Skip to content

Licensed & bonded brokerFMCSA MC-1496533USDOT 3990000

State guide · October 2026

New Hampshire Car Shipping

What it costs to ship a car to or from New Hampshire, how far north a carrier will come, and why registration here starts at the town clerk's counter.

Written by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport · October 20, 2026 · Prices updated October 20, 2026

Live carrier rates · ~30 seconds

Get your locked quote

  1. Route
  2. Vehicle
  3. Date & contact
From
To
Transport type

Locked 14 days$0 upfrontNo lists, no robocalls

Prefer a human? Call (917) 594-5566. A coordinator answers.

The short answer

In October 2026 a running sedan on an open carrier costs about $1,200 from Nashua to Miami and $1,140 from Manchester to Orlando, while Miami to Manchester runs about $970. Chicago to Nashua is about $985, and Los Angeles to Manchester about $1,790. Southbound Florida lanes are busiest in October and November.

Calendar

The New Hampshire calendar

When the same lanes get busy, and what that does to your pickup week.

  1. JanQuiet
  2. FebQuiet
  3. MarNormal
  4. AprBusy
  5. MayBusy
  6. JunNormal
  7. JulNormal
  8. AugBusy
  9. SepNormal
  10. OctPeak
  11. NovPeak
  12. DecQuiet

How busy the New Hampshire lanes get each month, from our coordinators’ calendar. Busier months fill trucks sooner and cost more.

Oct–NovSouthbound snowbird peak and foliage traffic. New Hampshire to Florida lanes tighten; book 2–3 weeks ahead.
Dec–MarNor'easters and northern snow. Southern pickups lose a day at most; ski towns and the North Country can slip several days.
Mar–AprMud season. Posted weight limits on secondary roads turn rural pickups into meet-ups on state highways.
Apr–MaySnowbirds come home. Florida to New Hampshire lanes stay busy into early May.
May–JunCampus move-out: Durham, Keene, and Plymouth in May, Dartmouth in Hanover in June.
Jun–SepSteadiest pricing in both directions. Lake houses open; move-in for the fall term in late August.

What it costs

What it costs to ship a car to or from New Hampshire

Most New Hampshire car shipping happens within an hour of the Massachusetts line. Nashua, Manchester, Salem, and the Seacoast towns around Portsmouth sit on I-93, the Everett Turnpike, and I-95, the same roads car haulers use to reach Boston, so trucks pass them every day. North of Concord the picture changes. The Lakes Region, the White Mountains, and the North Country are served by two-lane roads and a few interstate exits, and a carrier that goes up there has to come back down empty or nearly so.

The figures on this page are from the New Hampshire lanes we priced in October 2026, quoted for a running sedan on an open carrier. This month they lean south. Nashua to Miami came in at about $1,200, against $970 for Miami to Manchester, which is what the start of snowbird season looks like on a price board. The rest of the page covers the calendar that drives those numbers, the towns where a meet-up is the realistic plan, and the paperwork, which in New Hampshire runs through your town hall before it reaches the state.

These are October 2026 figures for the state. Your exact lane, vehicle, and week take about 30 seconds.

See my exact price

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

Approximate prices, October 2026 · open carrier · running sedan · 13 New Hampshire lanes

most shipments $1,040–$1,615
$975Floor$1,750Ceiling

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, from the New Hampshire lanes we priced in October 2026. Pickups in Nashua, Manchester, and the Seacoast sit near the low end of each lane; the Lakes Region and anything north of the Notch sit higher and wait longer. The calculator prices your exact ZIP pair in about 30 seconds.

What moves the number

New Hampshire to Florida, Oct–Nov
up to +20%
Sedan → large SUV or pickup
up to +40%
Enclosed instead of open
+30–50%
North of Concord, the Lakes Region, ski towns
a longer wait or a meet-up
Mud-season weight limits on back roads (Mar–Apr)
a meet-up on a state highway
Typical price, all New Hampshire lanes$1,140
Into New Hampshire$1,050 typical · 7 lanes
Out of New Hampshire$1,260 typical · 6 lanes
Typical per mile$0.73
Typical lane length1,534 mi · 4 days in transit
Truck assigned within1–19 hours
Quote lock14 days, in writing
Due at booking$0

Approximate October 2026 prices for a running sedan on an open carrier. Larger vehicles, enclosed trailers, and peak weeks cost more; the calculator prices your exact shipment.

Lanes · October 2026

New Hampshire routes, priced this month

Approximate prices for a running sedan on an open carrier, with the range most trucks on the lane land in. “Truck assigned in” is how long it usually takes to find a carrier. Transit is what one driver covers at 400 to 500 miles a day after that.

Nashua to Miami car shipping

$1,200most trucks $920–$1,480

1,515 mi4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–22 hours

Carriers head down through Connecticut and New York to I-95 and stay on it the full length of the coast to Miami, about 1,515 miles. Snowbird demand pushed the lane to about $1,200 in October, against about $970 for Miami to Manchester.

Price this route

Manchester to Orlando car shipping

$1,140most trucks $905–$1,375

1,330 mi3–4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–26 hours

The trip runs about 1,330 miles down I-95 to Daytona Beach and across on I-4 to Orlando. It priced about $1,140 in October, and the first half of November is the hardest time to find an open slot heading south.

Price this route

Miami to Manchester car shipping

$970most trucks $655–$1,285

1,534 mi4 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1 hour

Northbound Florida trucks run light in the fall, so this lane priced about $970 in October, most trucks between $655 and $1,285. Expect it to firm up from late March, when seasonal residents start heading home.

Price this route

Chicago to Nashua car shipping

$985most trucks $790–$1,180

993 mi2–3 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–18 hours

Drivers take I-90 across Indiana, Ohio and the New York Thruway, then the Massachusetts Turnpike to I-495 north, roughly 993 miles. The lane priced about $985 in October, slightly below the $1,040 for Manchester to Chicago.

Price this route

Nashua to Los Angeles car shipping

$1,775most trucks $1,485–$2,065

2,994 mi6–8 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–17 hours

At about 2,994 miles this is the longest New Hampshire lane on the page, close to a week on the truck once loaded. It priced about $1,775 in October, nearly even with the $1,790 for Los Angeles to Manchester.

Price this route

Dallas to Manchester car shipping

$1,050most trucks $805–$1,295

1,818 mi4–5 days on the trucktruck assigned in 1–16 hours

From Dallas the trucks take I-30 and I-40 into Tennessee, then I-81 up through Virginia and Pennsylvania before I-84 carries them into New England. The 1,818-mile lane priced about $1,050 in October, while Nashua to Dallas ran about $1,315.

Price this route

Every New Hampshire lane we priced in October 2026

Into New Hampshire
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Lost Creek, PA → Washington, NH368$565$455–$6701–18 hours1 day368 mi · 1 day · truck in 1–18 hours
Chicago, IL → Nashua, NH993$985$790–$1,1801–18 hours2–3 days993 mi · 2–3 days · truck in 1–18 hours
Orlando, FL → Nashua, NH1,312$1,130$780–$1,4751–13 hours3–4 days1,312 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–13 hours
Miami, FL → Manchester, NH1,534$970$655–$1,2851 hour4 days1,534 mi · 4 days · truck in 1 hour
Dallas, TX → Manchester, NH1,818$1,050$805–$1,2951–16 hours4–5 days1,818 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–16 hours
Phoenix, AZ → Nashua, NH2,690$1,655$1,350–$1,9551–6 days6–7 days2,690 mi · 6–7 days · truck in 1–6 days
Los Angeles, CA → Manchester, NH3,013$1,790$1,445–$2,1301–4 days7–8 days3,013 mi · 7–8 days · truck in 1–4 days
Out of New Hampshire
LaneMilesApprox. priceMost trucksTruck assigned inTransit
Manchester, NH → Chicago, IL1,012$1,040$870–$1,2101–4 days3 days1,012 mi · 3 days · truck in 1–4 days
Manchester, NH → Orlando, FL1,330$1,140$905–$1,3751–26 hours3–4 days1,330 mi · 3–4 days · truck in 1–26 hours
Nashua, NH → Miami, FL1,515$1,200$920–$1,4801–22 hours4 days1,515 mi · 4 days · truck in 1–22 hours
Nashua, NH → Dallas, TX1,799$1,315$1,040–$1,5851–19 hours4–5 days1,799 mi · 4–5 days · truck in 1–19 hours
Manchester, NH → Phoenix, AZ2,709$1,615$1,225–$2,0051–9 days6–7 days2,709 mi · 6–7 days · truck in 1–9 days
Nashua, NH → Los Angeles, CA2,994$1,775$1,485–$2,0651–17 hours6–8 days2,994 mi · 6–8 days · truck in 1–17 hours

Your lane is not in the table? Every ZIP pair in New Hampshire prices the same way, in about 30 seconds.

Price my exact lane

Locked 14 days · $0 until dispatch

New Hampshire car shipping, city by city

Where in New Hampshire the car is decides how fast a truck comes and whether it reaches the door. Tap a city to price a pickup there.

NashuaManchesterConcordPortsmouthSalemKeeneHanoverLaconia
  • Nashua car shipping

    Nashua sits on the Massachusetts line where the Everett Turnpike enters the state, about 40 miles from downtown Boston, so the trucks serving Boston's northern suburbs reach it easily. Retirees here begin booking Florida runs in early October. That month Nashua to Miami priced about $1,200 and Nashua to Los Angeles about $1,775.

    • From Chicago$985
    • From Orlando$1,130
    Price a pickup in Nashua
  • Manchester car shipping

    Manchester, the state's largest city, lines the Merrimack River along I-293 and the Everett Turnpike, with Southern New Hampshire University at its northern edge. Carriers reach most neighborhoods without asking for a meet-up. In October, Manchester to Orlando ran about $1,140 and Miami to Manchester about $970.

    • From Miami$970
    • From Dallas$1,050
    Price a pickup in Manchester
  • Concord car shipping

    Concord, the capital, sits just north of where I-89 leaves I-93 for Vermont, and it marks roughly the northern edge of easy door service. The DMV's main office is on Hazen Drive. Owners from the Lakes Region and Sunapee often drive down to a Concord exit and hand the car over there to skip a long wait.

    Price a pickup in Concord
  • Portsmouth car shipping

    Portsmouth is the Seacoast's center, on I-95 a few minutes from the Maine line, with Pease Air National Guard Base on its west side and the naval shipyard across the Piscataqua. The old downtown streets are hard on a 75-foot rig, so drivers usually load at a lot off the Spaulding Turnpike or in the Pease Tradeport.

    Price a pickup in Portsmouth
  • Salem car shipping

    Salem is the first New Hampshire exit on I-93, and the stores along Route 28 and at Tuscan Village draw Massachusetts shoppers because the state has no sales tax. Plenty of residents commute to jobs over the line, so a move between Salem and greater Boston is a short local run. Carriers bound for Boston pass within minutes.

    Price a pickup in Salem
  • Keene car shipping

    Keene is in the southwest corner, about an hour west of Nashua on NH-101, and Keene State College fills it each fall. No interstate reaches the city, though I-91 runs about 20 miles west at Brattleboro, Vermont, via NH-9. Carriers on the I-91 corridor make the detour, and an address near Route 12 or Route 9 is the easiest for them.

    Price a pickup in Keene
  • Hanover car shipping

    Hanover is Dartmouth's town on the Connecticut River, with I-89 at Lebanon to the south and I-91 just across the bridge in Norwich, Vermont. Dartmouth's year runs from September to June, so student cars come and go at those ends. Carriers reach the area mostly through Lebanon, and a meet-up near an I-89 exit is common.

    Price a pickup in Hanover
  • Laconia car shipping

    Laconia is the Lakes Region's main city, between Lake Winnisquam and Lake Winnipesaukee, about 10 miles from I-93 at Tilton by US-3. Motorcycle Week packs its roads in mid-June, and summer residents open lake houses from Memorial Day on. A carrier may come into the city itself, while lake-road addresses beyond it usually meet at Tilton.

    Price a pickup in Laconia

Shipping a car from New Hampshire

The big outbound flow in the fall goes to Florida. Retirees from Nashua, Bedford, and the Seacoast drive or fly south for the winter and want their own car there, and the departures pile up between mid-October and Thanksgiving. This month Nashua to Miami ran about $1,200 and Manchester to Orlando about $1,140, both above the northbound prices on the same corridor. If you can leave in early October or wait until December, you avoid the tightest weeks. If you cannot, book two to three weeks ahead and give the driver a window of a few days.

The other outbound moves are relocations and students leaving for good. Manchester to Chicago was about $1,040, Nashua to Dallas about $1,315, and Manchester to Phoenix about $1,615 this month. A cross-country run from Nashua to Los Angeles came in near $1,775, about the same as the trip in the other direction. UNH, Keene State, and Plymouth State empty out in May and Dartmouth in June, so a pickup in Durham or Hanover at the end of term is worth arranging a few weeks early.

Shipping a car to New Hampshire

Coming north, the snowbird traffic arrives from late March into early May, as seasonal residents head home and want the car back before summer. This October, while most trucks were headed south, Miami to Manchester cost about $970 and Orlando to Nashua about $1,130.

The rest of the inbound traffic is people moving in from other states, often from Massachusetts across the line, plus cars bought out of state. Chicago to Nashua was about $985 and Dallas to Manchester about $1,050 this month, and Phoenix to Nashua about $1,655. Students arriving for the fall term at UNH in Durham, Dartmouth in Hanover, and Southern New Hampshire University in Manchester add a wave at the end of August. Pease Air National Guard Base in Portsmouth and the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard across the river in Kittery, Maine, bring in military and civilian staff on their own schedules.

Where a full-size carrier can’t go in New Hampshire

A loaded car carrier runs about 75 feet. These are the New Hampshire addresses where it can’t reach the door, and what happens instead. Your coordinator settles it before you book.

Lake Winnipesaukee shore roads
Lake roads in Wolfeboro, Moultonborough and Meredith are often private, steep or too narrow for a 75-foot rig. Drivers meet owners at a lot near I-93 in Tilton or Concord.
The North Country above the Notches
Berlin, Colebrook and Pittsburg are hours north on two-lane US-3 and NH-16. Few carriers go that far, so most owners meet a truck near the I-93 exits at Littleton or Lincoln.
Posted back roads in mud season
From March into April, towns post weight limits on thawing gravel and secondary roads. A loaded carrier is over them, so the pickup moves to the nearest state highway.
North Conway on foliage weekends
NH-16 through North Conway backs up for miles on October weekends. Drivers ask for a weekday pickup or a meet-up south of the valley in Ossipee.

Where the trucks actually go in New Hampshire

Three roads carry nearly every car hauler in the state. I-93 runs from the Massachusetts line at Salem through Manchester and Concord, then north to Plymouth, Lincoln, and Littleton. The Everett Turnpike links Nashua to Manchester. I-95 crosses the Seacoast for about 16 miles through Seabrook, Hampton, and Portsmouth on its way to Maine. Addresses near those roads get door service from the carriers already running to Boston. Dover, on the Spaulding Turnpike, and Keene, about an hour west of Nashua, are short detours and price close to the southern cities. Hanover and Lebanon sit on I-89 and I-91 near the Vermont line and get trucks, though fewer.

Lake Winnipesaukee towns like Wolfeboro, Meredith, and Gilford are reached on two-lane state routes, and many lake roads are private, steep, or both. North Conway and the Mount Washington Valley are a long way from an interstate exit. Coos County north of the Notch, from Berlin up to Pittsburg, sees few car carriers. For those addresses the usual plan is to meet the driver at a lot near an I-93 exit, such as Tilton, Plymouth, or Concord, and your coordinator sets that up before you book.

Winter storms and mud season

From December through March, nor'easters and northern snow decide a lot of pickup dates. The southern interstates are plowed quickly, so a storm in Nashua costs a day at most. Up north, a storm that closes a secondary road or buries a driveway can push a ski-town pickup back several days, and a 75-foot rig will not try a hill road that a pickup truck can barely climb. The carrier waits, your coordinator texts the new window, and the quoted price does not change.

Then comes mud season. As the frost leaves the ground in March and April, the state and many towns post weight limits on secondary roads to keep heavy trucks from breaking up the pavement. A loaded car carrier is well over most of those limits, so a pickup on a posted back road during those weeks becomes a meet-up on the nearest state highway. Ask your coordinator in advance if your address is on a dirt or rural road.

Before the truck comes, New Hampshire edition
  • Take the E-ZPass transponder out of the car. It reads at the Hooksett, Bedford, and Hampton tolls from the carrier deck and the truck's trips land on your account.
  • If the address is on a lake road, a steep driveway, or a posted back road in mud season, pick a meet-up lot near an I-93 or I-89 exit with your coordinator.
  • Wash off road salt before the photos so dents and scratches show, then photograph every panel in daylight, including the lower doors and bumpers.
  • Keep a quarter tank or less, nothing loose in the car, and your phone on. The driver calls about 24 hours ahead and again when close.

Your coordinator confirms the pickup window by text the day before.

Into New Hampshire or out of it: what the direction does to the price

Leaving New Hampshire costs less on 2 of the 6 pairs priced this month. Carriers price the empty miles home, so the busier direction costs more. Each pair below is the same out-of-state city in both directions, running sedan, open carrier.

  • Chicago

    Chicago → Nashua$985
    Manchester → Chicago$1,040
  • Orlando

    Orlando → Nashua$1,130
    Manchester → Orlando$1,140
  • Miami

    Miami → Manchester$970
    Nashua → Miami$1,200
  • Dallas

    Dallas → Manchester$1,050
    Nashua → Dallas$1,315
  • Phoenix

    Phoenix → Nashua$1,655
    Manchester → Phoenix$1,615
  • Los Angeles

    Los Angeles → Manchester$1,790
    Nashua → Los Angeles$1,775

New Hampshire rules

What New Hampshire expects once the car arrives

The rules that catch people who bring a car in from another state.

Registering a car you bring inWithin 60 days of becoming a resident. Registration starts at the clerk's office in the town or city where you live, which collects the local permit fee before the state registration is issued.
TitleBring the out-of-state title for a car model year 2000 or newer.
Safety or emissions inspectionUnsettled. The state repealed its annual inspection in 2026 and a federal court case over the repeal is still open, so ask the DMV what applies on the day you register.
InsuranceNot required by state law to register. A driver who causes a crash is held responsible for the damage, and a lender or lease may still require coverage.
TollsE-ZPass on the Everett Turnpike, the Spaulding Turnpike, I-95 at Hampton, and I-93 at Hooksett.
North Country and lake addressesOften a meet-up near an I-93 or I-89 exit, confirmed with you before booking.

Rules as of the review date below. The New Hampshire Division of Motor Vehicles and your town or city clerk are the sources to check before you register; the clerk's office tells you what the local permit will cost.

Questions

What people ask about New Hampshire

How much does it cost to ship a car from New Hampshire to Florida?

In October 2026, Nashua to Miami runs about $1,200 for a running sedan on an open carrier, most trucks between $920 and $1,480, and Manchester to Orlando about $1,140. The first half of November is the tightest stretch. The calculator prices your exact ZIP pair and the figure holds for 14 days in writing.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Florida to New Hampshire?

Miami to Manchester was about $970 in October 2026, most trucks between $655 and $1,285, and Orlando to Nashua about $1,130. Expect these lanes to tighten from April into early May, when seasonal residents come home. Give a pickup window of a few days and the coordinator can usually find a truck within a couple of days on this corridor.

Will a car carrier come to the White Mountains or the Lakes Region?

Sometimes to the door, often to a meet-up. Towns along I-93 such as Lincoln and Littleton get trucks; lake roads around Winnipesaukee, North Conway, and Coos County see far fewer, and steep or private roads are off limits for a 75-foot rig. Most customers there meet the driver at a lot near an I-93 exit like Tilton or Plymouth. You settle the spot with your coordinator before booking.

Do I need car insurance to register in New Hampshire?

New Hampshire does not require auto insurance to register a car, which makes it unusual among the states. A driver who causes a crash is still responsible for the injuries and damage, and a car loan or lease usually requires coverage anyway. Check with the New Hampshire DMV and your insurer before you cancel an out-of-state policy.

How do I register a car I ship to New Hampshire?

Start at the clerk's office in your town or city within 60 days of becoming a resident. Bring the out-of-state title for a 2000 or newer car, your current registration, and proof of where you live. The clerk collects the local permit fee and then issues the state registration. Ask the clerk whether the car needs an inspection afterward; the state repealed its annual inspection in 2026 and the rule is still in court.

How long does it take to ship a car to or from New Hampshire?

On the southern corridors a carrier is usually assigned within a day or two, then covers about 400 to 500 miles a day. That means about four days to or from Miami, about three from Chicago, and six to eight from Los Angeles. North Country and lake pickups can wait longer for a truck, and winter storms up north add days.

Is it cheaper to ship a car out of New Hampshire in the spring?

Southbound, yes. In spring the trucks heading to Florida run light, because the seasonal traffic is all going the other way. October and November are the expensive weeks for New Hampshire to Florida, and seasonal peaks can push prices up to about 20 percent. Northbound is the reverse: April and early May are the busy weeks for Florida to New Hampshire.

The data

Where these numbers come from

PricesApproximate open-carrier prices for a running sedan, from lanes priced this month; refreshed monthly. October 2026 figures; the next refresh replaces them.
Lanes13 New Hampshire lanes priced in October 2026, each counted once at its typical price, both directions.
Web quotes touching New Hampshire6 since September 5, 2026
Active carriers based in New Hampshire750 hauling motor vehicles (FMCSA census, October 20, 2026)
Prices updatedOctober 20, 2026
WrittenOctober 20, 2026 by Adam Scott, Coordinator at Broadway Auto Transport

The numbers are rebuilt from our own pricing each month and published with the page, so the dates above are the real ones.

How much does it cost to ship your car to or from New Hampshire?

  • Price locked 14 days
  • $0 until a carrier is assigned
  • One coordinator, direct line
Get my locked quote

or call (917) 594-5566. A person answers.