Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

Rhode Island Car Shipping

What it costs to ship a car to or from Rhode Island, how deliveries work in Newport, on Aquidneck Island, and to Block Island, and the inspection a newly registered car needs within five days.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

In October 2026 a running sedan on an open carrier costs about $1,095 from Providence to Orlando and about $1,060 from Warwick to Miami, with up to 20% more in the November rush. Warwick to Los Angeles runs about $1,570 and Providence to Chicago about $935. Newport and Block Island deliveries usually need a meet-up or the ferry.

Where a full-size carrier can’t go in Rhode Island

A loaded car carrier runs about 75 feet. These are the Rhode Island addresses where it can’t reach the door, and what happens instead. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Block Island (New Shoreham)
Only the traditional ferry from Point Judith carries cars, about an hour each way, and vehicle space is reserved separately with the ferry line. The carrier unloads near the Galilee terminal, and you drive aboard.
Prudence Island
A small ferry from Church Street Wharf in Bristol carries vehicles by reservation on a crossing of about 25 minutes. The truck delivers in Bristol, and you take the car over.
Newport's Point and Historic Hill
Eighteenth-century streets with cars parked on both sides leave no room for a 75-foot rig. Drivers meet owners in Middletown or at a lot near the Pell Bridge exit.
College Hill, Providence
Steep one-way grades on streets like Angell and Waterman keep carriers off the hill. Students usually meet the truck downtown or along North Main Street at the bottom.

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from Rhode Island

Rhode Island is small enough that the distance inside the state almost never decides the price. Providence, Warwick, Cranston, and Pawtucket sit on or beside I-95, the main car-hauler route between New York and Boston, and I-295 loops around the west side for trucks that skip downtown. A carrier heading to or from New England passes within a few miles of most addresses in the state.

Each figure is an October 2026 price for a running sedan on an open carrier, refreshed monthly. The addresses that need planning are the ones a 75-foot carrier cannot reach easily: College Hill and Federal Hill in Providence, Newport's colonial streets, the towns on Aquidneck Island across its bridges, and Block Island, which only a ferry reaches. Once a used car from another state is registered here, it has five days to pass a Rhode Island inspection.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 13 Rhode Island lanes

most shipments $1,030–$1,125
$950Floor$1,540Ceiling

Prices on this page are for a running sedan on an open carrier, priced in October 2026, and are meant for planning. Almost every Rhode Island address is close to I-95, so the other end of the lane and the season move the price more than the town does. The calculator prices your exact ZIP pair in about 30 seconds and holds the figure for 14 days.

What moves the number

Florida lanes, Oct–Nov southbound and Mar–Apr northbound
up to +20%
Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed instead of open
+30–50%
Newport, College Hill, or Federal Hill streets
a meet-up nearby, same price
Block Island
delivery on the mainland, then the ferry
Typical price, all Rhode Island lanes$1,060
Into Rhode Island$1,040 typical · 7 lanes
Out of Rhode Island$1,085 typical · 6 lanes
Typical per mile$0.83
Typical lane length1,464 mi · 3–4 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–45 hours
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

Rhode Island routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

Providence to Orlando car shipping

$1,095most trucks $880–$1,305

1,272 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–45 hours

Trucks leave on I-95 through Connecticut and New York and stay on it to Daytona before switching to I-4, about 1,272 miles and three days. It priced at about $1,095 in October 2026, most trucks between $880 and $1,305.

Price this route

Warwick to Miami car shipping

$1,060most trucks $890–$1,230

1,464 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–7 days

About 1,464 miles down I-95, this lane priced at about $1,060 in October 2026, a little less than Providence to Orlando even though Miami is roughly 190 miles farther. Count about three days after loading.

Price this route

Miami to Providence car shipping

$960most trucks $725–$1,195

1,476 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–6 days

Coming north in October, Miami to Providence priced at about $960, most trucks between $725 and $1,195, below the $1,060 for the southbound Warwick to Miami lane. Expect tighter space in March and April, when winter residents return.

Price this route

Warwick to Los Angeles car shipping

$1,570most trucks $1,320–$1,820

2,970 mi6–8 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–8 days

This is the longest Rhode Island lane we priced, about 2,970 miles, six to seven days after loading. Warwick to Los Angeles came to about $1,570 in October 2026, nearly the same as the $1,565 for Los Angeles to Providence.

Price this route

Providence to Chicago car shipping

$935most trucks $790–$1,080

967 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–3 days

Carriers take the Massachusetts Turnpike or I-84 west to the New York Thruway, then follow I-90 along Lake Erie, about 967 miles. It priced at about $935 in October 2026, and lake-effect snow near Buffalo and Erie can slow it in winter.

Price this route

Dallas to Providence car shipping

$1,040most trucks $815–$1,270

1,736 mi4–5 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1 hour

Dallas to Providence priced at about $1,040 in October 2026, against about $1,430 for Warwick to Dallas, the widest direction gap among Rhode Island's lanes. The 1,736-mile run usually takes about four days after loading.

Price this route

Every Rhode Island lane we priced in October 2026

Into Rhode Island
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Chicago, IL → Warwick, RI969$950$730–$1,1701–6 hours2–3 days969 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–6 hours
Atlanta, GA → Warwick, RI1,054$1,030$770–$1,2851–23 hours3 days1,054 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–23 hours
Orlando, FL → Warwick, RI1,261$1,055$760–$1,3501–3 hours3–4 days1,261 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–3 hours
Miami, FL → Providence, RI1,476$960$725–$1,1951–6 days3–4 days1,476 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–6 days
Dallas, TX → Providence, RI1,736$1,040$815–$1,2701 hour4–5 days1,736 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1 hour
Mansfield, TX → Wakefield, RI1,752$1,125$735–$1,5151–8 days4–5 days1,752 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–8 days
Los Angeles, CA → Providence, RI2,968$1,565$1,265–$1,8651–17 hours6–8 days2,968 mi · 6–8 days · truck in 1–17 hours
Out of Rhode Island
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Providence, RI → Chicago, IL967$935$790–$1,0801–3 days2–3 days967 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–3 days
Providence, RI → Atlanta, GA1,066$1,075$880–$1,2701–39 hours3 days1,066 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–39 hours
Providence, RI → Orlando, FL1,272$1,095$880–$1,3051–45 hours3–4 days1,272 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–45 hours
Warwick, RI → Miami, FL1,464$1,060$890–$1,2301–7 days3–4 days1,464 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–7 days
Warwick, RI → Dallas, TX1,724$1,430$1,165–$1,6951–4 days4–5 days1,724 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–4 days
Warwick, RI → Los Angeles, CA2,970$1,570$1,320–$1,8201–8 days6–8 days2,970 mi · 6–8 days · truck in 1–8 days

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in Rhode Island prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Rhode Island car shipping, city by city

Where in Rhode Island the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

ProvidenceWarwickNewportKingstonNarragansettWesterlyBristol
  • Providence car shipping

    Providence sits on I-95 with I-195 branching east toward Cape Cod, and I-295 gives through trucks a western bypass. Brown, RISD, Providence College, and Johnson & Wales bring student moves each May and August. Providence to Orlando priced at about $1,095 in October 2026, Providence to Chicago about $935, and Dallas to Providence about $1,040.

    • From Miami$960
    • From Dallas$1,040
    Price a pickup in Providence
  • Warwick car shipping

    Warwick is where I-95 and I-295 meet, beside Rhode Island T.F. Green International Airport, and the big retail lots along Route 2 are common meet-up spots. Warwick to Miami priced at about $1,060 in October 2026, Warwick to Los Angeles about $1,570, and Chicago to Warwick about $950. Most suburban streets here take a carrier at the door.

    • From Chicago$950
    • From Atlanta$1,030
    Price a pickup in Warwick
  • Newport car shipping

    Newport sits at the south end of Aquidneck Island, reached over the tolled Pell Bridge or on RI-114 and RI-138 from the north. Naval Station Newport, the Naval War College, and Salve Regina University turn people over each summer, and seasonal residents arrive for the warm months. Bellevue Avenue is wider than the colonial core, but many owners still meet the driver in Middletown.

    Price a pickup in Newport
  • Kingston car shipping

    Kingston is the University of Rhode Island's home in South Kingstown, reached from I-95 or US-1 on RI-138. Campus roads and large parking lots make a student pickup here easier than one on College Hill. Mansfield, Texas to nearby Wakefield priced at about $1,125 in October 2026, with a wide band of $735 to $1,515.

    Price a pickup in Kingston
  • Narragansett car shipping

    Narragansett runs down the west shore of the bay to Point Judith, where the Block Island car ferry leaves from Galilee. Summer renters and URI students living in beach houses off-season keep May and August busy. Carriers reach the town on US-1 and RI-108, and many Block Island deliveries end in a lot near the ferry terminal.

    Price a pickup in Narragansett
  • Westerly car shipping

    Westerly is Rhode Island's southwest corner, on US-1 a few miles south of I-95 and across the Pawcatuck River from Connecticut. Summer homes at Watch Hill and Misquamicut draw seasonal owners from May to September. Watch Hill's village streets get tight in summer, so a lot on US-1 is the usual meet-up.

    Price a pickup in Westerly
  • Bristol car shipping

    Bristol sits on RI-114 at the north end of the Mount Hope Bridge and is home to Roger Williams University and the country's oldest continuous Fourth of July celebration. Ferries to Prudence Island leave from Church Street Wharf. The parade closes Hope Street around July 4, so schedule a pickup for a different week.

    Price a pickup in Bristol

The Florida season from Rhode Island

Shipping between Rhode Island and Florida runs on a calendar. Seasonal residents leave in late October and November and come back in March and April, and the I-95 trucks that carry them fill up in those weeks. This month Providence to Orlando priced at about $1,095 and Warwick to Miami at about $1,060, around three days in transit after pickup. Going the other way in October, Miami to Providence was about $960 and Orlando to Warwick about $1,055, with the northbound rush still months away.

If you are shipping south for the winter, book two to three weeks ahead for a November pickup and give the driver a window of a few days. A fixed date in the week before Thanksgiving is the hardest one to fill, and it tends to cost the most.

Students, sailors, and relocations

Providence is a college city. Brown and RISD sit on College Hill, Providence College is on the north side, and Johnson & Wales has its downtown campus. The University of Rhode Island is in Kingston, a few miles off I-95 by Route 138. Students arrive in late August and leave in May. College Hill streets are steep and narrow, and a carrier will not get near most dorms, so the driver meets the student at a lot on a main road. URI is easier, with more room around campus.

Naval Station Newport brings its own traffic: officers and sailors arriving for the Naval War College and the schools on base, and leaving when their orders end, with summer the busiest stretch. Relocations run all year, with the longer lanes priced like this in October: Warwick to Los Angeles about $1,570, Warwick to Dallas about $1,430, and Providence to Atlanta about $1,075. Coming in, Dallas to Providence was about $1,040 and Chicago to Warwick about $950.

Newport, Aquidneck Island, and Block Island

Newport, Middletown, and Portsmouth share Aquidneck Island in Narragansett Bay, and every road onto it is a bridge. From the west, the Newport Pell Bridge from Jamestown is tolled; from the east, the Sakonnet River Bridge from Tiverton and the Mount Hope Bridge from Bristol connect to the mainland. A carrier can reach the island, but Newport's oldest streets, the Point, the Hill, and the blocks off Thames Street, date from the colonial era and are too narrow for a 75-foot truck. Plan on meeting the driver at a larger lot in Middletown or near the bridge approaches.

Block Island has no bridge at all. Cars reach it on the ferry from Point Judith in Narragansett, and car space on the boat is booked separately with the ferry line, often well ahead in summer. A carrier delivers on the mainland, at or near Point Judith, and you take the car across. Jamestown, on Conanicut Island, is connected by bridges on both sides and works like any other small town, with a meet-up if the street is tight.

Nor'easters and hurricane season

Winter storms in Rhode Island come off the ocean. A nor'easter brings heavy snow inland and wind and flooding along the bay and the south coast, and the bridges onto Aquidneck and Conanicut islands are exposed to all of it. When a storm closes a road the carrier needs, the driver waits for it to reopen. The pickup usually moves a day or two, your coordinator texts the new window, and the price holds.

Hurricane season runs June through November. Storms that track up the coast reach Rhode Island now and then, and when a watch or warning is up for the pickup or delivery area, carriers hold off until it lifts. For a car leaving for Florida in the fall, a pickup window that spans a weekend gives the driver room to work around a storm on either end of I-95.

Before the truck comes, Rhode Island edition
  • Remove the E-ZPass from the car. The Pell Bridge and the toll roads on the way south read it on the carrier.
  • If the address is on College Hill, in Newport's historic streets, or on a tight Federal Hill block, choose a lot nearby with room for a 75-foot rig.
  • For Block Island, book car space on the ferry before you book the carrier, and plan to meet the driver near Point Judith.
  • If the car has been parked near the water, rinse off the salt spray before you photograph every panel in daylight. Expect the driver's call about 24 hours before pickup.

Your coordinator confirms the pickup window by text the day before.

Into Rhode Island or out of it: what the direction does to the price

Leaving Rhode Island costs less on 1 of the 6 pairs priced this month. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • Chicago

    Chicago → Warwick$950
    Providence → Chicago$935
  • Atlanta

    Atlanta → Warwick$1,030
    Providence → Atlanta$1,075
  • Orlando

    Orlando → Warwick$1,055
    Providence → Orlando$1,095
  • Miami

    Miami → Providence$960
    Warwick → Miami$1,060
  • Dallas

    Dallas → Providence$1,040
    Warwick → Dallas$1,430
  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Providence$1,565
    Warwick → Los Angeles$1,570

Calendar

The Rhode Island calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanQuiet
  2. FebQuiet
  3. MarBusy
  4. AprBusy
  5. MayBusy
  6. JunBusy
  7. JulBusy
  8. AugBusy
  9. SepNormal
  10. OctPeak
  11. NovPeak
  12. DecQuiet

How busy the Rhode Island lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Oct–NovSouthbound Florida peak. Book 2–3 weeks ahead; the week before Thanksgiving costs the most.
Dec–MarNor'easter season. Snow and coastal flooding can hold a pickup for a day or two.
Mar–AprFlorida to Rhode Island tightens for about six weeks as seasonal residents return.
MayMove-out at Brown, RISD, Providence College, Johnson & Wales, and URI.
Jun–AugSummer turnover at Naval Station Newport. Block Island ferry space is tightest.
Aug–OctPeak hurricane months. A watch or warning holds pickups until it lifts. Student move-in from late August.

Rhode Island rules

What Rhode Island expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

InspectionSafety and emissions together, plus a gas cap test, at least every two years.
After you register a used carIt needs a valid Rhode Island inspection sticker or must pass inspection within 5 days of the registration date.
Brand-new carsFirst inspection within two years of purchase or before 24,000 miles, whichever comes first.
Electric carsExempt from the emissions test; the safety inspection still applies.
Newport Pell BridgeTolled. E-ZPass, or a bill by mail for cars without a tag.
Block IslandNo bridge. Delivery on the mainland, then the car ferry from Point Judith.

Rules as of the review date below. The Rhode Island Division of Motor Vehicles is the source for registration deadlines and insurance requirements, and the one to check before you register; the state inspection program publishes inspection rules.

Questions

What people ask about Rhode Island

How much does it cost to ship a car from Rhode Island to Florida?

In October 2026, Providence to Orlando runs about $1,095 for a running sedan on an open carrier, with most trucks between roughly $880 and $1,305. Warwick to Miami is about $1,060, most trucks between $890 and $1,230. Prices in the fall rush can be up to 20% higher. Count about three days in transit. The calculator prices your ZIP pair and holds that price for 14 days.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Florida to Rhode Island?

Miami to Providence runs about $960 in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $725 and $1,195, and Orlando to Warwick about $1,055. These northbound lanes are tightest in March and April, when seasonal residents come home. Book two to three weeks ahead for a spring move and give a pickup window of a few days.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Rhode Island to California?

Warwick to Los Angeles runs about $1,570 on an open carrier in October 2026, most trucks between roughly $1,320 and $1,820. The reverse, Los Angeles to Providence, is about $1,565. Count six to seven days in transit after pickup, plus a day or two if winter weather slows the northern route.

How much does it cost to ship a car between Rhode Island and Texas?

Warwick to Dallas runs about $1,430 for a running sedan on an open carrier in October 2026, with most trucks between roughly $1,165 and $1,695. Dallas to Providence is cheaper, about $1,040, with most trucks between $815 and $1,270. Both lanes are a little over 1,700 miles, so count about four days in transit after the car is loaded.

Can you deliver a car to Newport or Block Island?

Newport, yes, usually as a meet-up. The oldest streets near Thames Street, the Point, and the Hill are too tight for a 75-foot carrier, so the driver meets you at a larger lot in Middletown or near a bridge approach. Block Island has no bridge, so the car is delivered near the Point Judith ferry terminal and you take it across. Book ferry space first, especially in summer.

When does a car from another state need a Rhode Island inspection?

Within five days of registering it, unless it already carries a valid Rhode Island sticker. The inspection covers safety and emissions together, plus a gas cap test, and repeats at least every two years. Electric cars skip the emissions test. Check the DMV's registration and insurance requirements before the car arrives so the five days are enough.

Will a nor'easter or hurricane delay my pickup?

It can. A nor'easter can close roads for a day, and carriers hold off under a hurricane watch or warning. Expect a day or two of slip, sometimes more for a hurricane, and a text from your coordinator with the new window. The price you were quoted holds.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes13 Rhode Island lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching Rhode Island4 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in Rhode Island400 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from Rhode Island?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.