in Tennessee are among the limited exceptions to the 30-day registration rule.
From January 1, 2027First-time registrations will need proof of U.S. citizenship, permanent residency or other lawful presence.
Smokies cabins and gravel drivesA meet-up on the main road, confirmed with you before booking.

Rules as of the review date below. The Tennessee Department of Revenue, which runs title and registration, is the source; your county clerk's office handles the paperwork and can tell you its local fees.

Questions

What people ask about Tennessee

How much does it cost to ship a car from New York to Tennessee?

New York to Nashville runs about $1,035 for a running sedan on an open carrier in October 2026, with most trucks between roughly $870 and $1,200. It is 886 miles, about two days once loaded. Memphis to New York, the other direction, is about $1,050. The calculator prices your exact ZIP pair in about 30 seconds and holds that figure for 14 days.

How much does it cost to ship a car from California to Tennessee?

Los Angeles to Nashville is about $1,350 on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $1,155 and $1,545, for 2,006 miles and four to five days on the road. Heading west, Memphis to Los Angeles is about $1,315. Enclosed transport adds roughly 30 to 50% on either lane.

Do I need an inspection to register a car in Tennessee?

No. Tennessee has no safety inspection, and the last county emissions programs, Davidson's among them, ended in early 2022. You have 30 days after moving to register through your county clerk, with your out-of-state registration or title, ID and proof of residency, and the car needs at least 25/50/25 liability insurance.

Can a car carrier deliver to a cabin in Gatlinburg or Pigeon Forge?

Usually not to the door. The rental and private cabins above Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge sit on steep switchbacks, and a 75-foot car hauler cannot climb them or turn around. The driver meets you at a large lot in Sevierville or near the Kodak exit on I-40 instead. Your coordinator sets the spot before you book, and the meet-up does not change the price.

How much does it cost to ship a car between Florida and Tennessee?

Miami to Nashville is about $810 on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $640 and $975, for 917 miles and about two days in transit. Southbound costs a little more this month: Memphis to Miami is about $895. The fall and spring snowbird weeks are the busiest on these lanes.

Can you ship my car to Fort Campbell?

Yes. Clarksville sits on I-24 between Nashville and the Kentucky line, a regular route for car haulers. Most PCS moves at Fort Campbell happen in summer, so book two to three weeks ahead if your report date falls between June and August, and plan to meet the driver at a lot outside the gate. Nothing is due until a carrier is dispatched.

What happens to my pickup during a tornado warning?

The driver will not load a car while a warning is up. Most holds last a few hours; a bad storm day can push pickup to the next day. Your coordinator texts the new window, and the quoted price stays the same. In winter the same applies to ice on I-40 across the Cumberland Plateau.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Tennessee to the Midwest?

Nashville to Chicago is about $450 on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $395 and $505, and Nashville to Detroit is about $660. Coming south costs more: Chicago to Memphis is about $525 and Detroit to Memphis about $880. Each of those runs takes one to two days once the car is loaded.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes16 Tennessee lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching Tennessee28 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in Tennessee3,862 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from Tennessee?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.